BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1994 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

88th edition: Saturday, October 8, 1994

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1995 edition | 1993 edition |

177 starters, 61 classified finishers
Monza - Monza, 244 km
Winner's average speed: 40.29 km/hr

Vladislav Bobrik wins the 1994 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss-Ballan) 6hr 3min 21sec
  2. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 2sec
  3. Pascal Richard (GB-MG) @ 3sec
  4. Dmitri Konyshev (Jolly Componibili) @ 25sec
  5. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Davide Cassani (GB-MG) s.t.
  7. Bjarne Riis (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 30sec
  8. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  9. Mauro Gianetti (Mapei) s.t.
  10. Maarten den Bakker (TVM) @ 36sec
  11. Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno) @ 52sec
  12. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Erik Breukink (ONCE) s.t.
  14. Zenon Jaskula (Jolly Componibili) @ 2min 39sec
  15. Gianni Faresin (Lampre) @ 3min 49sec
  16. Robert Millar (TVM) s.t.
  17. Oscar Pellicioli (Polti) @ 4min 16sec
  18. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  19. Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  20. Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  21. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 7min 45sec
  22. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  23. Stefano Zanini (Navigare-Blu Storm) s.t.
  24. Beat Zberg (Carrera) s.t.
  25. Bart Voskamp (TVM) s.t.
  26. Erik Dekker (Wordperfect) s.t.
  27. Andrea Peron (Polti) s.t.
  28. Roberto Caruso (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  29. Jan Schur (Motorola) s.t.
  30. Johan Bruyneel (ONCE) s.t.
  31. Bo Hambruger (TVM) s.t.
  32. Cédric Vasseur (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  33. Fabian Jeker (Castorama) s.t.
  34. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) s.t.
  35. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  36. Michael Boogerd (Wordperfect) s.t.
  37. Luca Scinto (GB-MG) s.t.
  38. Steven Rooks (TVM) s.t.
  39. Gilberto Simoni (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  40. Felice Puttini (Brescialat) s.t.
  41. Peter Meinert Nielson (TVM) s.t.
  42. Stefano Cattai (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  43. Eddy Bouwmans (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  44. Pavel Tonkov (Lampre) s.t.
  45. Alberto Elli (GB-MG) s.t.
  46. Angelo Citracca (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  47. Stefano Della Santa (Mapei) s.t.
  48. Santos Hernandez Calvo (ONCE) s.t.
  49. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  50. Gianuca Bortolami (Mapei) s.t.
  51. Davide Rebellin (GB-MG) s.t.
  52. Federico Echave (Mapei) s.t.
  53. Ivan Gotti (Polti) s.t.
  54. Massimo Donati (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  55. Mximilian Sciandri (GB-MG) s.t.
  56. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (ZG Molbili) s.t.
  57. Aitor Garmendia (Banesto) s.t.
  58. Patrick Jonker (Novemail-Histor) s.t.
  59. Christian Henn (Telekom) @ 17min 57sec
  60. Peter Farazijn (Lotto) s.t.
  61. Asiat Saitov (Kelme0 s.t.