BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

85th edition: Saturday, October 19, 1991

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1992 edition | 1990 edition |

196 starters, 105 classified finishers
Monza - Monza, 243 km
Winner's average speed: 39.34 km/hr

Sean Kelly wins the 1991 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (PDM) 6hr 10min 38sec
  2. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  3. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) @ 35sec
  4. Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  5. Rolf Sörensen (Ariostea) @ 2min 9sec
  6. Alberto Volpi (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  7. Dante Rezze (RMO) s.t.
  8. Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) @ 2min 19sec
  9. Sammie Moreels (Lotto) s.t.
  10. Marco Vitali (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  11. Adrie Van der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  12. Martin Early (PDM) s.t.
  13. Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic) s.t.
  14. Pascal Lino (RMO s.t.
  15. Tony Rominger (Toshiba) s.t.
  16. Johnny Weltz (ONCE) s.t.
  17. Fabian Jeker (Helvetia) s.t.
  18. Steven Rooks (Buckler) s.t.
  19. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia) s.t.
  20. Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  21. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  22. Peter Farazijn (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  23. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  24. Roberto Gusmeroli (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  25. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) s.t.
  26. Harald Maier (PDM) s.t.
  27. Davide Cassani (Ariostea) s.t.
  28. Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
  29. Richard Virenque (RMO) s.t.
  30. Atle Kvalsvoll (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  31. Marc Madiot (RMO) s.t.
  32. Jens Heppner (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Jean-Cyril Robin (Castorama) s.t.
  34. Dag Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) s.t.
  35. Raul Alcala (PDM) s.t.
  36. Felice Puttini (Carrera) s.t.
  37. Andrea Ferrigato (Ariostea) s.t.
  38. Maximilian Sciandri (Carrera) s.t.
  39. Aitor Garmendia (Banesto) s.t.
  40. Patrick Robeet (Buckler) s.t.
  41. Stephen Hoghe (ONCE) s.t.
  42. Fabian Fuchs (Banesto) s.t.
  43. Wim van Eynde (Lotto) s.t.
  44. Stefano Della Santa (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  45. Arsenio Gonzalez (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  46. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
  47. Robert Millar (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  48. Thomas Wegmüller (Weinmann) s.t.
  49. Dominik Krieger (Helvetia) s.t.
  50. Giuseppe Petito (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  51. Zenon Jaskula (Del Tongo) s.t.
  52. Heinz Imboden (Helvetia) s.t.
  53. Federico Echave (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  54. Laurent Dufaux (Helvetia) s.t.
  55. Leonardo Sierra (Sella Italia) s.t.
  56. Alessandro Giannelli (Carrera) s.t.
  57. Fernando Escartin (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  58. Ivan Gotti (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  59. Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  60. Michele Moro (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  61. Erik Breukink (PDM) s.t.
  62. Jos van Aert (PDM) s.t.
  63. Dimitri Zhdanov (Panasonic) @ 2min 32sec
  64. Luigi Bielli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  65. Fabio Roscioli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  66. Davide Perona (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  67. Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
  68. Francisco San Roma Martin (Banesto) s.t.
  69. Gerrit de Vries (Buckler) s.t.
  70. Andrea Tafi (Carrera) s.t.
  71. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  72. Mario Kummer (Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  73. Marek Szerszynski (Lampre-Colnago) s.t.
  74. Uwe Ampler (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  75. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
  76. Rolf Järmann (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  77. Olaf Jentzsch (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  78. Benjamin van Itterbeck (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  79. Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic) s.t.
  80. Brian Holman (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  81. Luca Gelfi (Del tongo) s.t.
  82. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  83. Dave Rayner (Buckler) s.t.
  84. Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
  85. Fabrizio Bontempi (Lampre-Colnago) @ 6min 15sec
  86. Andrea Chiurato (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  87. Oscar Pellicioli (Lampre-Colnago) s.t.
  88. Marco Zen (Panasonic) s.t.
  89. Rudy Verdonck (Weinmann-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  90. Stefano Cattai (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  91. Andreas Kappas (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  92. Danny Nelissen (PDM) s.t.
  93. Enrico Cecchetto (Gis Gelati-Ballan) s.t.
  94. Guido Winterberg (Helvetia) s.t.
  95. Stefano Cortinovis (Lampre-Colnago) s.t.
  96. Tom Desmet (Tulip Computers) @ 7min 15sec
  97. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
  98. Davide Bramati (Lampre-Colnago) s.t.
  99. José Ramon Uriarte Zubero (Banesto) @ 7min 20sec
  100. Marc Wauters (Lotto) @ 10min 5sec
  101. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) @ 13min 55sec
  102. Melchior Mauri (ONCE) s.t.
  103. Christophe Manin (RMO) s.t.
  104. Gianluca Tonetti (ZG Mobili) @ 18min 9sec
  105. Vicente Prado Huergo (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.