BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Il Lombardia (World Tour), Italy

Formerly Giro di Lombardia

113th edition: Saturday, October 12, 2019

Il Lombardia podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Bergamo - Como, 243 kilometers

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema takes a brilliant solo win.

Weather at the finish city of Como at 1:40 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 174 riders riders began the race at 10:38. Bardiani-CSF rider Francesco Romano did not start.

Here's the report from second-place Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

Full of professionalism and competitive spirit, all the way until the final race of the season. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) came again just short for a victory at Il Lombardia, the last Monument of the international classics calendar, with a 2nd place behind Bauke Mollema (TFS) which did not make justice to the legs the Spanish champion had today, the strongest of the main favourites from a physical standpoint.

The Dutchman took advantage from the lack of cooperation between the main leaders at the penultimate, decisive climb of Civiglio, just under 20km before the end. At the climb and its descent, Mollema opened a gap exceeding half a minute over a group where Valverde had enjoyed support from Jaime Castrillo, keeping the early breaks under control, and a great Rubén Fernández, full of courage with attacks and strong pacing into the main climbs. Valverde caught Primoz Roglic (TJV) into the final ascent to San Fermo and even tried to go solo after Mollema after the summit, yet was unable to make up the 25" that separated the two through the descent towards Como.

Valverde, caught by the pursuit group before the sprint, still had energy left in the tank to hold off Egan Bernal (INS) at the finish and secure the second place. A ‘silver medal’ which doesn’t downplay Alejandro’s impressive effort, which also brings another prize: it’s an almost decisive step forward for Spain to grant themselves a maximum quota, five riders, in the road race of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, overtaking Slovenia, which finished only 7th today with Roglic.

REACTION / Alejandro Valverde:
“I’m satisfied with this second place, but knowing that I had the legs to win, I’m left with a bittersweet taste. This is an important race, a Monument, one that I really love, and hence the feeling I’ve got at the end. There was a lot of everyone looking at each other near the end, and that makes it easier for a solo rider, with less vigilance, to go away and stick at the front until the end. Bauke took advantage to attack, make a big move and use his energy well to succeed. Hats off to him – he’s a deserved winner. I tried to attack again at San Fermo – I had jumped before at Civiglio, but once caught, I didn’t want to keep the pace because there was still one tough climb left – and even gave it a try at the summit, but seeing that they were just behind, I waited for them to push together and see if we could gain some time on Bauke. Sometimes you win, sometimes you lose, that’s cycling. I’ll be 40 next year and it’ll be hard to aim for a victory again here, but you can see that I’m still here after so, so long, doing even better than in previous seasons, so there might be some room for surprise left!”

Complete Results:

Photos

175 riders signed up, 174 started, 65 abandoned and 109 finished.

243 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.305 km/hr

1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 5hr 52min 59sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 16sec
3 Egan Bernal Team INEOS s.t.
4 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
5 Michael Woods EF Education First 34''
6 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 Primož Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 50''
9 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Iván Sosa Team INEOS s.t.
15 Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott 1' 57''
16 Gorka Izagirre Astana 2' 08''
17 Giovanni Visconti Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
18 Daniel Martin UAE-Team Emirates 2' 09''
19 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS 2' 12''
20 Pierre Rolland Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2' 30''
21 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2' 37''
23 Davide Formolo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal 2' 46''
25 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Dimension Data 2' 47''
26 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin 3' 28''
27 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Davide Villella Astana 3' 41''
29 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 3' 51''
30 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 3' 53''
34 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 Rubén Fernández Movistar s.t.
38 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 5' 50''
39 Kristian Sbaragli Israel Cycling Academy 6' 02''
40 Michael Valgren Dimension Data s.t.
41 Ivan Rovnyi Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Cyril Gautier Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 Toms Skujinš Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
45 Michael Storer Team Sunweb s.t.
46 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Víctor de la Parte CCC Team s.t.
48 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
49 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS s.t.
51 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
52 Bob Jungels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
54 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 Vincenzo Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
57 Anthony Perez Cofidis 6' 58''
58 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 10' 09''
59 Damiano Caruso Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 10' 44''
61 Dario Cataldo Astana 10' 48''
62 Neilson Powless Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF 12' 34''
64 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 Sebastian Schönberger Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
67 Nathan Earle Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
69 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
76 Sergio Higuita EF Education First s.t.
77 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 Francesco Bongiorno Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
81 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
82 Riccardo Zoidl CCC Team s.t.
83 Eros Capecchi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 Simon Geschke CCC Team 14' 00''
85 Serge Pauwels CCC Team 16' 02''
86 Simone Velasco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 17' 37''
87 Lorenzo Fortunato Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
88 Miguel Flórez Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Steve Morabito Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
92 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
93 José Herrada Cofidis s.t.
94 Laurens ten Dam CCC Team 17' 39''
95 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 Patrick Müller Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 19' 55''
97 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
100 Awet Andemeskel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 Umberto Orsini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Rory Sutherland UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 Arnaud Courteille Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
106 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale 20' 52''
107 Aleksander Vlasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 21' 54''
109 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb 25' 05''

2019 Il Lombardia map & profile:

2019 Il Lombardia map

2019 Tour of Lombardy map

2019 Il Lombardia profile

2019 Tour of Lombardy course profile

2019 Il Lombardia photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Katusha Slpecin

Katusha-Alpecin is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal

Eljandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde signs in.

Felice Gimondi

The great Felice Gimondi, who recently passed away, is remebered. That's his daughter Norma.

Colle del Gallo

The peloton climbs the first hill, the Colle del Gallo

Michael Valgren Andersen

Michael Valgren Andersen climbs the Sormano.

