BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Pro Tour)

11th edition: Sunday, July 30th, 2006

Vattenfall Cyclassics podium history | 2005 edition | 2007 edition

Hamburg, Germany: 243.2 km / 44.212 km/hr
182 starters / 112 classified finsihers

Escar Freire (left, in orange and blue), just beats Erik Zabel and Filippo Pozzato

Complete Results:

1 Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 5hr 30min 2sec
2 Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
3 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
4 Nick Nuyens (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
5 Gerald Ciolek (Wiesenhof) s.t.
6 Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
7 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R Prevoyance) s.t.
8 Giuliano Figueras (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
9 Danilo Napolitano (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
10 Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
10 Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
12 Vicente Reynes (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) s.t.
13 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
14 Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
15 Uros Murn (Phonak) s.t.
16 Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
17 Bram Tankink (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
18 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
19 Erki Pütsep (AG2R Prevoyance) s.t.
20 Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) s.t.
21 Cristian Moreni (Cofidis) s.t.
22 Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) s.t.
23 Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) s.t.
24 Roy Sentjens (Rabobank) s.t.
25 Michael Barry (Discovery Channel) s.t.
26 Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld) s.t.
27 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
28 Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
29 Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
30 William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
31 Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) s.t.
32 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
33 Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) s.t.
34 Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) s.t.
35 Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R Prevoyance) s.t.
36 Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre-Fondital) @ 3sec
37 David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
38 Salvatore Commesso (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
39 Johan Van Summeren (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
40 Mirko Celestino (Milram) s.t.
41 Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
42 Marc De Maar (Rabobank) @ 6sec
43 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) s.t.
44 Marco Velo (Milram) s.t.
45 Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) @ 9sec
46 Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) s.t.
47 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
48 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) @ 13sec
49 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
50 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 21sec
51 Gerben Löwik (Rabobank) @ 39sec
52 Joseba Albizu (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 57sec
53 Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
54 Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
55 Paul Martens (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 17sec
56 Björn Schröder (Milram) s.t.
57 Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 40sec
58 Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
59 Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 49sec
60 Aitor Perez (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) @ 1min 55sec
61 Daniel Becke (Milram) s.t.
62 Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
63 Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) s.t.
64 Roger Hammond (Discovery Channel) s.t.
65 Guennadi Mikhailov (Discovery Channel) s.t.
66 Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery Channel) s.t.
67 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
68 Stuart O'grady (CSC) @ 2min 3sec
69 Carlos Barredo (Astana) @ 7min 32sec
70 Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) s.t.
71 Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
72 Mikel Pradera (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) s.t.
73 Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) s.t.
74 Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Astana) s.t.
75 Christian Leben (Wiesenhof) s.t.
76 Artur Gajek (Wiesenhof) s.t.
77 Peter Mazur (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
78 Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
79 Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
80 Serguei Yakovlev (Astana) s.t.
81 Eric Leblacher (Française des Jeux) s.t.
82 David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
83 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
84 Allan Johansen (CSC) s.t.
85 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
86 Franck Renier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
87 Yannick Talabardon (Credit Agricole) s.t.
88 Claudio Corioni (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
89 Mauro Facci (Barloworld) s.t.
90 Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
91 Pieter Mertens (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
92 Joseba Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
93 Alexandre Usov (AG2R Prevoyance) s.t.
94 Mark Scanlon (AG2R Prevoyance) s.t.
95 Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
96 Mathieu Heijboer (Cofidis) s.t.
97 Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
99 Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) s.t.
100 José Ramos (Astana) @ 10min 12sec
101 Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) @ 10min 20sec
102 Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier Duval-Prodir) @ 11min 0sec
103 Corey Sweet (Wiesenhof) s.t.
104 Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) s.t.
105 Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
106 Anton Luengo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
107 Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
108 Diego Caccia (Barloworld) s.t.
109 David Loosli (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
110 Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
111 Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) s.t.
112 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.