BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Azencross-Loenhout (C-1),
Loenhout, Belgium

Friday, December 27, 2019

Azencross-Loenhout podium history | 2018 edition

Complete results: Men | Women

Men:

Mathieu Van der Poel

Is Mathieu van der Poel the world's finest living endurance athlete? He wins again! Photo: Belga

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu CORENDON-CIRCUS 1hr 0min 26sec
2 ISERBYT Eli PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL @ 9sec
3 VAN KESSEL Corne TELENET BALOISE LIONS @ 52sec
4 MERLIER Tim CREAFIN-FRISTADS @ 1min 13sec
5 VAN AERT Wout BEL 1:01:40
6 MEEUSEN Tom CORENDON-CIRCUS 1:01:42
7 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:01:45
8 BOSMANS Wietse BEL 1:01:48
9 AERNOUTS Jim TELENET BALOISE LIONS 1:02:05
10 VAN DER HAAR Lars TELENET BALOISE LIONS 1:02:07
11 SWEECK Laurens PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:02:25
12 ORTS LLORET Felipe TEIKA-GSPORT-BH 1:02:29
13 ADAMS Jens PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:02:30
14 AERTS Thijs TELENET BALOISE LIONS 1:02:31
15 BAESTAENS Vincent GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS 1:03:02
16 RÜEGG Timon SUI 1:04:19
17 HYDE Stephen CANNONDALE CYCLOCROSSWORLD 1:04:49
18 VAN DER POEL David CORENDON-CIRCUS 1:05:02
19 LOOCKX Lander GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS 1:05:21
20 WHITE Curtis CANNONDALE CYCLOCROSSWORLD 1:05:35
21 DORIGONI Jakob SELLE ITALIA-GUERCIOTTI-ELITE 1:06:09
22 BOROŠ Michael CZE 1:06:11
23 ZAHNER Simon SUI 1:06:12
24 WERNER Kerry USA 1:06:31
25 VAN DEN HAM Michael EASTON-GIANT 1:06:46
26 GROENEN Klaas NED 1:06:56
27 FERNANDEZ Kevin NESTA-SKODA ALECAR CX TEAM 1:07:09
28 PEERS Nick BEL 1:07:18
29 BOULO Matthieu FRA 1:07:19
30 DE MEYER Senne BEL 1:07:24
31 VAN STAEYEN Maarten BEL -1 LAP
32 BAKX Kelvin NED -1 LAP
33 TIELEN Dario BEL -1 LAP
34 LEAERTS Yelle BEL -1 LAP
35 SAN MILLAN Mario ESP -1 LAP
36 WOUTERS Sieben CREAFIN-FRISTADS -2 LAPS
37 HÄHNEL Frederik GER -2 LAPS
38 JUILIANO Andrew USA -2 LAPS
39 PAPRSTKA Tomáš CZE -2 LAPS
40 AALRUST Henrik Lunder NOR -2 LAPS
41 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS -2 LAPS
42 COMINELLI Cristian CYCLING CAFE' RACING TEAM -2 LAPS
43 MOTTIEZ Gilles SUI -2 LAPS
44 JUDELSON Max USA -3 LAPS
45 JETTE Cameron CAN -4 LAPS
46 POBLET DOT Albert ESP -4 LAPS
47 GINIAT Andrew USA -4 LAPS
48 LE BAIL Tony FRA -4 LAPS
49 KOYEN Niels BEL -4 LAPS
50 VAN DEN BERG Bart NED -4 LAPS
51 EDHOFER Thomas GER -5 LAPS
52 TURSI Loris ITA -5 LAPS
53 OGER Vincent BEL -5 LAPS
54 ARGUELLES Miguel ESP -5 LAPS
55 DALLA PIETA' Kevin ITA -5 LAPS
ŠTYBAR Zdeněk CZE DNF
WEBER Sascha GER DNF
DE WIT Edwin BEL DNF

Women:

Ceylin Alvarado

Ceylin Alvarado finishes almost 2 minutes ahead of her nearest chaser, Sanne Cant. Photo: Belga

