BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 13: October 16, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Friday, October 16: Stage 13, Cervia - Monselice, 192 km

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi barely wins stage thirteen. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Monselice at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: All of stage twelve's 143 finishers began today's stage. They rolled off at 11:52.

Here's the report from stage winner Diego Ulissi's UAE-Team Emirates:

Diego Ulissi added to his glittering record at the Giro d’Italia with a sprint victory from a select group of favourites on stage 13 from Cervia to Monselice (192km).

With two testing categorised climbs in the final 35km, it was Valerio Conti who piled on the pressure to detach the sprinters Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) on the 9.9% average, 2km final climb which crested at 17km to go.

With only the GC favourites left in the main group, it was Brandon McNulty who took the reins in the final sprint, guiding his teammate Ulissi perfectly into the closing straight to open his sprint to deliver the 32nd win of the season for the Emirati team and cap-off a fitting team performance.

Ulissi: ”We did a great job on the final climb to break away from the sprinters and arrive in a small group. We knew that if we could keep them away we would have a chance to fight for the sprint. I have to thank the whole team who set this up perfectly : first with Conti and then with a great lead out from McNulty who set me up in the final. Since we restarted the season I am going really well and I am so happy to have won two stages, which I can add to the my previous six wins here.”

The 14th stage will be a race against the clock, with an undulating individual time trial from Conegliano to Valdobbiadene (34.1k).

Complete results:

Stage 13 photos

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.919 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 22min 18sec
2 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
13 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
18 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
19 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 23sec
22 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Elia Viviani Cofidis 0:39
26 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 0:41
27 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
32 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
34 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
40 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
42 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
45 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
47 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
49 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
52 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
55 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
57 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
58 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 0:47
59 Jonas Gregaard Astana 0:49
60 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:51
61 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:30
62 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:35
66 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 1:40
67 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:51
68 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:58
69 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 2:09
71 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 3:34
72 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 3:35
73 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 3:52
74 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 8:15
75 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 8:22
77 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
78 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 9:25
79 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
81 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
83 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
87 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
88 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
89 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
91 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:51
92 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
93 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 10:51
94 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 11:13
95 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 13:20
96 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
101 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
103 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
105 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
106 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
111 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
115 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
116 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
117 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
120 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
121 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
123 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
124 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
125 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
127 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
130 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
131 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 14:11
133 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
135 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
137 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Manuele Boaro Astana s.t.
141 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
143 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.

GC after stage 13:

2,173.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.443 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 53hr 43min 58sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 4sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:49
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:03
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:07
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:25
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:27
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:42
10 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 2:26
11 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:45
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:51
13 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 3:04
14 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 5:57
15 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:02
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 8:49
17 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 16:01
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 19:41
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 19:49
20 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 23:36
21 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 23:51
22 Attila Valter CCC Team 25:23
23 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:04
24 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 32:55
25 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 34:16
27 Fabio Felline Astana 35:21
28 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 40:00
29 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 41:16
30 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 41:46
31 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 42:13
32 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 43:06
33 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 43:27
34 Davide Villella Movistar 43:33
35 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 45:58
36 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 48:23
37 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 51:44
38 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 52:59
39 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 53:47
40 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 56:13
41 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 1:01:43
42 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 1:01:54
43 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:03:05
44 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 1:04:05
45 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:05:30
46 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 1:06:56
47 Jonas Gregaard Astana 1:07:12
48 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 1:07:31
49 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:07:37
50 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 1:08:07
51 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 1:08:26
52 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 1:11:07
53 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 1:11:08
54 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 1:14:44
55 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 1:14:54
56 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 1:15:01
57 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:16:31
58 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:16:36
59 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:16:56
60 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 1:18:27
61 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 1:19:33
62 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23:47
63 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:24:04
64 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 1:25:51
65 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:25:57
66 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:26:47
67 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 1:28:17
68 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 1:28:30
69 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 1:28:58
70 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:30:14
71 Manuele Boaro Astana 1:31:18
72 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 1:31:30
73 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:31:34
74 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 1:33:09
75 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:34:37
76 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:35:01
77 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:36:17
78 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36:29
79 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 1:37:25
80 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:38:24
81 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:38:26
82 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:39:23
83 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:40:19
84 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 1:41:01
85 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 1:44:32
86 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:45:13
87 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:46:39
88 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:47:37
89 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 1:48:36
90 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48:59
91 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 1:50:16
92 Josef Cerný CCC Team 1:50:49
93 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 1:50:52
94 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 1:53:28
95 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 1:56:30
96 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:56:41
97 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 1:57:02
98 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 1:59:48
99 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 2:00:14
100 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 2:00:25
101 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:03:37
102 Hector Carretero Movistar 2:03:48
103 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 2:04:09
104 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 2:04:29
105 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 2:05:09
106 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 2:07:53
107 Simone Consonni Cofidis 2:12:43
108 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:13:25
109 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 2:13:38
110 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 2:18:06
111 Albert Torres Movistar 2:18:12
112 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:18:21
113 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 2:19:33
114 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:19:40
115 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:20:54
116 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 2:21:35
117 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2:23:46
118 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 2:24:08
119 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 2:26:24
120 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:28:50
121 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:31:37
122 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 2:31:45
123 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 2:32:14
124 Nathan Haas Cofidis 2:33:05
125 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 2:33:37
126 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 2:34:40
127 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 2:37:43
128 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 2:38:26
129 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 2:39:17
130 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 2:40:31
131 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 2:40:33
132 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:40:40
133 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:41:15
134 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 2:42:32
135 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:44:01
136 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:44:06
137 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 2:44:39
138 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 2:44:47
139 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:49:59
140 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:51:31
141 Marco Mathis Cofidis 2:57:03
142 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 3:09:43
143 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 3:09:48

Stage 13 map & profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Matthias Brandle

Matthias Brandle picks up his bike to start the stage.

Joso Almeida

GC leader Joao Almeida waits for the stage to start.

Peloton

The race gets going in the start town of Cervia.

Peloton

The peloton rides through Cervia

Breakaway

A break with Simone Ravanelli & Lorenzo Rota gives it a shot.

Stage 13 sprint

Here they come.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) wins a close one.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi celebrates his stage win.

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani finished 25th with Andrea Vendrame leading in the group just behind him

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Diego Ulissi

Ruben Guerreiro-podium

Mountains classification leader Ruben Guerreiro

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare has a firm hold on the points classification.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida is still the GC leader.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia