BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

55th edition: Sunday, April 4, 1971

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1972 edition | 1970 edition

268 km. 135 starters, 82 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Stokstraat, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg, Valkenberg, Berg Hostellerie

Evert Dolman

Evert Dolman

Complete results:

  1. Evert Dolman (Flandria-Mars) 6hr 12min 0sec. 43.225 km/hr
  2. Frans Kerremans (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) @ 2sec
  3. Cyrille Guimard (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  4. Georges van Coningsloo (Molteni) s.t.
  5. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  6. Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
  7. Jan Krekels (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  8. Antoon Houbrechts (Salvarani) s.t.
  9. Ole Ritter (Dreher) s.t.
  10. Frans Maes (Goldor) s.t.
  11. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  12. Jean Jourden (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  13. Johan de Muynck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  14. Joseph Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
  15. Yves Hézard (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  16. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) @ 44sec
  17. Roger de Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  18. Noël van Clooseter (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  19. Walter Godefroot (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  20. Jos Schoeters (Goldor) s.t.
  21. Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
  22. Daniel van Rijckeghem (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  23. Eddy Peelman (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  24. Eric Leman (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  25. Jan van Katwijk (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  26. Jean Ronsmans (Bic) s.t.
  27. Gérard Vianen (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  28. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  29. Ronald de Witte (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  30. Marinus Wagtmans (Molteni) s.t.
  31. Wim Schepers (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  32. Bernard Vandekerckhove (Goldor) s.t.
  33. Willy Van den Eynde (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  34. Christian Raymond (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  35. Georges Claes s.t.
  36. Barry Hoban (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  37. Jos van Beers (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  38. Emiel Cambré (Goldor) s.t.
  39. Walter Ricci (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  40. Adriano Passuello (Dreher) s.t.
  41. Willy de Geest (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  42. Jacky Mourioux (Fagor-Mercier-Novy) s.t.
  43. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  44. Alain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
  45. Albert van Midden (Gazelle) s.t.
  46. Patrick Sercu (Dreher) s.t.
  47. Jûrgen Tschan (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  48. Jacques Cadiou (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  49. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  50. Bernard Vanderlinde (Bic) s.t.
  51. Ronny Van de Vijver (Goldor) s.t.
  52. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  53. Emile Bodart (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  54. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  55. Herman van Springel (Molteni) s.t.
  56. Willy Planckaert (Goldor) s.t.
  57. Eddy Cael (Hertikamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  58. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  59. Josef Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  60. Josef Van der Vleuten (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  61. Roger Swerts (Molteni) s.t.
  62. Michel Périn (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  63. Jean-Pierre Genêt (Fagort-Mercier-Hutchinson )s.t.
  64. Jean-Marie Leblanc (Bic) s.t.
  65. Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
  66. Pol Mahieu (Watney-Avia) s.t.
  67. Raymond Poulidor (Fagor-MErcier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  68. Jacques de Boever (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  69. Willy In't Ven (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  70. Joop Zoetemelk (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  71. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  72. Georges Pintens (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  73. Edy Schutz (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  74. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
  75. Edward Janssens (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  76. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
  77. Gérard Moneyron (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 1min 35sec
  78. Serge Lapébie (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  79. Raymond Steegmans (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  80. Daniel Rebillard (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  81. Eddy Reyniers (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  82. Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.