BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Race postponed because of Covid-19

Giro d'Italia Podium history | 2019 Giro | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2020 Giro d'Italia map

Distance: 3,361.4 km (2,089 miles), 160.06 km average stage length


Sunday, October 25: 21st & Final Stage, Cernusco sul Naviglio - Milano 15.7km individual time trial.

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Tao Hart

Tao Geoghegan Hart has won the 2020 Giro d'Italia. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Milan at 12:16 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 5% - 10% chance of rain during the afternoon. The rain should hold off until 7:00 PM.

The race: The first rider to start, Jonathan Dibben (Lotto-Soudal) is scheduled to roll off at 1:40 Italian time. The GC leader, Jai Hindley (Sunweb) should start at 4:12.

Here is the final stage summary from 2020 Giro d'Italia winner Tao Geoghegan Hart's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Tao Geoghegan Hart rode a perfect final stage to take overall victory at the Giro d’Italia.

The INEOS Grenadiers rider wrote another page of British cycling history, winning the Italian Grand Tour by 39 seconds following an emphatic final day performance.

Going into the final 15.7-kilometre time trial level with Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), the London-born rider rode the stage of his life to capture the famous maglia rosa.

Filippo Ganna completed a magical day for the team by winning the final stage in Milan, taking his fourth and the team’s seventh stage victory of the race. Winning a third of the stages, it represents the team’s most successful Grand Tour ever.

Rohan Dennis continued a superb final week of the race with third place in the time trial. The team's overall performance also led to a dominant victory in the team classification.

Incredible rides from Dennis, Ganna, Jonathan Castroviejo, Ben Swift and Salvatore Puccio, in addition to Jhonatan Narvaez and Geraint Thomas, helped lay the foundations for a stunning and memorable race.

Tao Geoghegan Hart:
“It’s been an incredible three weeks. I didn’t believe this was possible this morning but here we are. Wow!

“Last night I felt really relaxed. This morning I had a strange two hours in the room on my own, trying not to over-think it and listening to some good music. That was the only moment where the moment was sinking in – otherwise it was a pretty simple TT – going through the process and whatever happened, happened.

“Brad (Wiggins) gave me super advice just to focus on myself and the process. The same with G, he sent me a super nice text last night. Those are guys I’ve looked up to near enough half my life. They’re the ones that have inspired me to get here – watching this team inspired me.

“I would love to see more cycling as a sport in London and more diversity in cycling that can definitely come from the sport increasing in popularity in cities like London. I think this is an amazing sport. It takes you to incredible places and you meet incredible people. I hope I can inspire a few kids in Hackney to dream big. Even if it’s not just in cycling.”

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

15.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.556 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 17min 16sec
2 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling @ 32sec
3 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:41
5 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Josef Cerny CCC Team 0:44
7 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 0:46
9 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 0:47
10 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
11 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:55
12 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 0:58
13 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:03
15 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
16 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 1:05
17 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06
18 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 1:08
19 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:10
20 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:11
21 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:13
22 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:14
23 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
24 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 1:16
25 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:18
26 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
28 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:23
29 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
30 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:27
31 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:28
32 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30
33 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:31
34 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:32
35 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 1:34
36 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
37 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 1:36
38 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:37
39 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:38
40 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:39
42 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:41
43 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 1:43
44 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:47
46 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 1:49
47 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:50
48 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:52
49 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:53
50 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:55
52 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:56
53 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 1:58
54 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 1:59
55 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
56 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 2:00
57 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 2:02
58 Simone Consonni Cofidis 2:04
59 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
60 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 2:05
61 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
62 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 2:06
63 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 2:07
64 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:10
67 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 2:11
68 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:12
69 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
70 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 2:13
71 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 2:14
73 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 2:15
74 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
75 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
77 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 2:17
79 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:18
80 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:21
81 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:22
82 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 2:23
83 Albert Torres Movistar 2:24
84 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:25
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 2:27
87 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:28
88 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 2:31
89 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 2:32
90 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 2:35
91 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
92 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 2:37
93 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
95 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
96 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 2:40
97 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 2:42
98 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
99 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 2:43
100 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:44
101 Davide Villella Movistar 2:45
102 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 2:47
103 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2:48
105 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:49
106 Jonas Gregaard Astana 2:52
107 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 2:53
108 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 Marco Mathis Cofidis 2:55
111 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:58
112 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 3:01
113 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 3:02
115 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
116 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 3:06
117 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:13
119 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
120 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:15
121 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
122 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Hector Carretero Movistar 3:16
124 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:18
126 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:21
127 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
128 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
129 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:22
130 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:39
131 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:42
132 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:43
133 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:12

