BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro dell'Appennino (1.1), Italy

80th edition: Sunday, April 28, 2019

Giro dell'Appennino podium history | 2018 edition

Novi Ligure - Genova, 198.7 km

Weather at the finish city of Genova t 2:25 PM: 21C (68F), sunny, with the wind from the NNW at 27 km/hr (17 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete Results:

198.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.450 km/hr

1 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4hr 40min 51sec
2 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 25sec
3 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
4 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 0:49
6 CANOLA Marco Nippo Vini-Fantini s.t.
7 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
11 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
13 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
14 ALEOTTI Giovanni Friuli ASD s.t.
15 BATTISTELLA Samuele Italy s.t.
16 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
18 FINETTO Mauro Italy s.t.
19 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
20 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
22 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-Um Tools 0:54
23 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:05
24 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:38
25 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:00
26 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:19
27 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 5:52
28 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K Vis s.t.
29 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
30 COLLEONI Kevin Biesse Carrera s.t.
31 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 7:44
33 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
34 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
35 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
36 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:03
38 NAKANE Hideto Nippo Vini-Fantini s.t.
39 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K Vis s.t.
40 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
41 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
42 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 ZANDOMENEGHI Simone Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali s.t.
44 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria s.t.
45 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
48 MOSCA Jacopo D'Amico-Um Tools s.t.
49 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italy s.t.
50 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami–Hopplà 12:36
51 RINALDI Nicholas Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali s.t.
52 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami–Hopplà s.t.
53 COLOMBO Raul Biesse Carrera s.t.
54 CIMA Damiano Nippo Vini-Fantini s.t.
55 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack s.t.
56 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo Vini-Fantini s.t.
57 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
58 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
59 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K Vis s.t.
61 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami–Hopplà s.t.
62 DAVIS Corey Skyline s.t.
63 LÜSCHER Damian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
64 SOBRERO Matteo Italy s.t.
65 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
66 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera s.t.
68 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami–Hopplà s.t.
69 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
71 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
72 RIVI Samuele Italy s.t.
73 BELLERI Michael Italy 16:54
74 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 17:06
75 DOMENICALI Matteo Beltrami–Hopplà s.t.
76 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
77 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
78 RANDALL Ricky Skyline s.t.
79 LÜTOLF Yves Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
80 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
81 BALDI Francesco Italy s.t.
82 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.K Vis s.t.
83 BALDO Mattia Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali s.t.
84 ZANDOMENEGHI Matteo Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali s.t.
85 TRETTWER Helmut Maloja Pushbikers 18:44
86 PITZANTI Orlando D'Amico-Um Tools s.t.
87 SARTORI Mirco Iseo Serrature-Rime-Carnovali s.t.
88 OROCITO Franco D'Amico-Um Tools s.t.