BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1986 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

70th edition: Sunday, April 6, 1986

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1987 edition | 1985 edition

275km. 195 starters, 40 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Molenberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Berg ten Houte, Eikenberg, Varent, Keiweg-Leberg, Berendries, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg, Pollareberg

Complete results:

  1. Adrie Van der Poel (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) 7hr 10min 50sec. 38.30 km/hr
  2. Sean Kelly (KAS) s.t.
  3. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  4. Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  5. Ronny Van Holen (Lotto) @ 30sec
  6. Fons de Wolf (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  7. Bruno Leali (Carrera-Inoxpran) s.t.
  8. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  9. Yvon Madiot (Système U) s.t.
  10. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) @ 1min 0sec
  11. Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  12. Nico Verhoeven (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  13. Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  14. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  15. Noël Segers (Lotto) s.t.
  16. Johan Lammerts (Vini Ricordi-Sidermec) s.t.
  17. Etienne de Wilde (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  18. Ludo Peeters (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) s.t.
  19. Johan Van der Velde (Panasonic) s.t.
  20. Niki Rüttimann (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  21. Jan Jonkers (Transvemij-Van Schilt) s.t.
  22. Ferdi Van den Haute (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  23. Ludwig Wijnants (Roland-Van De Ven) s.t.
  24. Hennie Kuiper (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  25. Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  26. Adrie van Houwelingen (Skala-Skil) @ 3min 30sec
  27. Twan Poels (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) s.t.
  28. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  29. Dominique Lecrocq (Système U) s.t.
  30. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  31. Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  32. Theo De Rooy (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Guido Bontempi (Carrera-Inoxpran) s.t.
  34. Laurent Fignon (Système U) s.t.
  35. Jos Lammertink (Panasonic) s.t.
  36. Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  37. Carlo Bomans (Lotto) s.t.
  38. Luc Colijn (Fangio-Lois-Mavic) s.t.
  39. Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) s.t.
  40. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.