BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Azencross-Loenhout (C-1),
Loenhout, Belgium

Friday, December 28, 2017

Azencross-Loenhout podium history | 2017 edition

Complete results: Men | Women

Men:

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel continues his winning tear at Loenhout.

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu CORENDON-CIRCUS 1:00:51
2 VAN AERT Wout BEL @ 40sec
3 AERTS Toon TELENET FIDEA LIONS 41"
4 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael MARLUX-BINGOAL 49"
5 MEEUSEN Tom CORENDON-CIRCUS 52"
6 VAN KESSEL Corne TELENET FIDEA LIONS @ 1min 0sec
7 NIEUWENHUIS Joris NED s.t.
8 MERLIER Tim CRELAN-CHARLES 1' 07"
9 ISERBYT Eli MARLUX-BINGOAL 1' 17"
10 ADAMS Jens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 1' 22"
11 PAUWELS Kevin MARLUX-BINGOAL 1' 25"
12 SWEECK Laurens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 1' 51"
13 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk CZE 1' 57"
14 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter MARLUX-BINGOAL 1' 58"
15 VAN DER HAAR Lars TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1' 59"
16 AERNOUTS Jim TELENET FIDEA LIONS 2' 03"
17 AERTS Thijs TELENET FIDEA LIONS 2' 49"
18 ORTS LLORET Felipe DELIKIA-GINESTAR 3' 10"
19 GODRIE Stan CRELAN-CHARLES 3' 22"
20 HYDE Stephen USA 3' 43"
21 BOROŠ Michael CREAFIN TÜV SUD 4' 11"
22 VAN TICHELT Yorben BEL 4' 49"
23 WHITE Curtis USA 4' 53"
24 VAN DEN HAM Michael GARNEAU-EASTON 4' 54"
25 PEETERS Yannick PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE s.t.
26 SÄGESSER Severin SUI 4' 55"
27 ALDERWEIRELD Robin BEL 5' 02"
28 ESTEBAN AGUERO Ismael DELIKIA-GINESTAR 5' 15"
29 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Kevin NESTA CX TEAM 5' 35"
30 WOUTERS Sieben CREAFIN TÜV SUD 5' 40"
31 TIELEN Dario BEL 5' 44"
32 DE MEYER Senne BEL 6' 25"
33 MISSER VILASECA Tomas ESP 6' 30"
34 HANSEN Kenneth DEN 6' 32"
35 ERIKSSON David SWE 6' 33"
36 BAKX Kelvin NED 6' 44"
37 LEAERTS Yelle BEL -2 LAPS
38 HÄHNEL Frederik GER -2 LAPS
39 JUDELSON Max USA -2 LAPS
40 JETTE Cameron CAN -3 LAPS
41 JANSSON Henrik SWE -3 LAPS
42 ANIA GONZALEZ Daniel NESTA CX TEAM -3 LAPS
43 CLOUTIER Tyler USA -3 LAPS
44 HEIGL Philipp AUT -3 LAPS
45 KOYEN Niels BEL -3 LAPS
46 MEELBERGHS Pieter BEL -5 LAPS
47 EDMOND James GBR -5 LAPS
48 JUNQUERA SAN MILLAN Luis ESP -5 LAPS
49 TURSI Loris ITA -5 LAPS
DE WIT Edwin BEL DNF

Women:

Lucnda Brand

Lucinda Brand won again.

The race: Here's the report from winner Lucinda Brand's Team Sunweb.

Team Sunweb's Lucinda Brand (NED) continues her winning form at DVV Trofee in Loenhout today, out-sprinting her rivals to take another impressive victory.

Brand said: “It was a super fast course which was pretty difficult with the combination of ice, mud and tight corners. I watched how things were going for the first part of the race and decided that I needed to increase the pace to tire everyone out if I wanted to get a result. With two laps to go I took the lead and really pushed it hard - everything stretched out a little bit but I couldn’t drop them. We went for a super long sprint where I had the lead and could hold them off to win. It’s a super nice win, especially knowing that I’m not the fastest when it comes to a sprint.”

1 BRAND Lucinda TEAM SUNWEB 40min 2sec
2 CANT Sanne CORENDON-CIRCUS @ 1sec
3 BETSEMA Denise MARLUX-BINGOAL s.t.
4 VERDONSCHOT Laura MARLUX-BINGOAL s.t.
5 SELS Loes PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 12"
6 BRAMMEIER Nikki GBR 22"
7 ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen CORENDON-CIRCUS 38"
8 KAPTHEIJNS Maud CRELAN-CHARLES 45"
9 VAN LOY Ellen TELENET FIDEA LIONS 47"
10 COMPTON Katherine USA 1min 16sec
11 NEFF Jolanda TREK FACTORY RACING CX 1' 22"
12 WYMAN Helen GBR s.t.
13 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia NESTA CX TEAM s.t.
14 NORBERT RIBEROLLE Marion FRA 1' 43"
15 FAHRINGER Rebecca USA 1' 58"
16 WITLOX Lizzy NED 2' 03"
17 GILBERT Sunny USA 2' 12"
18 MCFADDEN Courtenay USA s.t.
19 VAN DE REE Monique NED 2' 24"
20 ROCHETTE Maghalie CAN 2' 25"
21 WEST Ruby CAN 2' 31"
22 LABOUS Juliette FRA 2' 33"
23 CRUMPTON Bethany GBR 2' 43"
24 TERPSTRA Anne NED 2' 44"
25 PEETERS Jinse PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 2' 59"
26 HOEKE Geerte CREAFIN TÜV SUD 3' 03"
27 MÕTTUS Mari-Liis EST 3' 06"
28 JACKSON Jennifer CAN 3' 14"
29 IBARROLA ALBIZUA Luisa DELIKIA-GINESTAR 3' 22"
30 GOOSSENS Veerle NED s.t.
31 HANNES Kaat BEL s.t.
32 ŠTĚPÁNOVÁ Karla CZE 3' 25"
33 DE BRUYNE Meg BEL 3' 52"
34 ERNGREN Ida SWE 3' 57"
35 THACKRAY Sophie GBR 3' 58"
36 TREVILLA SAMPERIO Sandra ESP 3' 59"
37 DIAZ LOPEZ Paula ESP 4' 13"
38 VERMEIREN Tinne BEL 4' 37"
39 GERRITSEN Irene NED 4' 42"
40 MALIK Jennifer USA 4' 46"
41 GILLIGAN Dana CAN 4' 50"
42 COMMISSARIS Caren BEL 5' 06"
43 BOROWIECKA Barbara POL s.t.
44 WERNER Emily USA 5' 11"
45 NELEN Kristien BEL 5' 12"
46 TRABAZO BRAGADO Irene ESP 5' 18"
47 GROSS Rebecca USA 5' 30"
48 ROMBOUTS Tine BEL 5' 34"
49 HEYWOOD-MAHE Louise GBR 5' 36"
50 CUETO VEGA Sara ESP 5' 45"
51 COOGAN CISEK Corey USA 6' 13"
52 MCGILL Sidney CAN 6' 19"
53 LYNN Marie GBR 6' 50"
54 NIKOLOPOULOS Julia GER 7' 24"
55 PATTINSON Helen GBR 8' 09"
56 SCHOON Lisette NED 8' 10"
57 DAMJANOVIC Sandra AUT 8' 14"
58 GAMMONS Madeleine GBR 10' 05"
59 HEYWOOD-MAHE Charlotte GBR -2 LAPS
JANSSON Ida SWE DNF
CZECZINKAROVÁ Jana CZE DNS