BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 2, October 4, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, October 4: Stage 2, Alcamo - Agrigento, 149 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage two photos

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi takes stage two. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Agrigento at 1:45 PM, local time: 27C (80F), fair, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast, but high winds could come up.

The race: Here is the report from GC leader Filippo Ganna's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

An encouraging start to the Giro d’Italia continued on stage two as Filippo Ganna retained the race lead, while Geraint Thomas moved up to third overall.

The action resumed in Sicily, with a fast pace and a punchy finish ensuring the INEOS Grenadiers had to be alert in supporting their leaders.

Thomas monitored the moves in the final kilometre but was content to finish 11th, moving up a spot on the general classification. Ganna was also able to finish in a reduced peloton in Agrigento to maintain his 22-second overall lead.

On the final climb it was Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) who sprung clear, holding off Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) at the line to win the stage.

The team set a tempo early in the stage, with Rohan Dennis and Salvatore Puccio, riding on home roads, working hard on the front. More teams eventually arrived to the fore, motivated by a potential stage win. Ben Swift, Jhonatan Narvaez and finally Tao Geoghegan Hart were on hand to help Thomas through the run-in.

Filippo Ganna:
“The climb was really hard but not too steep. The peloton pulled really hard at the finish and it was a big problem to follow. But I was able to conserve the jersey and tomorrow I will work for the team. Tomorrow on Etna is a really hard day and it can decide the GC for the next few days. I’m here to support G and I’m happy to support him.

“[Being in pink] is really nice. To have this jersey on my shoulders gave me the power to finish the stage. To have it one day more is great. I wish I could spend more time in the jersey.”

Complete Results:

Stage two photos

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.617 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 24min 58sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb @ 5sec
5 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
13 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
24 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
26 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
27 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
33 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
35 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
36 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
37 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
40 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
42 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
45 Josef Černý CCC Team s.t.
46 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
49 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
56 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
58 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
59 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 0:22
60 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 0:30
62 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 0:43
64 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 0:45
65 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:47
67 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 0:50
69 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
72 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
73 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team s.t.
74 Simone Consonni Cofidis 0:55
75 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:57
76 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 1:07
77 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:15
78 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 1:21
80 Nathan Haas Cofidis 1:28
81 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 1:36
84 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
85 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 1:38
87 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:43
89 Hector Carretero Movistar 1:46
90 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:48
91 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 1:50
92 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:52
94 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:55
95 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 2:16
96 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 2:19
97 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 2:37
98 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
99 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
101 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
102 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 2:51
103 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 Pieter Weening Trek-Segafredo 3:11
105 Manuele Boaro Astana 3:23
106 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 3:24
107 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 3:56
108 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
110 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
112 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 4:00
113 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
117 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
119 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling s.t.
120 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:05
121 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
122 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:12
123 Jonas Gregaard Astana 4:14
124 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 4:24
125 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 4:29
128 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
129 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 4:38
130 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 4:40
131 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 4:47
132 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:51
133 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:53
134 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
135 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
136 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
137 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
138 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
139 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
140 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
142 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
143 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
144 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
145 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
146 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
147 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
148 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
149 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 5:59
150 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
151 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
152 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
153 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
154 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
155 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
156 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:02
157 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
158 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 6:27
159 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:31
160 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 6:37
161 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
162 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 6:43
163 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
164 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 7:06
165 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 7:26
166 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
167 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 7:28
168 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 7:39
169 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 7:40
170 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
171 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 7:58
172 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 12:13
173 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 16:39

GC after stage 2:

164.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.663 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 40min 27sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
4 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:31
5 Josef Černý CCC Team 0:36
6 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 0:40
7 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 0:42
8 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 0:49
9 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 0:54
11 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 0:58
12 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 0:59
13 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
15 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:00
16 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:03
17 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 1:04
18 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 1:11
21 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:13
22 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:15
23 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 1:18
24 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
25 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:21
26 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:22
27 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:23
28 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:26
29 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1:28
31 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:29
32 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:31
33 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:33
34 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 1:34
35 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 1:35
36 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 1:37
37 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:38
39 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:39
40 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:40
41 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
42 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
43 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 1:42
44 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:44
45 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 1:46
46 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:47
47 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 1:50
50 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 1:51
52 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 1:52
53 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
54 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM 1:53
55 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:54
56 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
57 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
58 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:00
59 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:04
61 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 2:05
62 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 2:06
63 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 2:07
64 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 2:12
65 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 2:14
66 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:15
67 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:27
68 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:32
69 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team 2:38
70 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 2:39
71 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 2:43
72 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:44
73 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:45
74 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:46
75 Davide Villella Movistar 2:54
76 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 2:55
77 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 3:01
79 Einer Rubio Movistar 3:02
80 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3:06
81 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:08
82 Hector Carretero Movistar 3:15
83 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 3:22
84 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 3:28
85 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 3:30
86 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:32
87 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 3:36
88 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:58
89 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 4:01
90 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 4:08
91 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 4:12
92 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 4:20
93 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 4:22
94 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 4:25
95 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 4:28
96 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 4:32
97 Nathan Haas Cofidis 4:35
98 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 4:37
99 Manuele Boaro Astana 4:38
100 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 4:39
101 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 4:43
102 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:45
103 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
104 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:46
105 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:52
106 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling 5:01
107 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 5:04
108 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 5:13
109 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 5:17
110 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:22
111 Pieter Weening Trek-Segafredo 5:27
112 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 5:30
113 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
114 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 5:31
115 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 5:33
116 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 5:35
117 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:38
118 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 5:45
119 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 5:48
120 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 5:55
121 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 6:01
122 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
123 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 6:02
124 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 6:07
125 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 6:09
126 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Jonas Gregaard Astana 6:12
128 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 6:14
129 Marco Mathis Cofidis 6:19
130 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:25
131 Elia Viviani Cofidis 6:30
132 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 6:31
133 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 6:36
134 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:38
135 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
136 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 6:39
137 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 6:42
138 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:45
139 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 6:46
140 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 6:54
141 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 7:00
142 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 7:01
143 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
144 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:02
145 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 7:03
146 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 7:04
147 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:08
148 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
149 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:23
150 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 7:28
151 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 7:29
152 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 7:32
153 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 7:33
154 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 7:36
155 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 7:38
156 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:41
157 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 8:06
158 Albert Torres Movistar 8:08
159 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 8:15
160 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 8:23
161 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
162 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
163 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 8:33
164 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 8:40
165 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:41
166 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:47
167 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 8:57
168 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
169 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 9:19
170 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 9:27
171 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 10:53
172 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 13:03
173 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 17:52

Stage 2 map & profile:

2020 Giro d'Italia stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profle

Stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vini Zabu KTM team

At the start city of Alcamo the Vini Zabu-KTM team is presented before the stage start.

Team Movistar

And here's Team Movistar

Vini Zabu-KTM riders

Vini Zabu-KTM riders get their bikes.

Filippo Ganna

GC leader Filippo Ganna heads to the start line. Note the pink handlebar tape and pink trim on his frame.

Mattia Bias

Mattia Bias leads a break over a stunning bridge.

Diego Ulissi

Here comes the lead trio. Diego Ulissi has the jump on Peter Sagan and Mikkel Honore.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi beats Peter Sagan for the stage win.

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Diego Ulissi

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna will start stage three in pink.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia