BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1990 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

84th edition: Saturday, October 20, 1990

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1991 edition | 1989 edition |

208 starters, 83 classified finishers
Monza - Monza, 246 km
Winner's average speed: 39.70 km/hr

Gilles Delion wins the 1990 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) 6hr 11min 45sec
  2. Pascal Richard (Helvetia) s.t.
  3. Charly Mottet (RMO) s.t.
  4. Robert Millar (Z) s.t.
  5. Federico Echave (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  6. Claude Criquielion (Lotto) @ 3min 35sec
  7. Leonardo Sierra (Sella Italia-Eurocar-Galli) s.t.
  8. Marino Lejarreta (ONCE) @ 3min 28sec
  9. Thomas Wegmüller (Weinmann) @ 3min 56sec
  10. Sean Kelly (PDM) @ 4min 6sec
  11. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  12. Angelo Lecchi (Del Tongo) s.t.
  13. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  14. Davide Cassani (Ariostea) s.t.
  15. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  16. Luigi Furlan (Helvetia) s.t.
  17. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  18. Marek Szerszynski (Diana-Colnago) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Giannelli (Carrera) s.t.
  20. Gianni Faresin (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  21. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  22. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) s.t.
  23. Stefano Della Santa (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  24. Fabian Fuchs (Buckler) s.t.
  25. Stefano Cattai (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  26. Alberto Volpi (Chateau d'Ax) @ 6min 26sec
  27. Oscar Pellicioli (Diana-Colnago) s.t.
  28. Daniel Efrain Castro (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  29. Zenon Jaskula (Diana-Colnago) s.t.
  30. Santos Hernandez Calvo (ONCE) s.t.
  31. Herbert Niederberger (Selle Italia-Eurocar-Galli) @ 9min 42sec
  32. Adrie Van der Poel (Weinmann) @ 13min 32sec
  33. Rolf Sörensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  34. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) s.t.
  35. Rodolfo Massi (Ariostea) s.t.
  36. Martin Early (PDM) s.t.
  37. Stefano Colage (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  38. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  39. Piotr Ugrumov (Alfa Lum) s.t.
  40. Bjarne Riis (Castorama) s.t.
  41. Dante Riuzze (RMO) s.t.
  42. Felice Puttini (Carrera) s.t.
  43. Michele Moro (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  44. Jaanus Kuum (TVM) s.t.
  45. Maurizio Vandelli (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  46. Valerio Tebaldi (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  47. Dominik Krieger (Helvetia) s.t.
  48. Gianluca Tonetti (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  49. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  50. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  51. José Ramon Uriarte Zubero (Banesto) s.t.
  52. Michael Wilson (Helvetia) @ 13min 41sec
  53. Guido Winterberg (Helvetia) s.t.
  54. Scott Sunderland (TVM) @ 15min 54sec
  55. Sean Yates (7-Eleven) s.t.
  56. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  57. Haral Maier (PDM) s.t.
  58. Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) s.t.
  59. Daniel Gallo (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  60. Gerrit de Vries (Buckler) s.t.
  61. Jokin Mujika Aramburu (Banesto) s.t.
  62. Yvon Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  63. Dario Rando (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  64. Laurent Madouas (Z) s.t.
  65. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  66. Gianluca Rigamonti (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  67. Francisco San Roma Martin (Banesto) s.t.
  68. Atle Pedersen (PDM) s.t.
  69. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  70. Kim Andersen (Z) @ 19min 11sec
  71. José Luis Santamaria Gonzalez (Banesto) s.t.
  72. Olaf Lurvik (Toshiba) s.t.
  73. Marc Thevenin (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  74. Johan Verstrepen (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  75. Marco Bergamo (Jolly Componibili) @ 21min 15sec
  76. Christian Henn (Carrera) s.t.
  77. Mario Kummer (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  78. Erich Mächler (Carrera) s.t.
  79. Gino van Hooyndock (Buckler) s.t.
  80. Daniel Wyder (Selle Italia-Eurocar-Galli) s.t.
  81. Maarten den Bakker (PDM) s.t.
  82. Louis de Konig (Panasonic) s.t.
  83. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.