BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro dell'Appennino (1.1), Italy

81st edition: Saturday, September 19, 2020

Giro dell'Appennino podium history | 2019 edition

Novi Ligure - Genova, 191.5 km

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter gets his first pro win. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Genova (Genoa) at 1:50 PM, local time: 27C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain and thunderstorms.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Ethan Hayter sealed an emphatic first professional victory as he won Giro dell'Appennino after a reduced bunch sprint.

The British rider out-sprinted Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates) and Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott) to round off a consistent period of racing in Italy which has seen him record four podium finishes in September. 

Earlier in the race, the INEOS Grenadiers had worked hard to bring back the early breakaway, only for a counter attack to go clear. 

Solo leader Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) was the main threat and looked to spoil the sprinters' day, but he was brought back into contention with five kilometres remaining, with Carlos Rodriguez one of the key figures in the chase.

Hayter then sprinted from the reduced lead group to record his first professional victory.

Complete Results:

191.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.686 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 35min 38sec
2 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 MOSCA Jacopo Italy s.t.
5 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
6 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
7 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
10 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
11 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 MULUBRHAN Henok NTT Continental s.t.
13 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
14 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
15 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
16 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo Italy s.t.
18 DOUBEY Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
19 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
20 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
21 ROTA Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
22 COLLEONI Kevin Biesse-Arvedi s.t.
23 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
24 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
25 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 BOU Joan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
28 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
29 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
30 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 HENAO Sebastian INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
33 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
35 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09
36 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
37 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
38 LUCCA Riccardo General Store Essegibi s.t.
39 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Italy s.t.
42 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:12
43 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
45 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
46 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-McLaren 0:37
47 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 1:21
50 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:13
51 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
55 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
56 ELOSEGUI Inigo Movistar s.t.
57 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
59 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
60 GOLAS Michał INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 RAGGIO Luca D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
62 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria s.t.
63 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
64 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
67 MORA Sebastian Movistar s.t.
68 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar 5:39
70 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
71 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
72 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
73 BURCHIO Federico Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
74 MIGNOLLI Gianluca General Store Essegibi s.t.
75 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
76 MARCHESINI Riccardo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
77 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store Essegibi s.t.
78 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 NIBALI Antonio Italy s.t.
83 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:56
84 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
85 SMARZARO Daniel General Store Essegibi 11:38
86 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
87 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
88 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
89 SOWINSKI Artur Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
90 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
91 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
92 MAGLI Filippo Italy s.t.
93 GARCIA Carlos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 PEAK Barnabas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 AGUIRRE Hernan Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
96 BELLERI Michael Biesse-Arvedi s.t.
97 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
98 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 TASCA Flavio General Store Essegibi s.t.
101 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102 TOTO Paolo Work Service-Dynatek 15:20
103 MANUEL Pesci Italy s.t.
104 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
105 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria s.t.
106 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store Essegibi s.t.
107 BILYI Maksim D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
108 SANTORO Antonio Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
109 NESI Nicolas D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
110 GHIGINO Valter D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
111 CASAROTTO Davide General Store Essegibi s.t.
112 DRAGHI Guido D'Amico-UM Tools 15:29