BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 HEW Cyclassics (Pro Tour)

10th edition, Sunday, July 31, 2005

Vattenfall (formerly HEW) Cyclassics podium history | 2004 edition | 2006 edition

Hamburg Germany: 250.5 km / 41.636 km/hr
164 starters / 112 classified finishers

Filippo Pozzato-hew-cyclassics

Filippo Pozzato (left) throws his bike to just beat teammate Luca Paolini

Complete results:

1 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step-Innergetic) 6hr 0min 59sec 
2 Luca Paolini (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
3 Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros-Würth) s.t.
4 Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
6 Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
7 Salvatore Commesso (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
8 Vladimir Gusev (CSC) s.t.
9 Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
10 Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
11 Serhiy Honchar (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
12 Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.
13 Bram Tankink (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
14 Lorenzo Bernucci (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
15 Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
16 Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 28sec
17 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
18 Nick Nuyens (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
19 Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) s.t.
20 Simone Cadamuro (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
21 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
22 Roger Hammond (Discovery Channel) s.t.
23 Vicente Reynès Mimo (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
24 Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
25 Peter Van Petegem (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
26 Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
27 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
28 David Kopp (Wiesenhof) s.t.
29 Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
30 Daniel Schnider (Phonak) s.t.
31 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
32 Matthew White (Cofidis) s.t.
33 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
34 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
35 Lilian Jégou (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
36 Alessandro Cortinovis (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
37 Linus Gerdemann (CSC) s.t.
38 Sergey Ivanov (T-Mobile) s.t.
39 Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
40 Unai Yus Querejeta (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
41 Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
42 Pablo Lastras (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
43 Luca Solari (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
44 László Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
45 Christophe Brandt (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
46 Igor Astarloa (Barloworld-Valsir) s.t.
47 Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
48 Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
49 Leif Hoste (Discovery Channel) s.t.
50 Giuliano Figueras (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
51 Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
52 Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) s.t.
53 Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 1min 0sec
54 Mauro Gerosa (Liquigas) s.t.
55 Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
56 Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery Channel) @ 1min 29sec
57 Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 58sec
58 Allan Johansen (CSC) s.t.
59 Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 32sec
60 Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
61 Aart Vierhouten (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
62 Dmitriy Muravyev (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
63 Christophe Kern (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
64 Roy Sentjens (Rabobank) s.t.
65 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
66 Nicola Loda (Liquigas) s.t.
67 Tomas Vaitkus (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
68 Francisco José Ventoso (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
69 Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
70 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
71 Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros-Würth) s.t.
72 Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
73 Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) s.t.
74 Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
75 Alexandre Usov (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
76 Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) @ 7min 13sec
77 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
78 Aaron Kemps (Liberty Seguros-Würth) s.t.
79 Björn Leukemans (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
80 Matteo Carrara (Barloworld-Valsir) s.t.
81 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
82 Giulio Tomi (Barloworld-Valsir) s.t.
83 Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
84 Marcus Ljungqvist (Liquigas) s.t.
85 Anthony Charteau (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
86 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
87 Mikel Pradera (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
88 Imanol Erviti (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
89 Nico Mattan (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
90 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
91 Jörg Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
92 Christophe Detilloux (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
93 Pedro Horrillo Muñoz (Rabobank) s.t.
94 Janek Tombak (Cofidis) s.t.
95 Rony Martias (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
96 Jan McLeod (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
97 Angel Edo Alsina (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
98 José Cayetano Julia (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
99 Marco Milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
100 Mirko Celestino (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
101 Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) s.t.
102 Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
103 Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
104 Uros Murn (Phonak) s.t.
105 Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
106 Antonio Salomone (Barloworld-Valsir) s.t.
107 Mirco Lorenzetto (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
108 Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
109 Stefan Adamsson (Barloworld-Valsir) @ 12min 23sec
110 Christian Knees (Wiesenhof) @ 13min 15sec
111 Koen De Kort (Liberty Seguros-Würth) @ 14min 34sec
112 Jose Luis Carrasco (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.