BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Het Nieuwsblad"

18th edition: March 2, 1963

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1962 edition | 1964 edition

Gent - Gent, 181 km / 39.926 km/hr
117 starters / 62 classified finishers

Rene van Meenen

1963 Omloop Het Volk winner René Van Meenen 

Complete Results:

40th place remains a mystery.

1 René Van Meenen  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw 4hr 32min
2 Ludo Janssens  G.B.C.-Libertas s.t.
3 Jean-Baptiste Claes  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
4 Frans Van Immerseel  G.B.C.-Libertas s.t.
5 Jos Dewit  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune @ 2min 5sec
6 Walter Muylaert  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
7 Daniel Doom  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
8 René Thyssen  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
9 Romain Van Wynsberghe  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
10 Piet Van Est  Dr. Mann s.t.
11 Edmond Coppens  Faema-Flandria s.t.
12 Willy Raes  Dr. Mann s.t.
13 Victor Van Schil  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
14 Vincent Denson  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
15 Yvo Molenaers  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
16 Dieter Puschel  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
17 Albert Van D'huynslager  Ruberg-Liga s.t.
18 Edouard Delberghe  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
19 Marcel Van Den Bogaert  G.B.C.-Libertas 3'55''
20 Emile Van Den Boer  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw 4'20''
21 Frans Melkenbeek  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP 4'50''
22 Robert De Middeleir  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
23 Willy Leenaerts  Dr. Mann s.t.
24 Gustave Van Vaerenbergh  Bertin-Porter 39-Milremo s.t.
25 Willy Bocklant  Faema-Flandria s.t.
26 Hugo Hellemans  G.B.C.-Libertas s.t.
27 Joseph Wouters  Solo-Terrot-Englebert 8'10''
28 Gustaaf De Smet  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
29 Emiel Lambrecht  Dr. Mann s.t.
30 Louis Proost  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
31 Jan Janssen  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
32 Pierre Martin  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
33 Norbert Kerckhove  Dr. Mann s.t.
34 Raymond Vrancken  G.B.C.-Libertas s.t.
35 Theo Nijs  Dr. Mann s.t.
36 Francesco Miele  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
37 Jacques De Boever  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
38 René Couchez  Faema-Flandria s.t.
39 Frans Brands  Faema-Flandria s.t.
40 ? s.t.
41 Marcel Seynaeve  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
42 Roger De Breuker  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
43 Henri De Wolf  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
44 Alan Ramsbottom  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
45 Eddy Pauwels  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
46 Willy Declercq  Dr. Mann s.t.
47 Julien De Pre  Faema-Flandria s.t.
48 Adolf De Waele  G.B.C.-Libertas s.t.
49 Julien Van Oostende  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
50 Joop Captein  Dossche Sport-Theugels-Robur s.t.
51 Joseph Michels  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
52 René Fournier  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
53 Léopold Rosseel  Ruberg-Liga s.t.
54 Clément Roman  Faema-Flandria s.t.
55 Roger Baguet  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
56 Guillaume Demaer  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
57 Robert Vandecaveye  Faema-Flandria s.t.
58 Walter Boucquet  Faema-Flandria s.t.
59 Michel Van Aerde  Solo-Terrot-Englebert s.t.
60 Noël Fore  Faema-Flandria s.t.
61 Alfons Hellemans  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
62 Lucien Stevens  Faema-Flandria s.t.