BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

45th edition: March 2, 1991

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1990 edition | 1992 edition

Ghent-Ghent, 201 km / 42.167 km/hr
190 starters / 101 finishers

Andreas Kappes

Andreas Kappes in 1991

Complete Results:

1 Andreas Kappes Histor-Sigma 4hr 46min
2 Carlo Bomans  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
3 Edwig van Hooydonck  Buckler s.t.
4 Peter Huyghe  La William-Saltos-Duval s.t.
5 Jelle Nijdam  Buckler s.t.
6 Johan Museeuw  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
7 Wilfried Nelissen  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
8 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
9 Thierry Gouvenou  Z-Peugeot s.t.
10 Etienne De Wilde  Histor-Sigma s.t.
11 Eddy Schurer  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
12 Brian Holm  Histor-Sigma s.t.
13 Jozef Lieckens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
14 Michel Vermote  RMO s.t.
15 Gilles Delion  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
16 John van den Akker  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
17 Frans Maassen  Buckler s.t.
18 Jan Wijnants  SEFB-Saxon-Gan s.t.
19 Laurent Jalabert  Toshiba s.t.
20 Andrei Tchmil  SEFB-Saxon-Gan s.t.
21 Jacques Hanegraaf  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
22 Jan Goessens  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
23 Pascal Lino  RMO s.t.
24 Hendrik Redant  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
25 Pascal Richard  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
26 Dirk De Wolf  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
27 Adri Van der Poel  Tulip Computers s.t.
28 Marc Madiot  RMO s.t.
29 Claude Criquielion  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
30 Luc Roosen  Tulip Computers s.t.
31 Frank Boucanville  Mosaco-Chazal-Eurocar @ 3min 25sec
32 Danny Neskens  La William-Saltos-Duvel s.t.
33 Mauro Gianetti  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
34 Benny van Brabant  SEFB-Saxon-Gan s.t.
35 Michel Dernies  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
36 Peter de Clercq  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
37 Falk Boden  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
38 Jean-Claude Colotti  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
39 Jan Van Camp  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
40 Hartmut Bölts  Telekom s.t.
41 Rudi Verdonck  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
42 Dean Woods  Telekom s.t.
43 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx  Seur-Otero s.t.
44 Patrick Deneut  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
45 Wilfried Peeters  Histor-Sigma s.t.
46 Atle Pedersen  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
47 Luc Colyn  Histor-Sigma s.t.
48 Rik Van Slycke  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
49 Patrick Verschueren  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
50 Olaf Lurvik  Toshiba s.t.
51 Philippe Bouvatier  RMO s.t.
52 Rudy Dhaenens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
53 Christian Chaubet  Toshiba s.t.
54 Uwe Raab  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
55 Rudy Rogiers  Tulip Computers s.t.
56 Jacques van der Poel  Tulip Computers s.t.
57 Manuel Jorge Dominguez  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
58 Joseba Berrojalbiz  Festina-Lotus s.t.
59 Manuel Costa  Orima-Cantanhede s.t.
60 Mathieu Hermans  Festina-Lotus s.t.
61 José Rodriguez  Seur-Otero s.t.
62 José Urea  Seur-Otero s.t.
63 Eric Vanderaerden  Buckler s.t.
64 Marc Van Orsouw  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
65 Christophe Capelle  Z-Peugeot s.t.
66 Martin Schalkers  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
67 Eddy Planckaert  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
68 Serge Demierre  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
69 Pablo Moreno  Seur-Otero s.t.
70 Marcel Arntz  Telekom s.t.
71 Andy Bishop  Motorola s.t.
72 Dariusz Kajzer  Telekom s.t.
73 Laurent Madouas  Toshiba s.t.
74 Johan Capiot  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
75 Thierry Laurent  RMO s.t.
76 José Marques  Festina-Lotus s.t.
77 John Tomac  Motorola s.t.
78 Ronny Van Holen  Tulip Computers s.t.
79 Frank Hoste  La William-Saltos-Duval s.t.
80 Phil Anderson  Motorola s.t.
81 Mauro Ribeiro  RMO s.t.
82 Olaf Ludwig  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
83 Steve Bauer  Motorola s.t.
84 Sean Yates  Motorola s.t.
85 Gérard Rué  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
86 Bruno Cornillet  Z-Peugeot s.t.
87 Ludwig Willems  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
88 Charly Mottet  RMO s.t.
89 Sean Kelly  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
90 Kim Andersen  Z-Peugeot s.t.
91 Patrick Jacobs  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
92 François Lemarchand  Z-Peugeot s.t.
93 Ronan Pensec  Amaya Seguros s.t.
94 Yvon Madiot  RMO s.t.
95 Tom Cordes  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
96 Nico Verhoeven  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
97 John Carlsen  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
98 Jesper Skibby  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
99 Eleuterio Anguita  Seur-Otero s.t.
100 Johan Lammerts  Z-Peugeot s.t.
101 John Talen  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.