BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Diegem Cyclocross (C-1),
Diegem (Flemish Brabant), Belgium

Sunday, December 30, 2018

Diegem Cyclocross podium history | 2017 results

Complete results: Men | Women

Men:

Mathieu Van der Poel

After crashing, Mathieu Van der Poel was still able to win.

20th victory this season for Mathieu Van der Poel. He crashed into a race steward and then fought his way back to win the race. Incredible.

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu CORENDON-CIRCUS 1hr 3min 56sec
2 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael MARLUX-BINGOAL @ 14sec
3 AERTS Toon TELENET FIDEA LIONS 39"
4 VAN DER HAAR Lars TELENET FIDEA LIONS 43"
5 VAN AERT Wout BEL 56"
6 PAUWELS Kevin MARLUX-BINGOAL @ 1min 5sec
7 HERMANS Quinten TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1' 12"
8 NIEUWENHUIS Joris NED 1' 22"
9 SWEECK Laurens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 1' 29"
10 ADAMS Jens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 1' 34"
11 VAN DER POEL David CORENDON-CIRCUS 1' 49"
12 VERMEERSCH Gianni STEYLAERTS-777 1' 53"
13 MEEUSEN Tom CORENDON-CIRCUS 2' 39"
14 CLEPPE Nicolas TELENET FIDEA LIONS 2' 51"
15 SOETE Daan PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 2' 55"
16 BOROŠ Michael CREAFIN TÜV SUD 2' 57"
17 GODRIE Stan CRELAN-CHARLES 3' 01"
18 WOUTERS Sieben CREAFIN TÜV SUD 3' 05"
19 PIDCOCK Thomas TP RACING 3' 11"
20 BERTOLINI Gioele SELLE ITALIA-GUERCIOTTI 3' 20"
21 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk CZE 3' 25"
22 TURNER Ben CORENDON-CIRCUS 3' 37"
23 BAESTAENS Vincent BEL 3' 48"
24 HYDE Stephen USA s.t.
25 KAMP Ryan NED 3' 49"
26 ISERBYT Eli MARLUX-BINGOAL 4' 21"
27 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter MARLUX-BINGOAL 4' 24"
28 SWEECK Diether PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 4' 41"
29 ROUILLER Loris SUI 5' 13"
30 KOPECKÝ Tomas PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 5' 19"
31 HECHT Gage USA 5' 40"
32 ARENSMAN Thymen NED 5' 47"
33 DORIGONI Jakob SELLE ITALIA-GUERCIOTTI 6' 53"
34 ARTZ Bart NED -1 LAP
35 WHITE Curtis USA -1 LAP
36 VAN DEN HAM Michael GARNEAU-EASTON -1 LAP
37 SÄGESSER Severin SUI -1 LAP
38 TULETT Daniel TP RACING -2 LAPS
39 HOLMGREN Gunnar CAN -2 LAPS
40 JUNQUERA Mario ESP -2 LAPS
41 MCCRAE Erno Jacob BEL -2 LAPS
42 MILLBURN Garry AUS -2 LAPS
43 VAN ROY Matthias BEL -2 LAPS
44 SMITH Nicholas AUS -2 LAPS
45 JUDELSON Max USA -2 LAPS
46 MASON Cameron GBR -2 LAPS
47 VAS Balázs HUN -3 LAPS
48 DE MEYER Senne BEL -3 LAPS
49 MISSER Tomas ESP -3 LAPS
50 DE WIT Edwin BEL -3 LAPS
51 ORSCHEL Tyler CAN -3 LAPS
52 DINIZ Nicholas CAN -4 LAPS
53 TAKENOUCHI Yu JPN -4 LAPS
54 JETTE Cameron CAN -4 LAPS
55 ÖSTLUND Jonatan SWE -4 LAPS
56 CLOUTIER Tyler USA -4 LAPS
57 HEIGL Philipp AUT -4 LAPS
58 LEAERTS Yelle BEL -4 LAPS
59 ROBERTSON Finlay GBR -5 LAPS
60 EDMOND James GBR -5 LAPS
61 STARK Filip SWE -5 LAPS
62 OLEJNICZAK Peter USA -5 LAPS
63 BAUER Josh USA -6 LAPS
64 PROSSER Declan AUS -6 LAPS
65 LISTER Matthew GBR -6 LAPS
66 MIDDLEMISS Ryan GBR -6 LAPS
67 RUNHAAR Marvin NED -6 LAPS
MERLIER Tim CRELAN-CHARLES DNF
VAN TICHELT Yorben BEL DNF
LOFTUS Tyla GBR DNF
MARTIN Tom GBR DNS
PERRY Toby GBR DNS

