BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Giro di Lombardia
(Tour of Lombardy)

103rd edition: Saturday, October 17, 2009

Saturday, October 17, Varese - Como. Final distance: 238 km

Route map and elevation guide are posted below the results
Photos from 2009 Giro di Lombardia, also below results
Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2008 edition | 2010 edition

Complete Results: 120 classified finishers

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) 5hr 43min 45sec. 41.542 km/hr
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 7sec
  4. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 8sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  8. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  9. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  10. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  12. Christopher Horner (Astana) s.t.
  13. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  16. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 15sec
  17. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) @ 44sec
  18. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 46sec
  19. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  23. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (Fuji-Servetto) @ 58sec
  25. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  26. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  27. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoliel) @ 1min 33sec
  28. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Oscar Pujol Munoz (Cervelo) @ 1min 55sec
  31. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 2min 1sec
  32. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  33. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
  34. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) s.t.
  35. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  36. Maxime Monfort (Columbia-HTC) s.t.
  37. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  38. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 8sec
  39. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  40. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 2min 28sec
  41. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 2min 34sec
  42. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  43. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 53sec
  44. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
  45. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  46. Craig Lewis (Columbia-HTC) s.t.
  47. Jan Bakelandts (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  48. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  50. Hubert Schwab (Quick Step) s.t.
  51. Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) s.t.
  52. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  53. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  54. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  55. Daniel Fleeman (Cervelo) s.t.
  56. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  57. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  58. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  59. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  60. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  61. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  62. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  63. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  64. Volodymir Gustov (Cervelo) s.t.
  65. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  66. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  67. Eros Capecchi (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  68. Kevin de Weert (Quick step) @ 3min 31sec
  69. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
  70. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 3min 9sec
  71. Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) @ 4min 4sec
  72. Evgeny Petrov (Katusha) s.t.
  73. Sven Renders (Tospport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  74. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) s.t.
  75. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  76. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Colombia-HTC) s.t.
  77. Johannes Fröhlinger (Milram) s.t.
  78. Michael Barry (Columbia-HTC) s.t.
  79. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  80. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas)@ 6min 2sec
  81. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  82. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  83. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  84. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) s.t.
  85. Morris Possoni (Columbia-HTC) s.t.
  86. Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6min 19sec
  87. Marco Pinotti (Columbia-HTC) @ 6min 52sec
  88. Michele Scarponi (Sarramenti-PVC) s.t.
  89. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  90. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) s.t.
  91. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) @ 8min 0sec
  92. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  93. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) s.t.
  94. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) s.t.
  95. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  96. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  97. Marco Marzano (Lampre) s.t.
  98. Fabrice Piemontesi (Fuji-Servetto) @ 11min 18sec
  99. G. Luca Mirenda (ISD) s.t.
  100. Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  101. Gerben Löwik (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  102. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  103. Fabio Taborre (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  104. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  105. Maryan Hary (Cofidis) s.t.
  106. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) s.t.
  107. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  108. Olivier Keisen (Silence-Lotto) @ 16min 17sec
  109. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  110. Kristof Vandewallle (Topsort Vallanderen) s.t.
  111. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) s.t.
  112. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.
  113. Marco Velo (Quick Step) s.t.
  114. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
  115. Vitaliy Kondrut (ISD) s.t.
  116. Huub Duyn (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  117. Paul Voss (Milram) @ 17min 10sec
  118. Luis Angel Mate (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  119. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  120. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 17min 20sec

Photos of the 2009 Giro di Lombardia from Fotoreporter Sirotti:

This photo looks to me like the start of the Madonna del Ghisallo climb on the shore of Lake Lecco.

The leaders crest the Ghisallo climb. That's Philippe Gilbert in the Silence-Lotto kit second from the right.

World Champion Cadel Evans bundled up for a cold Lombard fall day.

Ivan Basso (in green Liquigas kit) is followed by Great Italian Hope Damiano Cunego (Lampre).

What an athlete! Philippe Gilbert attacks and Samuel Sanchez chases.

The sprint for third place. Alexandr Kolobnev (in white and black Saxo kit) takes it. The photo at the top of the page is the sprint between Sanchez and Gilbert.

2009 Giro di Lombardia route map

2009 Giro di Lombardia elevation guide.