BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Pro Tour)

12th edition: Sunday, August 19, 2007

Vattenfall Cyclassics podium history | 2006 edition | 2008 edition

Hamburg, Germany: 229.1 km. Germany / 42.811 km/hr
167 starters / 133 classified finishers

Alessandro Ballan holds off hard-charging Oscar Freire and Gerald Ciolek

The Race: Alessandro Ballan timed his sprint perfectly. A crash occurred with two kilometers to go. And from the front group with a half-kilometer to go, Ballan sprinted and held his lead to the end.

Complete Results:

1 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital) 5hr 21min 5sec 
2 Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3 Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) s.t.
4 Danilo Napolitano (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
5 Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
6 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
7 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
9 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10 Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) s.t.
11 David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
12 Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
13 William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
14 Martin Elmiger (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
15 Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
16 Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
17 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
18 Alexandre Usov (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
19 Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) s.t.
20 Saïd Haddou (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
21 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
22 Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) s.t.
23 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5sec
24 Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
25 Fumiyuki Beppu (Discovery Channel) s.t.
26 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
27 Jon Bru Pascal (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
28 Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
30 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
31 Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
32 Marcel Sieberg (Milram) @ 1sec
33 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R Prévoyance) @ 12sec
35 Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) s.t.
36 Lloyd Mondory (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
37 Anders Lund (Sparebanken Vest) s.t.
38 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
39 Jonas Ljungblad (Unibet.com) s.t.
40 Adam Hansen (T-Mobile) s.t.
41 Leif Hoste (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
42 Jussi Veikkanen (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
43 Björn Leukemans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 19sec
44 Angel Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir) @ 24sec
45 Andrea Tonti (Quick Step-Innergetic) @ 26sec
46 Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
47 Pieter Mertens (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
48 Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
49 Steffen Wesemann (Wiesenhof) s.t.
50 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Rabobank) s.t.
51 Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) s.t.
52 Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
53 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) s.t.
54 Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) s.t.
55 Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) @ 35sec
56 Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step-Innergetic) @ 39sec
57 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) @ 42sec
58 Simon Gerrans (AG2R Prévoyance) @ 55sec
59 Luciano André Pagliarini (Saunier Duval-Prodir) @ 1min 16sec
60 Daniel Musiol (Wiesenhof) s.t.
61 Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
62 Erki Pütsep (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
63 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 1min 19sec
64 Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
65 Matthew Wilson (Unibet.com) s.t.
66 Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
67 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
68 Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
69 David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
70 Marco Pinotti (T-Mobile) s.t.
71 Raivis Belohvosciks (Saunier Duval-Prodir) s.t.
72 Frédéric Guesdon (Française des Jeux) s.t.
73 Tyler Farrar (Cofidis) s.t.
74 Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
75 Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 1min 36sec
76 Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 1min 42sec
77 William Walker (Rabobank) @ 1min 48sec
78 Baden Cooke (Unibet.com) s.t.
79 Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
80 Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) @ 2min 22sec
81 Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) @ 2min 25sec
82 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) @ 2min 32sec
83 Claudio Corioni (Lampre-Fondital) @ 3min 13sec
84 Mark Renshaw (Crédit Agricole) @ 3min 55sec
85 Luke Roberts (CSC) @ 4min 0sec
86 Matthew Goss (CSC) s.t.
87 Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
88 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
89 Dario David Cioni (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
90 Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
91 Frederik Willems (Liquigas) s.t.
92 Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
93 Trent Lowe (Discovery Channel) s.t.
94 Nicolas Rousseau (AG2r Prévoyance) s.t.
95 Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
96 Sebastian Siedler (Milram) s.t.
97 Markus Eichler (Unibet.com) s.t.
98 Robert Retschke (Wiesenhof) s.t.
99 Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) s.t.
100 Wouter Weylandt (Quick.Step-Innergetic) s.t.
101 Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) s.t.
102 Artur Gajek (Wiesenhof) s.t.
103 Johannes Fröhlinger (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
104 David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
105 Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto) @ 5min 16sec
106 Marco Zanotti (IUnibet.com) s.t.
107 Gorik Gardeyn (Unibet.com) s.t.
108 Laurent Mangel (AG2r Prévoyance) s.t.
109 Gerben Löwik (Rabobank) s.t.
110 Michiel Elijzen (Cofidis) s.t.
111 Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
112 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
113 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
114 Frank Hoj (Cofidis) s.t.
115 Tom Boonen (Quick.Step-Innergetic) s.t.
116 Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
117 Pedro Horrillo (Rabobank) @ 11min 20sec
118 Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
119 Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2r Prévoyance) s.t.
120 Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
121 Volker Ordowski (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
122 Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) s.t.
123 Robert Wagner (Wiesenhof) s.t.
124 Björn Schröder (Milram) s.t.
125 Morris Possoni (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
126 Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery Channel) s.t.
127 Yohann Gène (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
128 Mathieu Claude (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
129 Aurélien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
130 Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile) s.t.
131 Marco Marzano (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
132 Matthé Pronk (Unibet.com) @ 14min 27sec
133 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) @ 14min 54sec