Women:

Sanne Cant

Racing under the lights, world cross champion Sanne Cant wins in Diegem. Belga photo

1 CANT Sanne BEL 41min 27sec
2 WORST Annemarie NED @ 2sec
3 BETSEMA Denise NED 03"
4 LECHNER Eva ITA 06"
5 KAPTHEIJNS Maud NED 33"
6 VERDONSCHOT Laura BEL 46"
7 BRAMMEIER Nikki GBR 52"
8 MAJERUS Christine LUX 56"
9 ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen NED @ 1min 13sec
10 NEFF Jolanda SUI 1' 16"
11 VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge NED 1' 23"
12 NAGENGAST Fleur NED 1' 24"
13 KAY Anna GBR s.t.
14 KEOUGH Kaitlin USA 1' 27"
15 ARZUFFI Alice Maria ITA 1' 28"
16 VAN ANROOIJ Shirin NED 2' 26"
17 VAN LOY Ellen BEL 2' 31"
18 TRUYEN Marthe BEL 2' 33"
19 HEIGL Nadja AUT 2' 44"
20 HOEKE Geerte NED 2' 48"
21 BAKKER Manon NED 2' 52"
22 JACKSON Jennifer CAN s.t.
23 GILBERT Sunny USA s.t.
24 TERPSTRA Anne NED 3' 02"
25 MÕTTUS Mari-Liis EST 3' 11"
26 VERHESTRAETEN Karen BEL 3' 21"
27 VAS Kata Blanka HUN 3' 38"
28 CZECZINKAROVÁ Jana CZE 3' 40"
29 ANDERSON Elle USA 3' 42"
30 HARNDEN Harriet GBR 3' 51"
31 DELHAYE Pauline FRA 3' 55"
32 VAN DE REE Monique NED 5' 20"
33 THACKRAY Sophie GBR 5' 37"
34 GILLIGAN Dana CAN 5' 49"
35 COOGAN CISEK Corey USA 5' 57"
36 TURNBULL Fiona GBR 6' 04"
37 VANÍČKOVÁ Tereza CZE 6' 16"
38 VALLIERES MILL Magdeleine CAN 6' 20"
39 WADSWORTH Emily GBR 6' 32"
40 ZWAENEPOEL Tessa BEL 7' 01"
41 BRUFANI Letizia ITA 7' 02"
42 GROSS Rebecca USA 7' 04"
43 ROUILLER Mélissa SUI 7' 06"
44 VAN LOY Tess BEL 7' 08"
45 LYNN Marie GBR s.t.
46 SEIDEL Clea GER 7' 27"
47 MCGILL Sidney CAN 7' 53"
48 CREES Xan GBR 8' 11"
49 SCOTT Katie GBR -1 LAP
50 KUKK Kätlin EST -1 LAP
51 BERKANE Sarah FRA -1 LAP
52 HEYWOOD-MAHE Louise GBR -1 LAP
53 CUETO VEGA Sara ESP -1 LAP
54 GODART Suzie LUX -1 LAP
55 STRATHDEE Ishbel GBR -1 LAP
56 NIKOLOPOULOS Julia GER -1 LAP
57 JOHANSSON Ida SWE -1 LAP
58 DILKS Ellie GBR -2 LAPS
59 COPPENS Nieke BEL -2 LAPS
60 DE ROECK Naomi BEL -2 LAPS
61 ERNGREN Ida SWE -2 LAPS
62 WEST Ruby CAN -3 LAPS