Pink JerseyFinal GC after stage 21:

3,361.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.235 km/hr

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 85hr 40min 21sec
2 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb @ 39sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1:29
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:57
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 3:09
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 7:02
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 8:15
8 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 8:42
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:57
10 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 11:05
11 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 11:52
12 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 20:31
13 Sergio Samitier Movistar 35:29
14 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:41
15 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 38:10
16 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 45:04
17 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 53:25
18 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 57:36
19 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 59:36
20 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:02:57
21 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 1:03:46
22 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:06:11
23 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:13:49
24 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:16:15
25 Fabio Felline Astana 1:25:14
26 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 1:25:34
27 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:30:13
28 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30:54
29 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 1:32:26
30 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:34:49
31 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:48:45
32 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 1:55:57
33 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 1:58:58
34 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 2:00:42
35 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 2:04:26
36 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 2:05:51
37 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:05:56
38 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 2:06:59
39 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:07:36
40 Davide Villella Movistar 2:10:28
41 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 2:14:51
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 2:20:58
43 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 2:23:09
44 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 2:27:05
45 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 2:32:17
46 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 2:32:44
47 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2:32:48
48 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 2:37:43
49 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 2:38:53
50 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39:38
51 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:42:25
52 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:43:56
53 Jonas Gregaard Astana 2:44:59
54 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 2:47:05
55 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:47:38
56 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:50:11
57 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 2:50:15
58 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:51:20
59 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 2:54:22
60 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:55:25
61 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:03:16
62 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 3:05:27
63 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 3:08:54
64 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 3:10:30
65 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 3:14:47
66 Dario Cataldo Movistar 3:21:44
67 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 3:22:39
68 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:23:03
69 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 3:23:06
70 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 3:25:54
71 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:28:32
72 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:30:50
73 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 3:35:23
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:38:15
75 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 3:41:04
76 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 3:41:58
77 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 3:45:21
78 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:49:05
79 Hector Carretero Movistar 3:54:39
80 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 4:00:46
81 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 4:01:45
82 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:02:55
83 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 4:03:03
84 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 4:03:24
85 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:03:58
86 Josef Cerny CCC Team 4:04:57
87 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 4:05:17
88 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 4:07:49
89 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 4:10:07
90 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:15:50
91 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:18:52
92 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4:21:56
93 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 4:22:59
94 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 4:23:22
95 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 4:27:30
96 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 4:30:02
97 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 4:31:02
98 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 4:33:10
99 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:34:38
100 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:45:29
101 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 4:45:35
102 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:49:25
103 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:52:03
104 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 4:56:07
105 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 4:57:54
106 Albert Torres Movistar 4:59:30
107 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 5:04:10
108 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 5:05:15
109 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:08:17
110 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 5:08:22
111 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 5:09:44
112 Elia Viviani Cofidis 5:10:26
113 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 5:13:09
114 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 5:13:54
115 Simone Consonni Cofidis 5:16:07
116 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 5:16:48
117 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 5:17:02
118 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 5:19:10
119 Nathan Haas Cofidis 5:20:50
120 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 5:23:04
121 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 5:26:45
122 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:32:08
123 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 5:32:22
124 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5:36:34
125 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:41:00
126 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 5:42:40
127 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 5:45:25
128 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 5:46:03
129 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:48:10
130 Marco Mathis Cofidis 5:51:35
131 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:53:47
132 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:12:07
133 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 6:13:59

Stage 21 map & profile

Giro stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

2020 Gieo d'Italia stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Filippo Ganna

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman was 11th in the stage and ended up 3rd in the final GC.

Jai Hindley

Jai Hindley giving it all he's got.

Jai Hindley

Jai Hindley in his last moments (for this year) in pink as he finishes the time trial.

Tao Hart

Tao Geoghegan has just won the 2020 Giro d'Italia.

Mauro Vegni

Giro boss Mauro Vegni with the Giro's Trofeo Senza Fine (Trophy Without End).

Filippo Ganna

Stage 21 winner Filippo Ganna

Ruben Guerreiro

King of the Mountains Ruben Guerreiro

Arnaud Demare

Points classification winner Arnaud Démare

INEOS Grenadiers

INEOS Grenadiers won the Team Classification

Tao Geoghegan-hart

The winner of the 2020 Giro d'Italia: Tao Geoghegan Hart

Tao Geoghegan Hart

2020 Giro winner Tao Geoghegan poses in front of Milan's incredible cathedral.

2020 Giro d'Italia final podium

The fial GC podium, from left: Jai Hindley (2nd), Tao Heoghegan Hart (1st) & Wilco Kelderman (3rd)


Saturday, October 24: Stage 20, Alba - Sestriere, 190 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

TaoHeoghegan Hart

Tao Geoghegan (right) just beats Jai Hindley for the stage win. They now have the same GC time going into the stage twenty-one 15.7 km time trial.

