BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

46th edition: February 29, 1992

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1991 edition | 1993 edition

Ghent-Ghent, 208 km / 41.461 km/hr
173 starters / 112 finishers

Johan Capiot

Winner Johan Capiot in 1990, a year he also won Omloop Het Volk

Complete Results:

1 Johan Capiot  TVM-Sanyo 5hr 1min
2 Peter Pieters  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
3 Eric Vanderaerden  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
4 Olaf Ludwig  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
5 Fabio Baldato  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
6 Alain van den Bossche  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
7 Wilfried Nelissen  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
8 Michel Zanoli  Motorola s.t.
9 Jelle Nijdam  Buckler-Colnago - Decca s.t.
10 Benny van Brabant  La William-Duvel s.t.
11 Rolf Aldag  Helvetia-Fichtel & Sachs s.t.
12 Nico Verhoeven  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
13 Hendrik Redant  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
14 Uwe Raab  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
15 Michel Cornelisse  La William-Duvel s.t.
16 Danny Neskens  La William-Duvel s.t.
17 Johan Museeuw  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
18 Jean-Claude Colotti  Z-LeMond s.t.
19 Etienne de Wilde  Telekom s.t.
20 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx  Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor s.t.
21 Franck Boucanville  Chazal-Vanille et Mure-Vetta s.t.
22 Laurent Brochard  Castorama s.t.
23 Hans Kindberg  Castorama s.t.
24 Yvon Ledanois  Castorama s.t.
25 Dag-Otto Lauritzen  Motorola s.t.
26 Enrico Cecchetto  Mercatone Uno s.t.
27 Steve Bauer  Motorola s.t.
28 Philippe Casado  Z-LeMond s.t.
29 Kurt Onclin  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
30 Jo Planckaert  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
31 Sean Kelly  Festina-Lotus s.t.
32 Dominique Arnould  Castorama s.t.
33 Michel Vermote  RMO s.t.
34 Aloïs Pfleger  Varta-ELK Haus s.t.
35 Paul Haghedooren  Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor s.t.
36 Lorenzo Lapage  Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor s.t.
37 Franco Ballerini  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
38 Enrico Galleschi  Mercatone Uno s.t.
39 Adri Van der Poel  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
40 Peter De Frenne  ELRO Snacks-Van De Velden s.t.
41 Andrei Tchmil  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
42 Sören Lilholt  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
43 Stéphane Heulot  RMO s.t.
44 Thierry Gouvenou Z-LeMond @ 20sec
45 Marc Bouillon  Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor s.t.
46 Ad Wijnands  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
47 Peter Huyghe  La William-Duvel s.t.
48 Johan Verstrepen  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
49 Jörg Müller  Helvetia-Fichtel & Sachs s.t.
50 Peter Farazijn  Telekom s.t.
51 Jean-Philippe Dojwa  RMO s.t.
52 Edwig van Hooydonck  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
53 Wilfried Peeters  Telekom s.t.
54 Ronny Van Holen  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
55 Greg LeMond  Z-LeMond s.t.
56 Mario Scirea  Gatorade s.t.
57 Michel Strasse  Eurotel-Bio Technica-Samro s.t.
58 Didier Virvaleix  Eurotel-Bio Technica-Samro s.t.
59 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
60 Patrick van Roosbroeck  La William-Duvel s.t.
61 Rudy Dhaenens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
62 Christophe Lavainne  Castorama s.t.
63 Tom Cordes  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
64 Jean-Cyril Robin  Castorama s.t.
65 Maarten den Bakker  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
66 Jan Wijnants  Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor s.t.
67 Chris Peers  Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor s.t.
68 Francis Moreau  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
69 Andy Bishop  Motorola s.t.
70 Jacques Hanegraaf  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
71 Bernd Gröne  Telekom s.t.
72 John Van den Akker  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
73 Erich Maechler  Helvetia-Fichtel & Sachs s.t.
74 Luc Colyn  Castorama s.t.
75 Peter Naessens  Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens s.t.
76 Martial Gayant  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
77 Noël Segers  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
78 Brian Holm  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
79 Robert Forest  Chazal-Vanille et Mure-Vetta s.t.
80 Rik Van Slycke  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
81 Dario Bottaro  Mercatone Uno s.t.
82 Guy Nulens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
83 Jesper Skibby  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
84 Acacio Da Silva  Festina-Lotus s.t.
85 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
86 Gérard Rué  Castorama s.t.
87 Laurent Madouas  Castorama s.t.
88 Johan Lammerts  Z-LeMond s.t.
89 Frans Maassen  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
90 Michel Dernies  Motorola s.t.
91 Peter De Clercq  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
92 Arno Wohlfahrter  Varta-ELK Haus @ 55sec
93 Gerrit Solleveld Buckler-Colnago s.t.
94 Dirk De Wolf  Gatorade s.t.
95 Kees Hopmans  ELRO Snacks-Van De Velden s.t.
96 Marc Madiot  Telekom s.t.
97 Luc Suykerbuyk  Festina-Lotus s.t.
98 Marc Dierickx  Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens s.t.
99 Jan Goessens  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
100 Yvon Madiot  Telekom s.t.
101 Pascal Lino  RMO s.t.
102 Sammie Moreels  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
103 Jan Mattheus  La William-Duvel s.t.
104 Dirk Demol  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
105 Ludwig Willems  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
106 Marek Kulas  La William-Duvel s.t.
107 Noël Szostek  Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens s.t.
108 Laurent Dufaux  Helvetia-Fichtel & Sachs s.t.
109 Pascal Richard  Festina-Lotus s.t.
110 Gilles Delion  Helvetia-Fichtel & Sachs s.t.
111 Rudi Verdonck Gatorade 1min 55sec
112 Thomas Barth TVM-Sanyo 2min 20sec