BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Giro di Lombardia Results
(Tour of Lombardy)

100th edition: Saturday, October 14, 2006

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2007 edition | 2005 edition |

Saturday, October 14: Giro di Lombardia (Pro Tour), 245 km.

196 starters, 97 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) 6hr 8min 6sec. 39.934 km/hr
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
  3. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  4. Cristian Moreni (Cofidis) @ 14sec
  5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 46sec
  6. Matteo Carrara (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  8. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 48sec
  9. Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) @ 2min 32sec
  10. Andrea Pagoto (Panaria) @ 3min 53sec
  11. Ruggero Marzoli (Lampre) @ 4min 3sec
  12. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR) s.t.
  13. Fabio Sacchi (Milram) s.t.
  14. Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  15. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
  16. Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Vicente Reynes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  18. Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) s.t.
  19. Mirko Celestino (Milram) s.t.
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  22. Gerben Lowik (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  25. Niklas Axelsson (Sella Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  26. Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
  27. Alexandr Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  28. Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  29. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) s.t.
  30. Daniele De Paoli (LPR) s.t.
  31. Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r) s.t.
  32. Cédric Vasseur (Quick Step) s.t.
  33. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  34. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  35. Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  36. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Inigo Cuesta (CSC) s.t.
  38. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 4min 10sec
  39. Andrea Peron (CSC) s.t.
  40. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  41. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  42. Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step) @ 4min 13sec
  43. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  44. Nicolas Vogondy (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  45. Hubert Schwab (Quick Step) s.t.
  46. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  47. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 4min 41sec
  48. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 4min 42sec
  49. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) s.t.
  50. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  51. Theo Eltink (Rabobank) @ 5min 0sec
  52. Santo Anza (Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  53. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  54. Domenico Pozzovivo (Panaria) @ 6min 4sec
  55. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 6min 23sec
  56. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  57. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 7min 20sec
  58. Philip Deignan (Ag2r) @ 8min 0sec
  59. Andrea Noè (Liquigas) s.t.
  60. Wim van Huffel (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 10min 34sec
  61. Stijn Devolder (Discovery) s.t.
  62. Volodymir Gustov (CSC) s.t.
  63. Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  64. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  65. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 13min 18sec
  66. Alessandro Vanotti (Milram) @ 14min 17sec
  67. Giovanni Visconti (Milram) @ 15min 40sec
  68. Andriy Grivko (Milram) s.t.
  69. Matej Jurco (Milram) s.t.
  70. Ivan Santaromita (Quick Step) s.t.
  71. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  72. Fumiyuki Beppu (Discovery) s.t.
  73. Michael Schar (Phonak) s.t.
  74. Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  75. Guido Trentin (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  76. Philippe Schnyder (Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  77. Sergio Barbero (Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  78. Steve Morabito (Phonak) s.t.
  79. Preben van Hecke (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  80. Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  81. Morris Possoni (Lampre) s.t.
  82. Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery) s.t.
  83. Lorenzo Benucci (T-Mobile) s.t.
  84. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) s.t.
  85. Carlos Barredo (Astana) s.t.
  86. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  87. Grégory Rast (Phonk) s.t.
  88. Christopher Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  89. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
  90. Yoann Le Boulanger (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  91. Yuri Metlushenko (LPR) s.t.
  92. Javier Meijas Leal (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  93. Dario David Cioni (Liquigas) s.t.
  94. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
  95. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 16min 2sec
  96. Gene Michael Bates (LPR) @ 16min 44sec
  97. Diego Caccia (Barloworld) s.t.