BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

90th edition: Saturday, October 19, 1996

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1997 edition | 1995 edition |

176 starters, 48 classified finishers
Varese - Bergamo, 250 km
Winner's average speed: 42.64 km/hr

Andrea Tafi wins the 1996 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) 5hr 51min 46sec
  2. Fabian Jeker (Festina) @ 2min 19sec
  3. Axel Merckx (Motorola) @ 2min 22sec
  4. Daniele Nardello (Mapei-GB) @ 2min 29sec
  5. Davide Rebellin (Polti) s.t.
  6. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) @ 3min 3sec
  7. Richard Virenque (Festina) s.t.
  8. Mauro Gianetti (Polti) s.t.
  9. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  10. Andrea Peron (Motorola) s.t.
  11. Stefano Cattai (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) @ 7min 10sec
  12. Dmitri Konyshev (Aki-Gipiemme) @ 8min 27sec
  13. Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) @ 12min 6sec
  14. Stefano Zanini (Gewiss) s.t.
  15. Oscar Camenzind (Panaria) s.t.
  16. Laurent Brochard (Festina) s.t.
  17. Massimo Apollonio (Scrigno-Blue Storm) s.t.
  18. Francesco Casagrande (Saeco) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Calzolari (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  20. Alberto Elli (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  21. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  22. Maarten den Bakker (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  23. Fabio Roscioli (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  24. Laurent Roux (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  25. Valentino Fois (Panaria) s.t.
  26. Lylian Lebreton (Festina) s.t.
  27. Francisco Javier Mauleón Unsain (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  28. Angelo Lecchi (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  29. Stefano Faustini (Aki-Gipiemme) s.t.
  30. Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss) s.t.
  31. Gianni Faresin (Panaria) s.t.
  32. Roberto Pistore (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  33. Erik Breukink (Rabobank) s.t.
  34. Pascal Herve (Festina) s.t.
  35. Lars Kristian Johnson (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  36. Marco Fincato (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  37. Michele Batoli (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  38. Laurent Dufaux (Festina) s.t.
  39. Giorgio Furlan (Saeco) s.t.
  40. Peter Meinert Nielsen (Telekom) s.t.
  41. Luc Leblanc (Polti) s.t.
  42. Santiago Blanco (Banesto) s.t.
  43. Fernando Escartin (Kelme) s.t.
  44. Ramon Gonzalez (Banesto) s.t.
  45. Michele Coppolilo (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  46. Michael Andersson (Telekom) s.t.
  47. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Gewiss) s.t.
  48. Tony Rominger (Mapei-GB) s.t.