BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1972 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

56th edition: Sunday, April 9, 1972

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1973 edition | 1971 edition

250 km. 171 starters, 80 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Hoogberg-Hotond, Steenbeekberg, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Valkenberg, Hostellerie

Eric Leman

Eric Leman

Complete results:

  1. Eric Leman (Bic) 6hr 4min 30sec. 41.15 km/hr
  2. André Dierickx (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  3. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  4. Willy de Geest (Van Cauter-Magniflex-de Gribaldy) s.t.
  5. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  6. Roger Swerts (Molteni) s.t.
  7. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
  8. Alain Santy (Bic) @ 20sec
  9. Herman van Springel (Molteni) s.t.
  10. Willy Planckaert (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  11. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) s.t.
  12. Patrick Sercu (Dreher) s.t.
  13. Jan Janssen (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  14. Yves Hézard (Sonolor) s.t.
  15. Joop Zoetemelk (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  16. Ronald de Witte (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) @ 36sec
  17. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  18. Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Evert Dolman (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  20. Edward Janssens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-de Gribaldy) s.t.
  21. Jean-Pierre Genêt (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  22. Michele Dancelli (SCIC) s.t.
  23. Wilfried David (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  24. Edward Sels (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  25. Josef Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
  26. Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  27. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) s.t.
  28. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  29. Raymond Riotte (Sonolor) @ 2min 35sec
  30. Ronny Van de Vijver (Goldor-Ijsboerke) @ 2min 45sec
  31. Rolf Wolfshohl (Rokado) s.t.
  32. Jan van Katwijk (Goudsmit-Hoff) @ 2min 50sec
  33. Daniel Verplancke (Flandria-Beaulieu) @ 2min 58sec
  34. Gerben Karstens (Rokado) @ 3min 13sec
  35. Wim Schepers (Rokado) s.t.
  36. Daniel van Rijckegem (Sonolor) s.t.
  37. Herman Vrijders (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  38. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  39. Eddy Reyniers (Van Cauter-Magniflex-de Gribaldy) s.t.
  40. Fernand Hermie (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  41. Robert Bouloux (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  42. Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
  43. Wilfried Peffgen (Rokado) s.t.
  44. Romain Maes (Hertekamp) s.t.
  45. Antoine Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
  46. Romano Tumellero (Dreher) s.t.
  47. Jos Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  48. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  49. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  50. Georges Pintens (Van Cauter-Magniflex-de Gribaldy) s.t.
  51. Johan de Muynck (Flandira-Beaulieu) @ 5min 10sec
  52. Frans Verhaegen (Hertekamp) s.t.
  53. Dieter Puschel (Rokado) s.t.
  54. Jacques Cadiou (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson)s.t.
  55. Billy Billsland (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  56. Alfons Schey (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s s.t.
  57. Eddy Peelman (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  58. Enzo Mattioda (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  59. Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  60. Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
  61. Roger Kindt (Van Cauter-Magniflex-de Gribaldy) s.t.
  62. Ronny van Marcke (Flandria-Beaulieu) s.t.
  63. Pieter Nassen (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  64. Willy Abbeloos (Van Cauter-Magniflex-de Gribaldy) s.t.
  65. Julien Stevens (Dreher) s.t.
  66. Hubert Hutsebaut (Golddor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  67. Franco Mori (SCIC) s.t.
  68. Giancinto Santambrogio (Salvarani) @ 5min 42sec
  69. Tony Gakens (Goldor-Ijsboerke) s.t.
  70. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) s.t.
  71. Guerrino Tosello (Salvarani) s.t.
  72. François Cocquery (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  73. Jos de Schoenmaecker (Molteni) s.t.
  74. Mario Anni (Ferretti) s.t.
  75. André Peirsman (Hertekamp) s.t.
  76. Sylvain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
  77. Jean Jourden (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  78. Angelo Bassini (SCIC) s.t.
  79. Tino Tabak (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  80. Ottavio Crepaldi (Ferretti) s.t.