BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Giro di Lombardia
(Tour of Lombardy)

102nd edition: Saturday, October 18, 2008

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2009 edition | 2007 edition |

Saturday, October 18: Giro di Lombardia (HC), 242 km. Italy.

167 starters, 94 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 5hr 37min 4sec. 43.08 km/hr
  2. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 24sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) @ 33sec
  5. Karsten Kroon (CSC-Saxo) s.t.
  6. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
  7. Christopher Horner (Astana) s.t.
  8. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  9. Morris Possoni (Columbia) s.t.
  10. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Craig Lewis (Columbia) s.t.
  12. Christian Pfannberger (Barloworld) s.t.
  13. Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
  14. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Federico Cenuti (CSF) s.t.
  17. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  19. Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Peter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF) @ 1min 4sec
  23. Roger Beuchat (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 34sec
  24. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Manuele Mori (Scott-American Beef) s.t.
  26. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  27. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  29. Jurgen van Goolen (CSC-Saxo Bank) @ 2min 20sec
  30. Serguei Klimov (Tinkoff) s.t.
  31. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) s.t.
  32. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  33. Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) s.t.
  34. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  35. Gilberto Simoni (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) s.t.
  37. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  38. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Columbia) s.t.
  39. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) s.t.
  40. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 26sec
  41. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) @ 3min 4sec
  42. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 3min 17sec
  43. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  44. Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  45. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 4min 10sec
  46. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  47. Martin Velits (Milram) @ 5min 52sec
  48. Andriy Grivko (Milram) s.t.
  49. Walter Fernando Pedraza (Tinkoff) s.t.
  50. Alan Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  51. Inigo Landeluza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  52. Michael Barry (Columbia) s.t.
  53. Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre) st.
  54. Gustav Erik Larsson (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
  55. Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld0 s.t.
  56. Danilo Hondo (Sarramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) @ 7min 37sec
  57. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  58. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  59. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 9min 27sec
  60. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  61. Ermanno Capelli (Scott-American Beef) s.t.
  62. René Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  63. Wim van Huffel (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  64. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) s.t.
  65. Andrea Tonti (Quick Step) s.t.
  66. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  67. Roberto Traficante (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  68. Gabriele Missaglia (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  69. Evgeny Petrov (Tinkoff) s.t.
  70. Chris Anker Sorensen (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
  71. Volodymir Gustov (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
  72. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  73. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) s.t.
  74. Steven Cummings (Barloworld) s.t.
  75. Jean Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) s.t.
  76. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  77. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
  78. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
  79. Nicolas Hartmann (Cofidis) @ 10min 17sec
  80. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10min 27sec
  81. Michael Schar (Astana) @ 11min 19sec
  82. Mutej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.
  83. Marlon Alirio Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  84. Javier Aramendia Llorente (Euskaltel) s.t.
  85. Olivier Bonnaire (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  86. Roman Kireyev (Astana) s.t.
  87. Benoit Joachim (Astana) s.t.
  88. John-Lee Augustyn (Barloworld) s.t.
  89. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  90. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  91. Florent Brard (Cofidis) s.t.
  92. Lucas Euser (Garmin-Chipotle) s.t.
  93. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) @ 16min 20sec
  94. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Chipotle) s.t.