BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Clásica de Almería (HC), Spain

33rd edition: Sunday, February 11, 2018

Clásica de Almería podium history | Race map and profile | 2017 edition | Start list

Almería - Roquetas de Mar, 185.1 km

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan beats Danny van Poppel to win in Roquetas del Mar.

The race: Here's the story from winner Caleb Ewan's Mitchelton-Scott team.

23-year-old Australian Caleb Ewan sprinted to victory today in his first European race of the season, the Clasica de Almeria. After a strong start to the year with a stage win at the Tour Down Under, Ewan carried his form over to Europe, beating Danny van Popple (LottoNL-Jumbo) to take the victory in the 185kilometre one-day race.

Early breakaway
After just seven kilometres of racing, seven riders formed the main breakaway of the day and rode out to a maximum advantage of four minutes 30seconds. Mitchelton-SCOTT, with desires for a bunch sprint, headed to the front and used Roman Kreuziger in the opening stages to control the distance to the leaders with some welcomed help from LottoNL-Jumbo and Bora-Hansgrohe.

Re-united with the lead-out train
Once the breakaway was caught with 35kilometres to go, Mitchelton-SCOTT worked to follow the attacks and keep things together ahead of the sprint. Finally re-united with his lead-out train, Ewan was able to avoid crashes in the final and navigate through the peloton before launching from the wheel of Luka Mezgec to the victory.

Caleb Ewan - 1st Clasica de Almeria
“It’s really good to hit the ground running in my first European race and it was good to have the full lead-out squad behind me today. We were all a bit lost after getting caught behind a crash but once we all got back together and started the lead-out, no-one came round us and I am happy I was able to finish it off.

“I haven’t raced with these lead-out guys since the Tour of Britain so that’s a fair chunk of time away. It is good to get the confidence back in working together and that nothing has really changed, that is what we needed going into these next big races.

“I felt pretty tired during the day because we did five hours training yesterday, so I didn’t feel great but in the final when the adrenalin kicks in I felt alright and overall it was a good day.”

Matt White - Head Sport Director
“It isn’t the biggest race we do on the calendar but you still have to win them, and the boys did a great job of controlling the race and we nailed it in the final.

“The boys had the breakaway under control the whole time, Kreuziger and Chris Juul-Jensen rode all day and then once it came back it got quite stressful and windy as we entered the finishing circuits. Jack Bauer came to the front to keep the guys in good position and then Matteo Trentin had to do a big effort to bring us back up to the front after the boys caught caught out a little bit behind a crash.

“Today was a really good practice for the guys, Roger Kluge, Mezgec and Bauer will all be with racing together with Caleb in Abu Dhabi. It is the first time the quartet has worked together so we are starting to go through the motions now getting ready for the races coming up.

“It has also been a big weekend for these guys, when you look at the work Kreuziger, Juul-Jensen and Trentin have done these past two days it has been 400kilometres or more of racing and it is only going to benefit them and help them get to top condition.”

Complete Results:

185.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.317 km/hr

1 EWAN, Caleb MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 35min 28sec
2 VAN POPPEL, Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
5 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
6 KUMP, Marko CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
7 SCHMIDT, Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
9 PLANCKAERT, Edward SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
10 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
11 BOUDAT, Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
12 SCHWARZMANN, Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 VERMELTFOORT, Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
14 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 HOULE, Hugo ASTANA s.t.
16 KRUOPIS, Aidis VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
17 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
18 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR s.t.
19 SANCHEZ, Luis León ASTANA s.t.
20 GRADEK, Kamil CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
21 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
22 ANDERSON, Ryan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
23 SAEZ, Hector EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
24 AMADOR, Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
25 MEZGEC, Luka MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
27 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS @ 7sec
28 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
29 KOCH, Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 VAN HOECKE, Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 GOOLAERTS, Michael VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN 18
34 SELIG, Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 21
35 KLUGE, Roger MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 TULIK, Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE 25
37 CLEMENT, Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO 29
38 VALGREN, Michael ASTANA 33
39 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS s.t.
40 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 36
41 BAUER, Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
42 TRENTIN, Matteo MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 PETIT, Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS-BH 46
45 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS-BH s.t.
46 KOBERNYAK, Evgenii GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
47 GOIKOETXEA, Peio TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
48 LEYSEN, Senne VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
49 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
50 MENTEN, Milan SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
51 SMIT, Willem Jakobus KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 BIERMANS, Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
54 CHERNETSKI, Sergei ASTANA s.t.
55 VAN HECKE, Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
56 MAIKIN, Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
57 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
58 PFINGSTEN, Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
60 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 SHILOV, Sergei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
62 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitriii GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
63 TRATNIK, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
64 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
65 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
66 MAS, Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
68 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
69 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 VAN SCHIP, Jan Willem ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 GATTO, Oscar ASTANA s.t.
73 COUSIN, Jerome DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
75 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 1:10
76 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 1:37
77 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
78 DE GREEF, Robbert ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
79 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH 1:52
80 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
81 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:57
82 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:00
83 DE TIER, Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:23
84 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
85 POWLESS, Neilson LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 CHERKASOV, Nikolai GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
87 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
88 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
89 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 3:06
90 SELLIER, Simon DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI 3:21
92 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
93 RICKAERT, Jonas SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS 3:28
94 STEELS, Stijn VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
95 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 ALLEGAERT, Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS 3:40
97 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4:04
98 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 PRADES, Eduard EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4:26
100 SANZ, Enrique EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
101 MITRI, James BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 KREUZIGER, Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 DE BONDT, Dries VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
104 FUGLSANG, Jakob ASTANA s.t.
105 MOREIRA, Mauricio J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 FABBRO, Matteo KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 BELKOV, Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
109 HERRADA, Jose COFIDIS s.t.
110 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
111 SAMITIER, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
112 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
113 ORONTE, Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
114 ELLSAY, Nigel RALLY CYCLING s.t.
115 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
116 MINNAARD, Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
117 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
118 FOLIFOROV, Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
119 SHALUNOV, Evgenii GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
120 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH s.t.
121 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 NOPPE, Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS s.t.
123 VAN GOMPEL, Mathias SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOIS 4:49
124 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:25
125 ALONSO, Mikel TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
126 BUADES FERRIOL, Marc TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
127 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH s.t.
128 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS 7:35
129 BOUWMAN, Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 10:42

