BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1964 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Het Nieuwsblad"

19th edition: February 20, 1964

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1963 edition | 1965 edition

Gent - Gent, 194 km / 42.481 km/hr
143 starters / 85 classified finishers

Frans Melckenbeek

1964 Omloop Het Volk winner Frans Melckenbeeck 

Complete Results:

2nd place Arthur de Cabooter was initially declassified for an irregular sprint but in the end was awarded that second place.

1 Frans Melkenbeek  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP 4hr 34min
2 Arthur Decabooter  Solo-Superia s.t.
3 Yvo Molenaers  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
4 Frans Aerenhouts  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
5 Gilbert Maes  Dr. Mann s.t.
6 Lode Troonbeeckx  Dr. Mann s.t.
7 Joseph Bosmans  Solo-Superia s.t.
8 Edward Sels  Solo-Superia s.t.
9 Guillaume Demaer  Dr. Mann s.t.
10 Willy Van Driescche  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
11 Gabriel Deloof  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
12 Victor Van Schil  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
13 René Van Meenen  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
14 Norbert Kerckhove  Dr. Mann s.t.
15 André Noyelle  Dr. Mann s.t.
16 Emile Daems  Peugeot-BP s.t.
17 Etienne Vercauteren  Dr. Mann s.t.
18 Tom Simpson  Peugeot-BP s.t.
19 Georges Vanconingsloo  Peugeot-BP s.t.
20 Robert Lelangue  Solo-Superia s.t.
21 Ernest Dumez  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
22 Roger Baens  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
23 Frans Verbeeck  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
24 Martin Van Den Bossche  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
25 Jacques De Boever  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
26 Benoni Beheyt  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
27 Alfons Hermans  Dr. Mann s.t.
28 Jean-baptiste Claes  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
29 Albert Covens  Dr. Mann s.t.
30 Gilbert Desmet  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
31 Roger De Breuker  Solo-Superia s.t.
32 Bastiaan Maliepaard  Saint Raphael-Gitane s.t.
33 Jean Stablinski  Saint Raphael-Gitane s.t.
34 Jan Lauwers  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
35 Wim Van Est  Dr. Mann s.t.
36 Gilbert Desmet  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
37 Arie Den Hartog  Saint Raphael-Gitane @ 6min 26sec
38 Karl-Heinz Kunde  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
39 Pierre Everaert  Saint Raphael-Gitane s.t.
40 Julien Haelterman  Flandria-Romeo 7'50''
41 Daniel Andries  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
42 René Thyssen  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
43 Urbain De Brauwer  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
44 Michael Wright  Wiel's-Groene Leeuw s.t.
45 Georges Vandenberghe  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
46 Roland Aper  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
47 Marcel Bostoen  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
48 Raymond Vrancken  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
49 Willy Derboven  Solo-Superia s.t.
50 Jos Dewit  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
51 Auguste Van Woensel  Dr. Mann s.t.
52 Daniel Doom  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
53 Jacques Bels  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
54 Julien Gaelens  Dr. Mann s.t.
55 Roger Baguet  Solo-Superia s.t.
56 André Van Der Vloet  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
57 Hugo Hellemans  Dr. Mann s.t.
58 Robert Seneca  Solo-Superia s.t.
59 Leon Vandaele  Dr. Mann s.t.
60 Maurice Joosen  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
61 Walter Boucquet  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
62 Ad Vromans  s.t.
63 Richard Everaerts  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
64 Pierre Dekkers  Individual s.t.
65 Cees Van Espen  Televizier s.t.
66 Albertus 'Ab' Geldermans  Saint Raphael-Gitane s.t.
67 Marcel Van Den Bogaert  Libertas s.t.
68 Dick Enthoven  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
69 Léon Sebregts  Dr. Mann s.t.
70 Jean Arze  Peugeot-BP s.t.
71 Alphonse Leemens  9'00''
72 Paul Vermeulen  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP 12'00''
73 Théo Nys  s.t.
74 August Verhaegen  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
75 André Lauwers  Lamot-Libertas s.t.
76 Vincent Denson  Solo-Superia s.t.
77 Lex Van Kreuningen  Ruberg-Caltex s.t.
78 Yvan Covent  Solo-Superia s.t.
79 Willy Samijn  s.t.
80 Jan Schroder  s.t.
81 André Van Aert  Televizier s.t.
82 Jos Linders  s.t.
83 Claude Valdois  Peugeot-BP s.t.
84 René Couchez  Flandria-Romeo s.t.
85 Léon Gevaert  Flandria-Romeo s.t.