Results:

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 52min 45sec
2 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers @ 25sec
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:01
5 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:34
6 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:35
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
8 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:48
10 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:00

GC after stage 20:

1 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 85hr 22min 7sec
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 1min 32sec
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 2:51
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:14
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 6:32
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 7:46
8 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 8:05
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:24
10 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 10:08

Friday, October 23: Stage 19, Morbegno Abbiategrasso - Asti, 258 124 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Josef Cerny

Josef Cerny wins stage 19. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Josef Cerny CCC Team 2hr 30min 40sec
2 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling @ 18sec
3 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 0:26
4 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Albert Torres Movistar 1:10
8 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 80hr 29min 19sec
2 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb @ 12sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 1:19
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:16
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 3:59
7 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 5:40
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:47
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:46
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 7:28

Thursday, October 22: Stage 18, Pinzolo - Laghi di Cancano, 207 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Jai Hindley

Jai Hindley wins the 18th stage and moves up to second in the GC. RCS Sport photo

Results:r

1 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 6hr 3min 3sec
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 46sec
4 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:25
5 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 2:18
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 4:04
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:51
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:55

GC after stage 18:

1 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 77hr 46min 56sec
2 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb @ 12sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 1:19
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:16
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 3:59
7 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 5:40
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:47
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:46
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 7:28

Wednesday, October 21: Stage 17, Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di Campiglio, 203 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor takes stage 17 in style. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 5hr 50min 59sec
2 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren @ 51sec
3 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:10
4 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:13
5 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:55
6 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:49
7 Davide Villella Movistar 3:29
8 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
9 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 3:30
10 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 4:32

GC after stage 17:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 71hr 41min 18sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 2:58
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:59
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 3:12
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 3:20
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:31
8 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 3:52
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 4:11
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:26

Tuesday, October 20: Stage 16, Udine - San Daniele del Friuli, 229 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jan Tratnik finishes stage 16

Jan Tratnik wins stage 16. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 6hr 4min 36sec
2 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling @ 7sec
3 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 1:14
4 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
5 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:21
7 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:25
9 Manuele Boaro Astana 1:33
10 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:37

GC after stage 16:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 65hr 45min 8sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 2:58
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:59
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 3:12
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 3:20
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:31
8 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 3:52
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 4:11
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:24

Monday, October 19: Rest Day 2


Sunday, October 18: Stage 15, Base Aerea Rivolto [Rivolto Air Base] - Piancavallo, 185 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Tao Geoghegan Hart

Tao Geoghegan Hart takes a solo win at Piancavallo. Photo: RCS Sport

Results:

1 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 58min 52sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 2sec
3 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 0:04
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
5 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:22
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
7 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
10 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 15:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 59hr 27min 38sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 15sec
3 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 2:56
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:57
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 3:10
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 3:18
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:29
8 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 3:50
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 4:09
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:12

Saturday, October 17: Stage 14: Conegliano - Valdobbiadene 34.1 km individual time trial

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna finishing his stage-winning ride. Photo: RCS Sport

Results:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 42min 40sec
2 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers @ 26sec
3 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
4 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:11
5 Josef Cerny CCC Team 1:16
6 Joao Almeida  Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:31
7 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 1:33
8 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:44
9 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1:47
10 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 2:00

GC after stage 14:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 54hr 28min 9sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 56sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 2:11
4 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:23
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:30
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:33
7 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 2:33
8 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:11
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 3:17
10 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 3:33

Friday, October 16: Stage 13, Cervia - Monselice, 192 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi barely wins stage thirteen. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 22min 18sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.

