BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

83rd edition: Saturday, October 14, 1989

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1990 edition | 1988 edition |

169 starters, 60 classified finishers
Como - Milano, 260 km
Winner's average speed: 38.37 km/hr

Tony Rominger wins the 1989 Giro di Lombardia

Tony Rominger winning the 1989 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Tony Rominger (Chateau d'Ax) 6hr 46min 35sec
  2. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) @ 2min 33sec
  3. Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma) @ 2min 34sec
  4. Raul Alcala (PDM) @ 4min 6sec
  5. Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  6. Patrick Robeet (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  7. Marcello Siboni (Ariostea) s.t.
  8. Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko) @ 4min 33sec
  9. Martin Early (PDM) s.t.
  10. Franco Ballerini (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  11. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  12. Alberto Volpi (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  13. Ennio Salvador (Gewiss-Bianch) s.t.
  14. Marco Zen (Del Tongo) s.t.
  15. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  16. Guido Winterberg (Helvetia) s.t.
  17. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  18. Davide Cassani (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  19. Maurizio Fondriest (Del Tongo) @ 4min 38sec
  20. Dag Erik Pedersen (PDM) s.t.
  21. Charly Mottet (RMO) s.t.
  22. Andy Hampsten (7-Eleven) s.t.
  23. Gianluca Tonetti (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  24. Sean Kelly (PDM) s.t.
  25. Laurent Fignon (Super U) s.t.
  26. Yvon Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  27. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  28. Urs Zimmermann (Carrera) s.t.
  29. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) s.t.
  30. Marino Lejarreta (Caja Rural) s.t.
  31. Robert Millar (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  32. Marco Lietti (Malvor-Sidi) @ 8min 54sec
  33. Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) @ 8min 56sec
  34. Gianluca Pierobon (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  35. Atle Pedersen (PDM) s.t.
  36. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Pepsi Cola-Alba Cucine) s.t.
  37. Marco Vitali (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  38. Luigi Bielli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  39. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  40. Harry Rozendal (Panasonic) s.t.
  41. Thomas Wegmüller (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  42. Helmut Wechselberger (Caja Rural) s.t.
  43. Ennio Vanotti (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  44. Pascal Simon (Super U) s.t.
  45. Vincent Barteau (Super U) s.t.
  46. Maurizio Rossi (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  47. Leo Schönberger (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  48. Luigi Furlan (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  49. Erik Breukink (Panasonic) s.t.
  50. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) @ 15min 40sec
  51. Didier Virvaleix (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  52. Marco Saligari (Ariostea) s.t.
  53. Marc Thevenin (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  54. Jörg Müller (PDM) s.t.
  55. Stephen Hodge (Caja Rural) s.t.
  56. Dante Rezze (RMO) s.t.
  57. Henri Abadie (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  58. Bob Roll (7-Eleven) @ 25min 10sec
  59. Norman Alvis (7-Eleven) s.t.
  60. Peter Gänsler (Superconfex-Yoko) s.t.