BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

89th edition: Saturday, October 21, 1995

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1996 edition | 1994 edition |

165 starters, 57 classified finishers
Varese - Bergamo, 252 km
Winner's average speed: 43.32 km/hr

Gianni Faresin wins the 1995 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Gianni Faresin (Lampre) 5hr 49min 2sec
  2. Daniele Nardello (Mapei-GB) @ 19sec
  3. Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  4. Rolf Sörensen (MG-Technogym) @ 56sec
  5. Stefano Zanini (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 1min 2sec
  6. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 1min 2sec
  7. Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  8. Pascal Richard (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  9. Roberto Pistore (Polti) s.t.
  10. Felice Puttini (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  11. Mauro Gianetti (Polti) s.t.
  12. Paolo Lanfranchi (Brescialat) s.t.
  13. Stefano Della Santa (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  14. Pavel Tonkov (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Pascal Herve (Festina) s.t.
  16. Albraham Olano (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  17. Zenon Jaskula (Aki-Gipiemme) s.t.
  18. Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  19. Dmitri Konyshev (Aki-Gipiemme) @ 4min 3sec
  20. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  21. Piotr Ugrumov (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  22. Laurent Roux (Castorama) s.t.
  23. Oscar Pellicioli (Polti) s.t.
  24. Stefano Giraldi (Refin-Catnina Tollo) @ 5min 0sec
  25. Alessandro Calzolari (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  26. Bart Voskamp (TVM) s.t.
  27. Angelo Lecchi (Brescialat) s.t.
  28. Maarten den Bakker (TVM) @ 6min 42sec
  29. Valerio Tebaldi (Festina) s.t.
  30. Ermanno Brignoli (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  31. Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Sella Italia) @ 11min 12sec
  32. Alberto Elli (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  33. Andrea Noè (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  34. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  35. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  36. Viatscheslav Ekimov (Novell) s.t.
  37. Leonardo Piepoli (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  38. Fabrizio Settembrini (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  39. Marco Vermey (Chazal-MBK) @ 14min 5sec
  40. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  41. Ivan Gotti (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  42. Bruno Boscardin (Festina) s.t.
  43. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) @ 16min 47sec
  44. Cezary Zamana (Mortorola) s.t.
  45. Giovanni Fidanza (Polti) s.t.
  46. Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  47. Fabrizio Guidi (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  48. Cédric Vasseur (Gan) s.t.
  49. Roberto Menegotto (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  50. Lars Kristian Johnson (TVM) s.t.
  51. Stéphane Goubert (Festina) s.t.
  52. Andy Hampsten (Banesto) s.t.
  53. Rosario Fina (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  54. Erik Dekker (Novell) s.t.
  55. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) s.t.
  56. Andrea Peron (Motorola) s.t.
  57. Rolf Järmann (MG-Technogym) s.t.