GC after stage 13:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 53hr 43min 58sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 4sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:49
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:03
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:07
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:25
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:27
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:42
10 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 2:26

Thursday, October 15: Stage 12, Cesenatico - Cesanatico, 204 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Jhonatan Narvaez

Jhonatan Narvaez wins stage 12. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 31min 24sec
2 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren @ 1min 8sec
3 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 6:50
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 7:30
5 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:43
6 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 8:25
7 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

GC after stage 12:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 49hr 21min 46sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:43
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:57
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:19
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:21
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
10 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 2:20

Wednesday, October 14: Stage 11, Porto Sant'Elpidio - Rimini, 182 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare wins again. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 3min 52sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
5 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 43hr 41min 57sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:43
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:57
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:19
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:21
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36

Tuesday, October 13: Stage 10, Lanciano - Tortoreto, 177 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage 10. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 1min 56sec
2 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates @ 19sec
3 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:23
4 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 39hr 38min 5sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:43
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:57
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:19
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:21
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
10 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:52

Monday, October 12: Rest Day 1


Sunday, October 11: Stage 9, San Salvo - Roccaraso, 208 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Ruben Guerreiro

Ruben Guerreiro wins stage nine. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 5hr 41min 20sec
2 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers @ 8sec
3 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 0:58
4 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:16
5 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:19
7 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 1:32
8 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1:38
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
10 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 35hr 35min 50sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 30sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:39
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:53
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:57
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:01
7 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 1:02
8 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:11
9 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:15
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:17

Saturday, October 10: Stage 8, Giovinazzo - Vieste (Gargano), 200 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

AlexDowsett

Alex Dowsett takes a solo win in Vieste. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 50min 9sec
2 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers @ 1mn 15sec
3 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
5 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:10
6 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:13
7 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 13:56
8 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 29hr 52min 34sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32

Friday, October 9: Stage 7, Matera - Brindisi, 143 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Arnaud Demare

That makes three stage wins this Giro for Arnaud Demare. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2hr 47min 28sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
4 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 24hr 48min 29sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0"59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32

Thursday, October 8: Stage 6, Castrovillari - Matera, 188 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos map & profile

Arnaud Demare

French road champion Arnaud Demare wins stage six. Photo: RCS Sport

Results:

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 54min 38sec
2 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
4 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 22hr 1min 1sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32

Wednesday, October 7: Stage 5, Mileto - Camigliatello Silano, 225 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Filippo Ganna

Filppo Ganna wins stage five. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 59min 17sec
2 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe @ 34sec
3 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
10 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 17hr 6min 23sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32

Tuesday, October 6: Stage 4, Catania - Villafranca Tirrena, 140 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare (far right) just wins stage four. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3hr 22min 13sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
6 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 11hr 6min 36sec
2 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling @ 2sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:39
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:44
5 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:55
6 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:57
7 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:01
8 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 1:13
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:15
10 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:17

Monday, October 5: Stage 3, Enna - Etna (Linguaglossa-Piano Provenzana), 150 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonathan Caicedo

Jonathan Caicedo takes a brilliant victory. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 4hr 2min 33sec
2 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM @ 21sec
3 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:30
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:39
5 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 0:51
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 56

GC after stage 3:

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 7hr 44min 25sec
2 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 37sec
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:42
5 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:53
6 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:55
7 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:59
8 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 1:11
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:13
10 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:15

Sunday, October 4: Stage 2, Alcamo - Agrigento, 149 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi takes stage two. RCS Sport photo

Results:

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 24min 58sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb @ 5sec
5 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 40min 27sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
4 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:31
5 Josef Cerny CCC Team 0:36
6 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 0:40
7 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 0:42
8 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 0:49
9 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 0:54

Saturday, October 3: Stage 1, Monreale - Palermo 15.1 km individual time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Filippo Ganna

Stage one winner Filippo Ganna will trade his Rainbow Jersey for a Maglia Rosa. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 15min 24sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 22sec
3 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
5 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:31
6 Josef Cerny CCC Team 0:36
7 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 0:40
8 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 0:41
9 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 0:42
10 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

