BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1987 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

71st edition: Sunday, April 5, 1987

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1988 edition | 1986 edition

274 km. 233 starters, 88 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Molenberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Berg ten Houte, Eikenberg, Varent, Keiweg-Leberg, Berendries, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg, Pollareberg

Complete results:

  1. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) 7hr 15min 30sec. 37.35 km/hr
  2. Sean Kelly (KAS) @ 1min 0sec
  3. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
  4. Steve Bauer (Toshiba-Look-La vie Claire) s.t.
  5. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.
  6. Steven Rooks (PDM) s.t.
  7. Ronny Van Holen (Lucas-Mullers) s.t.
  8. Adrie Van der Poel (PDM) s.t.
  9. Ludo Peeters (Superconfex) s.t.
  10. Allan Peiper (Panasonic) s.t.
  11. Nico Verhoeven (Superconfex) @ 3min 45sec
  12. Christophe Lavainne (Système U) s.t.
  13. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi) s.t.
  14. Teun van Vliet (Panasonic) s.t.
  15. Moreno Argentin (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  16. Jef Lieckens (Lotto) s.t.
  17. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven) s.t.
  18. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi) s.t.
  19. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (KAS) s.t.
  20. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  21. Jan Wijnants (Hitachi) s.t.
  22. Marc Madiot (Système U) s.t.
  23. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  24. Maarten Ducrot (Superconfex) s.t.
  25. Noël Segers (Lucas-Mullers) s.t.
  26. Biran Holm (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  27. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Superconfex) s.t.
  28. Jan Bogaert (Transvemij- Van Schilt) s.t.
  29. Rolger Ilegems (Sigma) s.t.
  30. Wim Van Eynde (Lotto) s.t.
  31. Riki Rüttimann (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
  32. Ludo De Keulenaer (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Jörg Müller (PDM) s.t.
  34. Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  35. Charly Mottet (Système U) s.t.
  36. Etienne De Wilde (Sigma) s.t.
  37. Twn Poels (Superconfex) s.t.
  38. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  39. Yvon Madiot (Système U) s.t.
  40. Per Pedersen (RMO) @ 5min 2sec
  41. Luc Ronsse (Robland-Isoglass-Galli) s.t.
  42. Urs Freuler (Atala-Ofmenga) s.t.
  43. John Bogers (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  44. Frank Van der Vijver (Lotto) s.t.
  45. Jan Goessens (Lotto) s.t.
  46. Fons De Wolf (ADR-Fangio) s.t.
  47. Bruno Leali (Carrera) s.t.
  48. Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi) s.t.
  49. Mathieu Hermans (Caja Rural) s.t.
  50. Tony Rominger (Supermercati Brianzoli) @ 8min 25sec
  51. Thomas Wegmüller (KAS) s.t.
  52. Søren Lilholt (Système U) s.t.
  53. Paul Heghedooren (Sigma) s.t.
  54. Mauro Longo (Paini-Bottecchia-Sidi) s.t.
  55. Sergio Scremin (Paini-Bottecchia-Sidi) s.t.
  56. Thierry Marie (Système U) s.t.
  57. Gerhard Zadrobilek (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  58. Jacques Van der Poel (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  59. Erich Mächler (Carrera) s.t.
  60. Bjarne Riis (Lucas-Mullers) s.t.
  61. Pierino Gavazzi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  62. Jacques Hanegraaf (Superconfex) s.t.
  63. Johan Lammerts (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
  64. John Talen (Panasonic) s.t.
  65. Rolf Sørensen (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  66. Heinz Imboden (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
  67. Andre Massard (Paini-Bottecchia-Sidi) s.t.
  68. Willem Wijnant (Lotto) s.t.
  69. Giancarlo Perini (Carrera) s.t.
  70. Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera) s.t.
  71. Willi Engelbrecht (ADR-Fangio) s.t.
  72. Wilfried Peeters (Sigma) s.t.
  73. Cees Priem (Superconfex) s.t.
  74. Dirk Clarysse (TeVe Blad) s.t.
  75. Luigi Furlan (Paini-Sidi) s.t.
  76. Jean-Claude Garde (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
  77. Patrick Cocquyt (Robland-Isoglass-Galli) s.t.
  78. Stefan Van Leeuwe (SEFB-Gipiemme) s.t.
  79. Peter van Impe (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
  80. Danny De Bie (SEFB-Gipiemme) s.t.
  81. Marcel Arntz (Caja Rural) s.t.
  82. Kim Andersen (Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire) s.t.
  83. Sergio Finazzi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  84. Lars Wahlqvist (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  85. Ludwig Willems (Lotto) s.t.
  86. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  87. Robert Amadio (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  88. Paul Popp (Paini-Bottecchia-Sidi) s.t.