BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1984 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

68th edition: Sunday, April 1, 1984

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1985 edition | 1983 edition

268 km. 181 starters, 40 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Oude Kwaremont, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Berg ten Houte, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Keiweg-Leberg, Molenberg, Berendries, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Johan Lammerts

Johan Lammerts

Complete results:

  1. Johan Lammerts (Panasonic) 6hr 45min 47sec. 39.692 km/hr
  2. Sean Kelly (Skil-Reydel) @ 25sec
  3. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute) s.t.
  4. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Splendor-Marc) s.t.
  5. Rudy Mathijs (Splendor-Marc) s.t.
  6. Ludo De Keulenaer (Panasonic) s.t.
  7. Gregor Braun (La Redoute) @ 44sec
  8. Luc Colijn (Safir-Van De Ven) @ 49sec
  9. Rudy Rogiers (Splendor-Marc) s.t.
  10. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
  11. Jacques Hanegraaf (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) s.t.
  12. Pascal Jules (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  13. Jef Lieckens (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.
  14. Ronny Van Holen (Safir-Van De Ven) s.t.
  15. Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  16. Rudy Dhaenens (Splendor-Marc) s.t.
  17. Johan Van der Velde (Metauro Mobili) s.t.
  18. Giuseppe Petito (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  19. Paul Haghedooren (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  20. Ferdi Van den Houte (La Redoute) s.t.
  21. Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  22. Patrick Versluys (Splendor-Marc) s.t.
  23. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  24. Frits Pirard (Metauro Mobili) @ 2min 58sec
  25. Bert Van Ende (Fangio-Ecoturbo) @ 3min 1sec
  26. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  27. Walter Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  28. Frank Hoste (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  29. William Tackaert (Fangio-Ecoturbo) s.t.
  30. Hans Langerijs (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
  31. Hennie Kuiper (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) s.t.
  32. Jos Schipper (AVP-Viditel) s.t.
  33. Pierino Gavazzi (Atala) s.t.
  34. Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  35. Leo Van Vliet (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) s.t.
  36. Erich Mächler (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  37. Fons van Katwijk (Elro Snacks-Auto Brabant) s.t.
  38. Etienne Van der Helst (Teve Blad-Perlav) s.t.
  39. Noël Segers (Kwantum Hallen-Decosol) s.t.
  40. Jan Wijnants (Tonnissteiner-Lotto) s.t.