BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Learco Guerra Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

Learco Guerra (born October 14, 1902), was one of the great riders of the 1930s, a golden age for professional bike riding.

A powerful rider, the Italian press (specifically Emilio Colombo, boss of La Gazzetta dello Sport) gave him a fitting nickname, "Locomotiva Humana", the Human Locomotive.

He turned pro in 1928, and his talent soon became apparent when he became Italian Champion in 1930, the first of four consecutive Italian championships. And then in 1931 he became world road race champion.

Though he has many race wins to his credit, the one that stands out is his 1934 Giro d'Italia win, where he won a staggering ten stages along the way.

In 1934 he had 23 professional wins, his best year. And, I believe that set a record that stood for decades. The current record holder is Freddy Maertens at 54 professional victories in a single year.

After retiring from racing, Guerra became a team manager, running teams that had such incredible riders as Hugo Koblet and Charly Gaul.

Suffering from Parkinson's Disease, Guerra died in Milano in 1963.

Major victories:

1929: Vignola-Modena
1930: Italian Road Championships; 2nd place Tour de France, winning 3 stages; 2 stages Giro d'Italia
1931: World Road Championships; Italian Road Championships; 3 stages Giro d'Italia
1932: 4th place Giro d'Italia, winning 6 stages; Italian Road Championships; Giro di Campania; Giro di Toscana
1933: Milano-San Remo, Italian Road Championships; 2nd place Tour de France, winning 4 stages; 3 stages Giro d'Italia
1934: 1st place Giro d'Italia, winning 10 stages; Giro del Piemonte; Italian Road Championships; Giro di Campania; Roma-Napoli-Roma; Giro di Lombardia
1935: 4th place Giro d'Italia, winning 5 stages; Giro della Romagna, Giro di Campania
1937: Stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia

Professional Teams:

1928-1935: Maino
1936-1939: Legnano
1940: Dei-Legnano
1941-1944: Dei

Nickname: The Human Locomotive (Locomotiva Umana)

Photos:

LEarco Guerra

Guerra on a track bike wearing an Italian champion's jersey

Learco Guerra

Learco Guerra racing in 1931

Learco Guerra

Guerra in Copehagen in 1931

Learco Guerra

1932 Giro d'Italia, Guerra winning in Rome

Learco Guerra

Guerra fixing a flat in the early 1930s.

Learco Guerra

Guerra racing on the muddy roads of the early 1930s

Learco Guerra

Guerra looking a little cleaner in this shot...

Learco Guerra

Guerra in the early 1930s

Learco Guerra

1933 Giro, Guerra winning in Grossetto

Learco Guerra

This is from the Tour de France and I think this is 1933. Guerra leads the peloton.

Learco Guerra

I know this is from the 1933 Tour de France. Here Guerra is climbing the Allos.

Learco Guerra

Guerra looking dusty after stage in the 1933 Tour de France.

Leacro Guerra

1934 Giro d'Italia: Guerra wins in Genoa

learco Guerra

Signed portrait of Guerra

Learco Guerra

You can't tell in an old black-and-white photo, but here he is in 1934, in the Maglia Rosa, the Giro leader's pink jersey.

Learco Guerra

Learco Guerra racing in 1935

Learco Guerra and Vasco Bergamaschi

Guerra (in tricolor jersey on left) at the 1935 Giro d'Italia with winner (in pink, on right) Vasco Bergamaschi

Learco Guerra

Guerra waiting for a wheel in the 1936 Milano-San Remo

Back to photo gallery rider list