BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1970 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

54th edition: Sunday, April 5, 1970

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1971 edition | 1969 edition

265 km. 173 starters, 37 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Steenbeekberg, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg, Valkenberg, Semmerzake

Eric Leman wins the 1970 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Eric Leman wins the 1970 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Complete results:

  1. Eric Leman (Flandria-Mars) 6hr 24min 0sec. 41.4 km/hr
  2. Walter Godefroot (Salvarani) s.t.
  3. Eddy Merckx (Faema-Faemino) s.t.
  4. Frans Verbeeck (Geens-Watney-Diamant) @ 10sec
  5. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Monséré (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  7. Patrick Sercu (Dreher) @ 25sec
  8. Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
  9. Daniel van Ryjckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  10. Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  11. Roger Pigeon (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  12. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  13. Roger de Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  14. Eric de Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  15. Victor van Schil (Faema-Faemino) @ 5min 0sec
  16. André Dierickx (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
  17. Willy de Geest (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
  18. Georges Pintens (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  19. Antoon Houbrechts (Salvarani) @ 5min 10sec
  20. Julien Stevens (Faema-Faemino) s.t.
  21. Gianni Motta (Salvarani) @ 5min 15sec
  22. Gerben Karstens (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  23. Jozef Huysmans (Faema-Faemino) s.t.
  24. Herman van Springel (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  25. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  26. Edward Sels (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  27. Jos Schoeters (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  28. Edward Janssens (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 6min 20sec
  29. Etienne Antheunis (Faema-Faemino) s.t.
  30. Ronald de Witte (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  31. Désiré Letort (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  32. Jean-Marie Leblanc (Bic) @ 7min 0sec
  33. Harrie Janssen (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  34. Marian Polansky (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
  35. Herman Crijders (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
  36. Leopold Van den Neste (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
  37. Maurice Eyers (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.