BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1968 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

52nd edition: Sunday, March 30, 1968

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1969 edition | 1967 edition

Gent - Merelbeke, 249 km. 175 starters, 81 classified finishers
Guido Reybrouck finished second but was disqualified for dope.

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kloosterstraat, Valkenberg, Kasteelstraat

Wlater Godefroot

Walter Godefroot

Complete results:

  1. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) 5hr 52min 0sec. 42.44 km/hr
  2. Rudy Altig (Salvarani) s.t.
  3. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  4. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) s.t.
  5. Roger Rosiers (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) s.t.
  6. Jo de Roo (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  7. Bernard Van de Kerkhove (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  8. Eddy Merckx (Faema) s.t.
  9. Ludo van Dromme (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  10. Rik van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  11. Barry Hoban (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  12. Lucien Aimar (Bic) s.t.
  13. Willy Bocklant (Pull Over Centrale-Motte-Novy) s.t.
  14. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Jean Jourden (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  16. Edward Sels (Bic) @ 13sec
  17. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) @ 1min 35sec
  18. Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
  19. Georges van Coningsloo (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  20. Emile Bodart (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  21. Leopold van Neste (Pull Over Centrale-Motte-Novy) s.t.
  22. Jan Van der Horst (Caballero) s.t.
  23. Eric de Vlaeminck (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
  24. Bernard Guyot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  25. Claude Goyot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  26. Gerben Karstens (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  27. Jan Harings (Caballero) s.t.
  28. Edward Weckx (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
  29. Hugo Hellemans (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) s.t.
  30. Harrie Stevens (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  31. Fernand Hermie (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
  32. Jozef Huysmans (Mann-Grundi-Libertas) s.t.
  33. Albert van Vlierberghe (Smiths) s.t.
  34. Cees Zoontjens (Caballero) @ 1min 40sec
  35. Julien Stevens (Smiths) s.t.
  36. Gérard Vianen (Caballero) s.t.
  37. Michel Grain (Bic) s.t.
  38. Wim Schepers (Caballero) s.t.
  39. Eric Leman (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  40. Marinus Wagtmans (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  41. René Corthout (Smiths) s.t.
  42. Edy Schütz (Molteni) s.t.
  43. Josef van Mechelen s.t.
  44. Harm Ottenbros (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  45. Gilbert Verlinde (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
  46. Christian Biville (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  47. Henk Peters (Caballero) s.t.
  48. Edouard Delberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  49. Johnny Schleck (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  50. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  51. Pietro Campagnari (Molteni) s.t.
  52. Franco Balmamion (Molteni) s.t.
  53. Julien Delocht (Faema) s.t.
  54. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) s.t.
  55. Victor van Schil (Faema) s.t.
  56. Roger Cooreman (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) s.t.
  57. Wilfried Peffgen (Salvarani) s.t.
  58. Jean-Louis Quesne (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  59. Evert Dolman (Smiths) s.t.
  60. Philippe Crépel (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  61. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  62. Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) s.t.
  63. Raymond Riotte (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  64. Leon van Dam (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
  65. Tomaso De Pra (Salvarani) s.t.
  66. Willy In't Ven (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) @ 6min 45sec
  67. Jos Boons (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) s.t.
  68. Charly Grosskost (Bic) s.t.
  69. Herman van Springel (Mann-Grundig-Libertas) s.t.
  70. Antoon Houbrechts (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  71. Henk Nijdam (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) @ 7min 50sec
  72. Siegfried Adler (Bic) s.t.
  73. Roger Kindt (Smiths) s.t.
  74. Cyrille Guimard (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) @ 10min 47sec
  75. Noël van Clooster (Flandria-De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  76. Romain Deloof (Flandria- De Clercq-Krüger) s.t.
  77. Lucien Willekens (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
  78. Jacques Cadiou (Frimatic-Wolber-De Gribaldy )s.t.
  79. Gilbert Wuytack (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  80. Michael Wright (BP) s.t.
  81. Jean-Claude Lefebvre (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.