BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1969 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

53rd edition: Sunday, March 30, 1969

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1970 edition | 1968 edition

259 km. 178 starters, 40 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kloosterstraat, Valkenberg, Kasteelstraat

Eddy Merckx and Frans Verbeeck

Eddy Merckx and Frans Verbeeck in the 1975 Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Faema) 6hr 20min 0sec. 40.9 km/hr
  2. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) @ 5min 36sec
  3. Marino Basso (Molteni) @ 8min 8sec
  4. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) s.t.
  5. Bernard Van der Kerkhove (Faema) s.t.
  6. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  7. Barry Hoban (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  8. Frans Verbeeck (Geens-Diamant) s.t.
  9. Georges Claes s.t.
  10. Jozef Spruyt (Faema) @ 8min 10sec
  11. Julien Stevens (Faema) @ 9min 12sec
  12. Eric de Vlaeminck (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) 14min 9sec
  13. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) @ 14min 12sec
  14. Willy Bocklant (Pull Over Centrale-Tasmanie-Novy) s.t.
  15. Roger Rosiers (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  16. Jos Schoeters (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) @ 14min 19sec
  17. Jan Janssen (Bic) @ 15min 4sec
  18. Julien Delocht (Faema) s.t.
  19. Willy de Geest (Pull Over Centrale-Tasmanie-Novy) @ 15min 14sec
  20. Noël Van Clooster (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) @ 15min 25sec
  21. Antoon Houbrechts (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  22. Eric Leman (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) @ 15min 35sec
  23. Raymond Steegmans (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) @ 15min 47sec
  24. Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  25. Robert Lelangue (Goldor-Heterkamp-Gerka) @ 15min 48sec
  26. René Pijnen (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  27. Herman Flabat (Pull Over Centrale-Tasmanie-Novy) @ 15min 50sec
  28. Roland Van de Rijse (Pull Over Centrale-Tasmanie-Novy) s.t.
  29. Ronny Van de Wijver (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) @ 16min 20sec
  30. Cees Zoontjes (Caballero) s.t.
  31. Flaviano Vicentini (Filotex) @ 16min 24sec
  32. Jacques Cadiou (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) @ 16min 35sec
  33. Tony Daelemans (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) @ 23min 15sec
  34. Willy Van den Eynde (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) s.t.
  35. Leo van Dam (Geens-Diamant) s.t.
  36. Philippe Crépel (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
  37. Urbain de Brauwer (Etalo-Siriki-Ventura) s.t.
  38. Erich Spahn (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) @ 23min 30sec
  39. Pieter Nassan (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  40. Roger Jochmans (Geens-Diamant) s.t.