1 ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen CORENDON-CIRCUS 43min 52sec
2 CANT Sanne IKO-CRELAN @ 1min 45sec
3 WORST Annemarie 777 @ 1min 48sec
4 COMPTON Katherine USA @ 1min 53sec
5 ARZUFFI Alice Maria 777 46:18
6 LECHNER Eva CREAFIN-FRISTADS 46:22
7 VERDONSCHOT Laura PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 46:42
8 WEST Ruby CAN 46:46
9 KASTELIJN Yara 777 46:47
10 FAHRINGER Rebecca USA 46:47
11 VAN LOY Ellen TELENET BALOISE LIONS 47:01
12 VAN DE STEENE Kim TARTELETTO-ISOREX 47:13
13 VAN ALPHEN Aniek NED 47:26
14 VAS Kata Blanka HUN 47:34
15 BARONI Francesca SELLE ITALIA-GUERCIOTTI-ELITE 47:37
16 KAPTHEIJNS Maud PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 47:40
17 ROCHETTE Maghalie CAN 47:41
18 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia NESTA-SKODA ALECAR CX TEAM 47:47
19 VERHESTRAETEN Karen IKO-CRELAN 47:54
20 DOBBELAERE Jana BEL 48:00
21 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena NED 49:17
22 BAJGEROVÁ Nikola CZE 49:35
23 GOOSSENS Veerle NED 49:54
24 BRANDAU Elisabeth GER 50:27
25 BARHOUMI Zina SUI 50:40
26 MÕTTUS Mari-Liis EST 50:50
27 VANÍČKOVÁ Tereza CZE 50:59
28 ARENSMAN Hannah USA 51:03
29 VAN DE REE Monique NED 51:30
30 WERNER Emily USA 51:31
31 RÜEGG Noemi SUI 51:34
32 BOROWIECKA Barbara POL 51:37
33 SCHNEIDER Janine GER 51:39
34 CRABBÉ Kiona BEL 51:41
35 MEISTROK Susanne NED 51:42
36 NUSS Raylyn USA 51:59
37 PERRYMAN Amy GBR 52:06
38 BORGHESI Letizia ITA 52:13
39 PEETERS Jinse BEL 52:13
40 THACKRAY Sophie GBR 52:36
41 RUNNELS Samantha USA -1 LAP
42 MUDŘÍKOVÁ Kateřina CZE -1 LAP
43 KUKK Kätlin EST -1 LAP
44 VAN WATERSCHOOT Famke NED -1 LAP
45 SCOTT Katie GBR -1 LAP
46 TRABAZO BRAGADO Irene ESP -1 LAP
47 CUETO VEGA Sara ESP -1 LAP
48 COOGAN CISEK Corey USA -1 LAP
49 ZWAENEPOEL Tessa BEL -1 LAP
50 GROSS Rebecca USA -1 LAP
51 DIAZ LOPEZ Paula ESP -1 LAP
52 MANLEY Abbie GBR -1 LAP
53 DE BRUYNE Meg BEL -1 LAP
54 VAN WUNSEL Lise BEL -1 LAP
55 COMMISSARIS Caren BEL -1 LAP
56 VERMEIREN Tinne BEL -1 LAP
57 ROMBOUTS Tine BEL -1 LAP
58 TREVILLA SAMPERIO Sandra ESP -1 LAP
59 DE VOS Nele BEL -2 LAPS
60 VERSCHUEREN Jolien PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL -2 LAPS
61 NIKOLOPOULOS Julia GER -2 LAPS
62 BARTHELS Maïté LUX -2 LAPS
63 NELEN Kristien BEL -2 LAPS
64 GEOGHEGAN Michelle IRL -2 LAPS
65 VAN WEERELD Lieke NED -2 LAPS
BRAND Lucinda TELENET BALOISE LIONS DNF
SELS Loes IKO-CRELAN DNF
DE ROECK Naomi BEL DNF
MULDER Mascha GROUP HENS-MAES CONTAINERS DNF
LYNN Marie GBR DNF
BEECKMANS Sara BEL DNF