2020 Giro d'Italia Start list, October 2, 2020:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 GALLOPIN Tony
2 BIDARD François
3 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
4 GASTAUER Ben
5 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
6 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
7 VENDRAME Andrea
8 WARBASSE Larry
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
11 BAIS Mattia
12 BISOLTI Alessandro
13 CEPEDA Jefferson
14 CHIRICO Luca
15 PELLAUD Simon
16 RAVANELLI Simone
17 RESTREPO Jhonatan
18 RUMAC Josip
ASTANA
21 FUGLSANG Jakob
22 BOARO Manuele
23 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
24 FELLINE Fabio
25 GREGAARD Jonas
26 LÓPEZ Miguel
27 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
28 VLASOV Aleksander
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
31 ARASHIRO Yukiya
32 BATTAGLIN Enrico
33 BILBAO Pello
34 CAPECCHI Eros
35 NOVAK Domen
36 PADUN Mark
37 PERNSTEINER Hermann
38 TRATNIK Jan
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE
41 CARBONI Giovanni
42 COVILI Luca
43 FIORELLI Filippo
44 LONARDI Giovanni
45 MAZZUCCO Fabio
46 ROMANO Francesco
47 TONELLI Alessandro
48 ZANA Filippo
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 SAGAN Peter
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BODNAR Maciej
54 FABBRO Matteo
55 GAMPER Patrick
56 KONRAD Patrick
57 MAJKA Rafal
58 POLJANSKI Pawel
CCC TEAM
61 ZAKARIN Ilnur
62 CERNY Josef
63 DE LA PARTE Victor
64 GRADEK Kamil
65 KOCHETKOV Pavel
66 MALECKI Kamil
67 ROSSKOPF Joey
68 VALTER Attila
COFIDIS
71 VIVIANI Elia
72 CONSONNI Simone
73 EDET Nicolas
74 HAAS Nathan
75 HANSEN Jesper
76 LE TURNIER Mathias
77 MATHIS Marco
78 ROSSETTO Stéphane
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
81 ALMEIDA João
82 BALLERINI Davide
83 HODEG Álvaro
84 HONORÉ Mikkel
85 KEISSE Iljo
86 KNOX James
87 MASNADA Fausto
88 SERRY Pieter
EF PRO CYCLING
91 BENNETT Sean
92 CAICEDOJonathan
93 CLARKE Simon
94 CRADDOCK Lawson
95 GUERREIRO Ruben
96 KANGERT Tanel
97 MORTON Lachlan
98 WHELAN James
GROUPAMA-FDJ
101 DEMARE Arnaud
102 FRANKINY Kilian
103 GUARNIERI Jacopo
104 GUGLIELMI Simon
105 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
106 SCOTSON Miles
107 SINKELDAM Ramon
109 THOMAS Benjamin
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
111 BARBIER Rudy
112 BRANDLE Matthias
113 CATAFORD Alexander
114 CIMOLAI Davide
115 DOWSETT Alex
116 NAVARRO Daniel
117 SAGIV Guy
118 ZABEL Rick
LOTTO SOUDAL
121 ARMEE Sander
122 DE GENDT Thomas
123 DIBBEN Jonathan
124 HAGEN Carl
125 HANSEN Adam
126 HOLMES Matthew
127 OLDANI Stefano
128 VANHOUCKE Harm
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
131 YATES Simon
132 AFFINI Edoardo
133 BOOKWALTER Brent
134 HAIG Jack
135 HAMILTON Lucas
136 HEPBURN Michael
137 HOWSON Damien
138 MEYER Cameron
MOVISTAR
141 CARRETERO Hector
142 CATALDO Dario
143 PEDRERO Antonio
144 RUBIO Einer
145 SAMITIER Sergio
146 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
147 TORRES Albert
148 VILLELLA Davide
NTT PRO CYCLING
151 MEINTJES Louis
152 CAMPENAERTS Victor
153 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
154 O'CONNOR Ben
155 POZZOVIVO Domenico
156 SOBRERO Matteo
157 SUNDERLAND Dylan
158 WYSS Danilo
INEOS GRENADIERS
161 THOMAS Geraint
162 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
163 DENNIS Rohan
164 GANNA Filippo
165 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
166 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
167 PUCCIO Salvatore
168 SWIFT Ben
JUMBO-VISMA
171 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
172 BOUWMAN Koen
173 FOSS Tobias
174 HARPER Chris
175 MARTIN Tony
176 PFINGSTEN Christoph
177 TOLHOEK Antwan
178 VAN EMDEN Jos
TEAM SUNWEB
181 KELDERMAN Wilco
182 DENZ Nico
183 HAGA Chad
184 HAMILTON Chris
185 HINDLEY Jai
186 MATTHEWS Michael
187 OOMEN Sam
188 TUSVELD Martijn
TREK-SEGAFREDO
191 NIBALI Vincenzo
192 BERNARD Julien
193 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
194 CICCONE Giulio
195 CONCI Nicola
196 MOSCA Jacopo
197 NIBALI Antonio
198 WEENING Pieter
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
201 ULISSI Diego
202 BJERG Mikkel
203 CONTI Valerio
204 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
205 GAVIRIA Fernando
206 MCNULTY Brandon
207 MOLANO Juan
208 RICHEZE Ariel
VINI ZABU-KTM
211 VISCONTI Giovanni
212 BEVILACQUA Simone
213 FRAPPORTI Marco
214 ROTA Lorenzo
215 SPREAFICO Matteo
216 VAN EMPEL Etienne
217 WACKERMANN Luca
218 ZARDINI Edoardo