BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Clásica de Almería (1.1), Spain

32nd edition: Sunday, February 12, 2017

Clásica de Almería podium history | Race map and profile | 2016 edition | Start list

Almería - Roquetas de Mar, 190.9 km

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen gets a clear win in Roquetas de Mar

The race: Here's the story from winner Magnus Nielsen's Orica-Scott team.

Magnus Cort Neilsen continued his spectacular form on Spanish soil today, sprinting to an impressive victory for Oroca-Scott in the 32nd Clasica de Almeria.

A perfectly executed finale saw the Australian outfit control the race through the finishing circuits. First with Sam Bewley and Chris Juul Jensen, then 2016 Paris Roubaix champion Mathew Hayman and Luka Mezgec provided a textbook lead out for Cort to sprint to his second victory of the season.

“It is a really great feeling to win again,” said Cort. “It was a long race and the team were fantastic in the finale, I couldn’t have asked for a better lead out and I am really happy that I could finish it off.”

A three-man breakaway went clear early on before the race came back together inside the final third to set up a thrilling finale.

“The boys were outstanding today,” said Sport director Laurenzo Lapage. “Everyone was involved, we knew beforehand that we would have to work on the finishing circuits and the team took control beautifully. Once the breakaway came back we stuck to our plan religiously. Magnus is full of confidence after a great start to the season with his win last week in Valencia and you could see that with the way he finished it off today.

“At the halfway point we decided how we would like to approach the finish and it’s very satisfying to see the guys not only execute the race plan, but execute it perfectly and come away with the win. It bodes well for the rest of the season, that’s for sure.”

How it happened:

The 32nd edition of the Clasica de Almeria got underway with three riders attacking immediately out of the neutral zone. The peloton sat back, happy to let the trio push on with 190 kilometres ahead and after two hours of racing the gap stood at ten minutes.

Strong winds along the coast did not appear to impede the progress of the breakaway, still seven minutes ahead past the halfway point with two categorised climbs still to come before the finish. The peloton began to cut the advantage of three leaders with 60kilometres to go, finally making the catch 40 kilometes later.

A sprint finish was now on the cards and the battle for position dictated the velocity of the closing kilometres as the bunch sped through two finishing circuits in Roquetas de Mar.

Juul Jensen and Bewley led the Orica-Scott train at the front of the peloton with less than ten kilometres to go, jostling for position with Direct-Energie and Lotto-Soudal.

The 27-year-old Dane pulled over with three kilometres remaining with Jens Keukeleire, Hayman then Mezgec taking the reigns, delivering Cort into a perfect position to emphatically finish off the sprint and take the win.

Complete Results:

190.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.209 km/hr

1 NIELSEN, Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT 4hr 31min 22sec
2 SELIG, Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
5 CAPIOT, Amaury SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
6 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
8 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
9 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
10 VAN GENECHTEN,Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
11 PASQUALON, Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 MAIKIN, Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
13 PIBERNIK, Luka BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 TRATNIK, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 TULIK, Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 DELTOMBE, Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
17 KRUOPIS, Aidis VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
18 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
21 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 SUTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
23 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
24 HERKLOTZ, Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
26 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS s.t.
27 FARAZIJN, Maxime SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
28 MEZGEC, Luka ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 ARIESEN, Tim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
30 MCNALLY, Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 9sec
31 DE BONDT, Dries VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
32 ROELANDTS, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL @ 11sec
33 BOEV, Igor GAZPROM-RUSVELO 13
34 GOOLAERTS, Michael VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN 15
35 TXOPERENA, Beañat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 20
36 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR 22
38 BOUDAT, Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE 27
39 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 34
40 REINDERS, Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
41 SENECHAL, Florian COFIDIS s.t.
42 PFINGSTEN, Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 40
43 SCHWARZMANN, Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 HAYMAN, Mathew ORICA-SCOTT 46
45 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 47
46 PER, David BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 RUIZ, Joan BURGOS BH s.t.
48 GONZALEZ, Adrian EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
49 FIRSANOV, Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
50 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
51 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 V.KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 KIŠERLOVSKI, Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 SHALUNOV, Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
56 MATHIS, Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
59 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 GALLOPIN, Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 POLS, Ruben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS 1:18
62 BROZYNA, Piotr CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
64 BOUHANNI, Rayane COFIDIS s.t.
65 MROZEK, Marcin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 MORENO, Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
67 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
68 GROßSCHARTNER, Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 OURSELIN, Paul DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
71 IZAGIRRE, Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
72 IZAGUIRRE, Jon BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 WALLAYS, Jens SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
74 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
75 DUPONT, Timothy VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
76 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH s.t.
77 NOVAK, Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 DE VRIES, Berden ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
79 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
81 LIETAER, Eliot SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
82 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
83 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 NIBALI, Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
85 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
86 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
87 OIEN, Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 BELKOV, Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 FOLIFOROV, Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
90 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitriy GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
91 BILLE, Gaetan VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
92 VAN ZUMMEREN, Stef VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
93 VAN ROOY, Kenneth SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
94 VICIOSO, Ángel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
96 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
97 MEIJERS, Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
98 COUSIN, Jerome COFIDIS 1:57
99 GUILLEMOIS, Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 KEUKELEIRE, Jens ORICA-SCOTT 2:49
101 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 ACKERMANN, Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 3:02
103 CARDIS, Romain DIRECT ENERGIE 3:15
104 PETIT, Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 COQUARD, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 7:48
107 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH 12:24
108 BUTLER, Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 BAGOT, Yoann COFIDIS 18:38

