BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 14, October 17, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, October 17: Stage 14: Conegliano - Valdobbiadene 34.1 km individual time trial

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna finishing his stage-winning ride. Photo: RCS Sport

Weather at the finish town of Valdobbiadene at 1:30 PM, local timeL 8C (46F), partly cloudy with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Filippo Ganna's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Filippo Ganna put in a blistering performance to win his third stage of the Giro d'Italia and the team's fourth stage victory of the race.

Ganna led home an INEOS Grenadiers 1-2 as Rohan Dennis finished second, 26 seconds behind the world time trial champion in Valdobbiadene.

The gap from second to third-placed Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) was over a minute, with Ganna and Dennis dominating the second time trial of the race.

Tao Geoghegan Hart put in a strong performance to finish 13th on the stage, which saw the Londoner move up to 11th overall ahead of a return to the mountains on Sunday.

Jonathan Castroviejo was the third rider in the top 10 as he finished eighth to round off a fantastic performance which strengthens the Grenadiers' lead in the team classification.

Filippo Ganna:
"Every victory is important for me and in this Giro we have a really strong team we are winning from everywhere and we are really happy.

"In the start I felt ok, we had a one kilometre climb, but it was five minutes of climbing and it was not easy, but once I got past the climb the legs felt good and as I got closer to the end they felt better and better.

"In the final week I hope the climbs will be sunny and not too cold - but the aim will be to save energy and recover well as there is still one more time trial remaining in Milan."

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos

34.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.953 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 42min 40sec
2 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers @ 26sec
3 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
4 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:11
5 Josef Cerny CCC Team 1:16
6 Joao Almeida  Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:31
7 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 1:33
8 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:44
9 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1:47
10 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 2:00
11 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 2:06
12 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:24
14 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 2:32
15 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 2:34
16 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:37
17 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 2:39
18 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 2:40
19 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:43
20 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 2:49
21 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 2:50
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 2:53
23 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:54
24 Attila Valter CCC Team 2:59
25 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 3:00
26 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 3:01
28 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 3:06
29 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 3:13
30 Dario Cataldo Movistar 3:25
31 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 3:27
33 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 3:31
34 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 3:39
35 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 3:45
36 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 3:47
37 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
38 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 3:56
39 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:02
40 Fabio Felline Astana 4:10
41 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 4:29
42 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:32
43 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 4:33
44 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 4:34
45 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 4:37
46 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:38
47 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4:39
48 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 4:40
49 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 4:41
50 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4:47
51 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 4:48
52 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:48
54 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 4:56
55 Nathan Haas Cofidis 4:56
56 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 4:59
57 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 5:01
58 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 5:03
60 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 5:06
61 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 5:08
62 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 5:11
63 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 5:12
64 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 5:24
65 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 5:25
66 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
67 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Carl Hagen Lotto-Soudal 5:26
69 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 5:27
70 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:36
71 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 5:38
72 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 5:39
73 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 5:42
74 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 5:49
75 Marco Mathis Cofidis 5:50
76 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 5:55
77 Manuele Boaro Astana 5:57
78 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
79 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Simone Consonni Cofidis 6:01
81 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 6:02
82 Davide Villella Movistar 6:05
83 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 6:06
84 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 6:07
85 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 6:08
86 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 6:09
87 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 6:10
89 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 6:11
90 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 6:16
91 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:17
92 Einer Rubio Movistar 6:20
93 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 6:21
94 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 6:24
95 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 6:27
96 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 6:29
97 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
99 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:30
100 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 6:31
101 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 6:32
102 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 6:37
103 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 6:38
104 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:39
105 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 6:42
106 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 6:45
107 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 6:45
108 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 6:47
109 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 6:51
111 Jonas Gregaard Astana 6:54
112 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 6:55
113 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:58
114 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 7:03
115 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 7:11
116 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:14
117 Hector Carretero Movistar 7:18
118 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:26
119 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:29
120 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 7:31
121 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 7:40
122 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 7:41
123 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 7:44
124 Albert Torres Movistar 7:45
125 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 7:46
126 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:52
127 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:55
128 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 7:57
129 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
130 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 7:59
131 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 8:00
132 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 8:02
133 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 8:03
134 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
135 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 8:05
136 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 8:06
137 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:09
138 Sergio Samitier Movistar 8:11
139 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:20
140 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 9:05
141 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:24
142 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 15:51

GC after stage 14:

2,207.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.522 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 54hr 28min 9sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 56sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 2:11
4 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:23
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:30
6 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:33
7 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 2:33
8 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:11
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 3:17
10 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 3:33
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3:44
12 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 4:08
13 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 6:57
14 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:56
15 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 8:13
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 15:29
17 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 17:10
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 19:54
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 21:24
20 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 26:34
21 Attila Valter CCC Team 26:51
22 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 27:16
23 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 34:24
24 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 35:34
25 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 37:19
26 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 37:35
27 Fabio Felline Astana 38:00
28 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 42:31
29 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 43:08
30 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 45:41
31 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 46:04
32 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 46:56
33 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 46:59
34 Davide Villella Movistar 48:07
35 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 49:42
36 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 49:52
37 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 56:53
38 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 57:44
39 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 57:53
40 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:00:49
41 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 1:06:22
42 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:06:40
43 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 1:06:52
44 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 1:08:04
45 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 1:10:33
46 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:12:15
47 Jonas Gregaard Astana 1:12:35
48 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 1:12:37
49 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 1:13:26
50 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 1:14:22
51 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:16:16
52 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 1:16:31
53 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 1:17:18
54 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 1:17:46
55 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 1:19:47
56 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:21:29
57 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 1:21:35
58 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:21:45
59 Carl Hagen Lotto-Soudal 1:22:22
60 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:22:33
61 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 1:23:13
62 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:26:01
63 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 1:30:22
64 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:30:24
65 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 1:30:33
66 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 1:32:31
67 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 1:32:41
68 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:32:46
69 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 1:33:05
70 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:33:22
71 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 1:33:44
72 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:35:39
73 Manuele Boaro Astana 1:35:44
74 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:37:54
75 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 1:37:54
76 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:38:10
77 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:38:11
78 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:39:30
79 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:41:31
80 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 1:44:11
81 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:44:24
82 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:45:05
83 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:46:01
84 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:46:32
85 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 1:49:10
86 Josef Cerny CCC Team 1:50:34
87 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:51:45
88 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:53:05
89 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 1:53:33
90 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 1:53:56
91 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 1:54:46
92 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:55:31
93 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 1:57:36
94 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 2:00:54
95 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 2:02:16
96 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:03:02
97 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 2:04:08
98 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 2:05:48
99 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 2:07:00
100 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:36
101 Hector Carretero Movistar 2:09:35
102 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 2:09:35
103 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 2:10:18
104 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 2:10:22
105 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 2:10:58
106 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 2:14:13
107 Simone Consonni Cofidis 2:17:13
108 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:18:52
109 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 2:20:36
110 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 2:22:41
111 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:22:50
112 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:24:04
113 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:24:06
114 Albert Torres Movistar 2:24:26
115 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 2:26:12
116 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2:27:02
117 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 2:29:22
118 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 2:31:35
119 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:34:45
120 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:36:27
121 Nathan Haas Cofidis 2:36:30
122 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 2:37:07
123 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 2:37:17
124 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 2:39:48
125 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 2:39:56
126 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 2:41:49
127 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 2:43:24
128 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 2:44:14
129 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 2:44:33
130 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:45:18
131 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:45:36
132 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 2:45:40
133 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:47:39
134 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 2:48:35
135 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 2:49:48
136 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:51:54
137 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:54:48
138 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:55:07
139 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 2:56:52
140 Marco Mathis Cofidis 3:01:22
141 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 3:13:29
142 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 3:16:09

Stage 14 map & profile:

2020 Giro d'Italia stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Giro stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Arnaud Demare

Points classification leader Arnaud Démare

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman was ninth.

Jai Hindley

Jai Hindley is sitting in 10th place in the GC.

Patrick Konrad

Patrick Konrad is ninth in the GC.

Fausto Masnada

Fausto Masnada came out of the stage in 8th place in the GC.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo is currently 7th in the GC

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka was 16th in the stage, and is sitting in 6th place in the GC.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was 23rd today, but he's sitting in 5th place in the GC.

Brandon McNulty

Brandon McNulty was third in the time trial and is sitting in 4th place in the GC,

Peio Bilbao

Pello Bilbao is still third in the GC.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was second in the stage

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida working to keep his pink jersey.

Joao Almeida

GC leader Joao Almeida put in a good ride (6th place) and kept his GC lead.

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna riding to his stage win.

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna

Joao Almeida

Another day in pink for Joao Almeida

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia