BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1983 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

67th edition: Sunday, April 3, 1983

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1984 edition | 1982 edition

272 km. 188 starters, 38 classified finishers

Ascents: Oude Kwaremont, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Berg ten Houte, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Molenberg, Berendries, Pijpketel, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Jan Raas

Jan Raas in the 1979 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Complete results:

  1. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) 6hr 37min 27sec. 41.06 km/hr
  2. Ludo Peeters (TI-Raleigh) @ 1min 30sec
  3. Marc Sergeant (Europ Decor-Dries) s.t.
  4. Luc Colijn (Fangio-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  5. Guy Nulens (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) s.t.
  6. Paul Haghedooren (Splendor-Euro Shop) s.t.
  7. Michel Pollentier (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.
  8. Johan Van der Velde (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  9. Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Shell-Michelein) s.t.
  10. Jan Bogaert (Europ Decor-Dries) @ 6min 22sec
  11. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
  12. Adrie van Houwelingen (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  13. Hennie Kuiper (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) s.t.
  14. Tommy Prim (Bianchi) s.t.
  15. Johan Lammerts (TI-Raleigh) @ 6min 28sec
  16. Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo) @ 8min 25sec
  17. Etienne De Wilde (La Redoute) s.t.
  18. Leo van Vliet (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  19. Fons de Wolf (Bianchi) s.t.
  20. Noël Segers (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  21. Ronan De Meyer (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  22. Ferdi Van den Houte (La Redoute) s.t.
  23. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  24. Frank Hoste (Europ Decor-Dries) s.t.
  25. Jos Schipper (Elro Snacks-Auto Brabant) s.t.
  26. Gregor Braun (Vivi-Benotto-Selle Italia) s.t.
  27. William Tackaert (Splendor-Euro Shop) @ 14min 0sec
  28. Eddy Schepers (Perlav-Euro Soap) s.t.
  29. Benny Van der Auwera (Masta-TeVe Blad) @ 14min 30sec
  30. Jan Wijnants (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  31. Marc Van Geel (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.
  32. Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  33. Erich Maechler (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  34. Adrie van der Poel (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin) @ 16min 30sec
  35. Francis De Ridder (Fangio-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  36. Jos Lammertink (Vivi-Benotto-Sella Italia) s.t.
  37. Aad van den Hoek (Beckers Snacks) s.t.
  38. Yvan Lamote (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.