Robert Geseink

Robert Gesink on the Sormano

 Geoghegan, Hart Tao; Muro Di Sormano

Tao Geoghegan Hart

Bauke mollema

Bauke Mollema wins a big one in a big way.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde beats Egan Bernal and Jakob Fuglsang for second.

Emanuel Buchmann

Emanuel Buchmann takes 8th place.

Bauke Mollema

Winner Bauke Mollema

Il Lombardia podium

The podium, from left: Alejandro Valverde (2nd), Bauke Mollema & Egan Bernal (3rd)


Il Lombardia start list, October 11, 2019:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 LATOUR Pierre
2 CHEREL Mickaël
3 DOMONT Axel
4 FRANK Mathias
5 GASTAUER Ben
6 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
7 WARBASSE Larry
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
11 MASNADA Fausto
12 FRAPPORTI Mattia
13 FLOREZ Miguel
14 RIVERA Kevin
15 MUÑOZ Daniel
16 RUMAC Josip
17 VENDRAME Andrea
ASTANA
21 FUGLSANG Jakob
22 BALLERINI Davide
23 CATALDO Dario
24 HOULE Hugo
25 IZAGUIRRE Ion
26 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
27 VILLELLA Davide
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 CARUSO Damiano
33 GAROSIO Andrea
34 NIBALI Antonio
35 NOVAK Domen
36 PERNSTEINER Hermann
37 TEUNS Dylan
BARDIANI-CSF
41 BARBIN Enrico
42 CARBONI Giovanni
43 COVILI Luca
44 ORSINI Umberto
45 ROMANO Francesco
46 ROTA Lorenzo
47 SAVINI Daniel
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 FORMOLO Davide
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel
54 KONRAD Patrick
55 MAJKA Rafal
56 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
CCC TEAM
61 DE LA PARTE Victor
62 GESCHKE Simon
63 OWSIAN Lukasz
64 PAUWELS Serge
65 ROSSKOPF Joey
66 TEN DAM Laurens
67 ZOIDL Riccardo
COFIDIS
71 EDET Nicolas
72 BERHANE Natnael
73 HANSEN Jesper
74 HERRADA José
75 MATE Luis
76 PEREZ Anthony
77 ROSSETTO Stéphane
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
81 GILBERT Philippe
82 CAPECCHI Eros
83 CAVAGNA Rémi
84 JUNGELS Bob
85 KNOX James
86 MAS Enric
87 VAKOC Petr
EF EDUCATION FIRST
91 CARTHY Hugh
92 BENNETT Sean
93 CLARKE Simon
94 HIGUITA Sergio
95 VANMARCKE Sep
96 KANGERT Tanel
97 WOODS Michael
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
101 VLASOV Aleksander
102 CHERKASOV Nikolay
103 NYCH Artem
104 RIKUNOV Petr
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 RYBALKIN Aleksey
107 SHALUNOV Evgeny
GROUPAMA-FDJ
111 GAUDU David
112 BONNET William
113 MADOUAS Valentin
114 MOLARD Rudy
115 MORABITO Steve
116 FRANKINY Kilian
117 ROUX Anthony
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
121 AVILA Edwin
122 ANDEMESKEK Awet
123 MINALI Riccardo
124 EARLE Nathan
125 GOLDSTEIN Omer
126 PLAZA Ruben
127 SBARAGLI Kristian
LOTTO SOUDAL
131 WELLENS Tim
132 ARMEE Sander
133 BENOOT Tiesj
134 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
135 MERTZ Rémy
136 VANENDERT Jelle
137 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
141 CHAVES Jhoan
142 GRMAY Tsgabu
143 HAIG Jack
144 HOWSON Damien
145 NIEVE Mikel
146 TRENTIN Matteo
147 YATES Adam
MOVISTAR
151 VALVERDE Alejandro
152 BETANCUR Carlos
153 CASTRILLO Jaime
154 FERNANDEZ Rubén
155 LANDA Mikel
156 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
157 VERONA Carlos
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA
161 VISCONTI Giovanni
162 BONGIORNO Francesco
163 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
164 MARENGO Umberto
165 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
166 VELASCO Simone
167 ZARDINI Edoardo
DIMENSION DATA
171 KREUZIGER Roman
172 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
173 MEINTJES Louis
174 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
175 VALGREN Michael
176 VENTER Jacobus
177 WYSS Danilo
TEAM INEOS
181 BERNAL Egan
182 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
183 SOSA Ivan
184 GEOGHEGAN Tao
185 MOSCON Gianni
186 PUCCIO Salvatore
187 ROSA Diego
JUMBO-VISMA
191 ROGLIC Primoz
192 BENNETT George
193 BOUWMAN Koen
194 GESINK Robert
195 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
196 KUSS Sepp
197 POWLESS Neilson
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
201 ZAKARIN Ilnur
202 BATTAGLIN Enrico
203 CRAS Steff
204 FABBRO Matteo
205 GONCALVES Jose
206 KOCHETKOV Pavel
207 NAVARRO Daniel
TEAM SUNWEB
211 KELDERMAN Wilco
212 BAKELANTS Jan
213 HAMILTON Chris
214 HINDLEY Jai
215 HIRSCHI Marc
216 POWER Robert
217 STORER Michael
TREK-SEGAFREDO
221 MOLLEMA Bauke
222 STETINA Peter
223 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
224 CICCONE Giulio
225 EG Niklas
226 GOGL Michael
227 SKUJINS Toms
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
231 ULISSI Diego
232 COSTA Rui
233 MARCATO Marco
234 MARTIN Daniel
235 PETILLI Simone
236 POLANC Jan
237 SUTHERLAND Rory
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
241 ROLLAND Pierre
242 CAM Maxime
243 COURTEILLE Arnaud
244 GAUTIER Cyril
245 MOTTIER Justin
246 MÜLLER Patrick
247 PACHER Quentin