BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Giro di Lombardia
(Tour of Lombardy)

101st edition: Saturday, October 20, 2007

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2008 edition | 2006 edition |

179 starters, 104 classified finishers

Saturday, October 20: Giro di Lombardia (Pro Tour), 242 km. Italy.

Complete results:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 5hr 52min 48sec. 41.16 km/hr
  2. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
  4. Andy Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  6. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  8. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) @ 16sec
  10. Christopher Horner (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC) s.t.
  12. Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel) @ 19sec
  13. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 25sec
  14. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 46sec
  15. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  17. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 1min 12sec
  18. Daniele Nardello (LPR) @ 1min 34sec
  19. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 1min 36sec
  20. Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  21. Dario Cataldo (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Hubert Schwab (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  25. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  26. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 48sec
  27. Giairo Ermeti (Tenex-Menikini) @ 1min 51sec
  28. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) @ 2min 41sec
  29. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) s.t.
  30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Panaria) @ 2min 50sec
  31. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) @ 3min 39sec
  32. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 4min 12sec
  33. José Alberto Benitez (Saunier Duval) @ 4min 38sec
  34. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 51sec
  35. Leonardo Moser (Serramaneti PVC Diquigiovanni) @ 5min 17sec
  36. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  37. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) s.t.
  38. Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  39. Josep Jufre Pou (Predictor-Lotto) @ 7min 38sec
  40. Philip Deignan (Ag2r) @ 8min 13sec
  41. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 8min 20sec
  42. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  43. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  44. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  45. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) s.t.
  46. Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre) s.t.
  47. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  48. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
  50. Guido Trentin (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  51. Chris Anker Sorensen (CSC) s.t.
  52. Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) s.t.
  53. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  54. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) s.t.
  55. Cristiano Salerno (Tenax-Menikini) s.t.
  56. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  57. Wim Vanhuffel (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  58. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
  59. Micula De Matteis (Tenax-Menikini) s.t.
  60. Cédric Vasseur (Quick Step) s.t.
  61. Alessandro Bertuola (Tenax-Menikini) s.t.
  62. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) s.t.
  63. Emmanuele Sella (Panaria) s.t.
  64. Gabriele Missaglia (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  65. Matthew Lloyd (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  66. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  67. Dario David Cioni (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  68. Marco Velo (Milram) @ 12min 31sec
  69. Blaise Sonnery (Ag2r) s.t.
  70. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  71. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  72. Steffen Weigold (Tinkoff) s.t.
  73. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  74. Mirko Celestino (Milram) s.t.
  75. Daniele Colli (Panaria) s.t.
  76. Alberto Ongarato (Milram) s.t.
  77. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  78. Andriy Grivko (Milram) s.t.
  79. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  80. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  81. Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) s.t.
  82. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s..t.
  83. Jure Golcer (Tenax-Menikini) @ 12min 34sec
  84. Gabriele Bosisio (Tenax-Menikini) s.t.
  85. Carlo Scognamiglio (Milram) s.t.
  86. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 12min 37sec
  87. Felix Rafael Cardenas (Barloworld) s.t.
  88. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  89. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  90. Marc de Maar (Rabobank) s.t.
  91. Theo Eltink (Rabobank) s.t.
  92. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  93. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.
  94. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  95. Morris Possoni (Lampre) s.t.
  96. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  97. Steven Cummings (Discovery) s.t.
  98. Riccardo Chiarini (LPR) s.t.
  99. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  100. Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  101. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 12min 49sec
  102. Andrea Tonti (Quick Step) s.t.
  103. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
  104. Nicolas Roche (Credit Agricole) s.t.