2017 Clásica de Almería map and profile

Clasica de Almeria profile

Race map

Clasica de Almeria profile

Race profile


2017 Clásica de Almería start list with back numbers, February 11, 2017:

GAZPROM - RUSVELO
1 TCATEVITCH Alexey
2 MAIKIN Roman
3 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
4 NIKOLAEV Sergey
5 OVECHKIN Artem
6 SHALUNOV Evgeny
7 BOEV Igor
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
11 SPILAK Simon
12 BELKOV Maxim
13 KISERLOVSKI Robert
14 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
15 MATHIS Marco
16 RESTREPO Jhonatan
17 VICIOSO Angel
DIRECT ENERGIE
21 COQUARD Bryan
22 BOUDAT Thomas
23 CARDIS Romain
24 GUILLEMOIS Romain
25 OURSELIN Paul
26 PETIT Adrien
27 TULIK Angelo
ORICA - SCOTT
31 HAYMAN Mathew
32 MEZGEC Luka
34 BEWLEY Sam
35 KEUKELEIRE Jens
36 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
37 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
41 COUSIN Jerome
42 LEMOINE Cyril
43 BAGOT Yohan
44 BOUHANNI Rayane
45 SIMON Julien
46 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
47 VAN STAEYEN Michael
MOVISTAR
51 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
52 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
53 PEDRERO LOPEZ Antonio
54 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
55 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
56 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
57 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
61 KREDER Raymond
62 ARIESEN Tim
63 DE VRIES Berden
64 MEIJERS Jeroen
65 REINDERS Elmar
66 RIESEBEEK Oscar
67 VAN EMPEL Etienne
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 ACKERMANN Pascal
72 BENEDETTI Cesare
73 PELUCCHI Matteo
74 HERKLOTZ Silvio
75 SCHWARZMANN Michael
76 SELIG Rüdiger
77 PFINGSTEN Christoph
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
81 PATERSKI Maciej
82 BROZYNA Piotr
83 MALECKI Kamil
84 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
85 MROZEK Marcin
86 OWSIAN Lukasz
87 TRATNIK Jan
LOTTO - SOUDAL
91 FRISON Frederik
92 BENOOT Tiesj
93 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
94 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
95 WALLAYS Jelle
96 ROELANDTS Jurgen
97 GALLOPIN Tony
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
101 CAPIOT Amaury
102 DELTOMBE Kevin
103 FARAZIJN Maxime
104 POLS Ruben
105 SALOMEIN Jarl
106 VAN ROOY Kenneth
107 WALLAYS Jens
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
111 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
112 BOLE Grega
113 BOZIC Borut
114 MORENO BAZAN Javier
115 NIBALI Antonio
116 PER David
117 PIBERNIK Luka
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
122 IRISARRI RINCON Jon
123 PAGE Dylan
124 OIEN Justin
125 BUTLER Chris
126 ZABALA Josu
127 ARANBURU DEBA Alex
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
131 BAUGNIES Jérôme
132 KREDER Wesley
133 MCNALLY Mark
134 OFFREDO Yoann
135 PASQUALON Andrea
136 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
137 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
141 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
142 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat
143 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen
144 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
145 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel
146 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol
147 LIZARRALDE DELGADO Eneko
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
151 DEVOLDER Stijn
152 CORDEEL Sander
153 DUPONT Timothy
154 PREMONT Christophe
155 DUYN Huub
156 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
157 VERGAERDE Otto
BURGOS BH
161 CASTRILLO Raul
162 ROBREDO CRESPO Alvaro
163 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge
164 LINARES Óscar
165 LÓPEZ PARADA Daniel
166 JURADO RODRIGUEZ Marcos
167 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo