BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1988 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

82nd edition: Saturday, October 15, 1988

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1989 edition | 1987 edition |

177 starters, 35 classified finishers
Como - Milano, 260 km
Winner's average speed: 38.13 km/hr

Charly Mottet wins the 1988 Giro di Lombardia

Charly Mottet wins the 1988 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Charly Mottet (Système U) 6hr 49min 5sec
  2. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax) @ 1min 40sec
  3. Marino Lejarreta (Caja Rural) @ 1min 45sec
  4. Luc Roosen (Roland) @ 3min 30sec
  5. Tony Rominger (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  6. Luca Rota (Del Tongo) s.t.
  7. Giambattista Baronchelli (Pepsi Cola-Fanini) s.t.
  8. Davide Cassani (Geweiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  9. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 8min 38sec
  10. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  11. Mauro Gianetti (Weinmann-La Suisse) s.t.
  12. Eric van Lancker (Panasonic) s.t.
  13. Silvano Contini (Malvor-Sidi) @ 8min 48sec
  14. Claude Criquielion )Hitachi-Bosal) s.t.
  15. Gilles Delion (Weinmann-La Suisse) s.t.
  16. Maurizio Fondriest (Alfa Lum-Legnano) @ 8min52sec
  17. Patrick Tolhoek (Roland) @ 10min 43sec
  18. Maarten Ducrot (Superconfex-Yoko) @ 10min 43sec
  19. Robert Millar (Fagor-MBK) s.t.
  20. Michele Moro (Selca-Ciclolinea-Conti) s.t.
  21. Angelo Lecchi (Del Tongo) s.t.
  22. Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  23. Fabian Fuchs (Cyndarella-Isotonic) s.t.
  24. Marco Vitali (Atala-Ofmega) @ 14min 50sec
  25. Wallter Magnago (Carrera) s.t.
  26. Christophe Lavainne (Système U) s.t.
  27. Danilo Gioia (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  28. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
  29. Jos van Aert (Hitachi-Bosal) s.t.
  30. Patrick Robeet (Lotto) s.t.
  31. Marco Zen (Alfa Lum-Legnano) s.t.
  32. Gianni Faresin (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  33. Maurizio Rossi (Alfa Lum-Legnano) s.t.
  34. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  35. Mauro Antonio Samtaromita (Alba Cucine-Benotto) s.t.