2018 Clásica de Almería map and profile

2018 Calsica Ameria map

Race map

Calisa Ameria profile

Race profile


2017 Clásica de Almería start list with back numbers, February 10, 2018:

MITCHELTON-SCOTT
1 EWAN Caleb
2 MEZGEC Luka
3 BAUER Jack
4 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
5 KLUGE Roger
6 KREUZIGER Roman
7 TRENTIN Matteo
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 BENEDETTI Cesare
12 PELUCCHI Matteo
13 PFINGSTEN Christoph
14 POSTLBERGER Lukas
15 SCHILLINGER Andreas
16 SCHWARZMANN Michael
17 SELIG Rüdiger
MOVISTAR
21 BARBERO Carlos
22 AMADOR Andrey
23 ERVITI Imanol
24 SOLER Marc
25 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
26 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
27 VALLS Rafael
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
31 MENTEN Milan
32 NOPPE Christophe
33 PLANCKAERT Edward
34 RICKAERT Jonas
35 ALLEGAERT Piet
36 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
37 VAN HECKE Preben
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
41 BIERMANS Jenthe
42 FABBRO Matteo
43 BELKOV Maxim
44 MARTIN Tony
45 SMIT Willie
46 SPILAK Simon
47 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
52 GRADEK Kamil
53 KOCH Jonas
54 KUMP Marko
55 OWSIAN Lukasz
56 SCHLEGEL Michal
57 TRATNIK Jan
BURGOS BH
61 RUBIO Diego
62 PIMENTA José Joao
63 EZQUERRA Jesús
64 SALAS Ibai
65 CUBERO Jorge
66 MITRI James
67 TORRES Pablo
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
71 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
72 ARIESEN Tim
73 DE GREEF Robbert
74 VAN EMPEL Etienne
75 RIESEBEEK Oscar
76 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
77 VERMELTFOORT Coen
COFIDIS
81 HOFSTETTER Hugo
82 BONNAFOND Guillaume
83 CLAEYS Dimitri
84 HERRADA José
87 VAN STAEYEN Michael
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
91 DUPONT Timothy
92 MINNAARD Marco
93 BAUGNIES Jérôme
94 DEVRIENDT Tom
95 OFFREDO Yoann
96 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
101 SHILOV Sergey
102 CHERKASOV Nikolay
103 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
104 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
105 MAIKIN Roman
106 FOLIFOROV Alexander
107 SHALUNOV Evgeny
DIRECT ENERGIE
111 BOUDAT Thomas
112 COUSIN Jerome
113 GENE Yohann
114 JOURNIAUX Axel
115 PETIT Adrien
116 SELLIER Simon
117 TULIK Angelo
RALLY CYCLING
121 ANDERSON Ryan
122 BRITTON Rob
123 DAL-CIN Matteo
124 ELLSAY Nigel
125 MURPHY Kyle
126 JOYCE Colin
127 ORONTE Emerson
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
131 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
132 SOTO Nelson Andres
133 MAS BONET Luis
134 LASTRA Jonathan
135 AMEZQUETA Julen
136 ZABALA Josu
137 MOREIRA Mauricio
ASTANA
141 FUGLSANG Jakob
142 CHERNETSKY Sergey
143 GATTO Oscar
144 HOULE Hugo
145 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
146 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
147 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
TEAM EUSKADI
151 BUADES Marc
152 AZURMENDI Ibai
153 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz
154 GARCIA Ricardo
155 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
156 ALONSO Mikel
157 GOIKOETXEA Peio
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
161 BOUWMAN Koen
162 CLEMENT Stef
163 VAN HOECKE Gijs
164 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
165 VAN POPPEL Danny
166 POWLESS Neilson
167 DE TIER Floris
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
171 SENECHAL Florian
172 GILBERT Philippe
173 JUNGELS Bob
174 MAS NICOLAU Enric
175 SERRY Pieter
176 STYBAR Zdenek
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
181 SAMITIER Sergio
182 BIZKARRA Mikel
183 ABERASTURI Jon
184 PRADES Eduard
185 SÁEZ Hector
186 SANZ Enrique
187 BRAVO Garikoitz
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
191 KRUOPIS Aidis
192 GOOLAERTS Michael
193 LEYSEN Senne
194 STEELS Stijn
195 DE BONDT Dries
196 TANNER David