BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

57th edition: Sunday, April 1, 1973

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1974 edition | 1972 edition

260 km. 174 starters, 37 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Nieuwe Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Varent, Valkenberg, Muur van Geraardsbergen

Eric Leman

Eric Leman

Complete results:

  1. Eric Leman (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) 6hr 17min 0sec. 41.38 km/hr
  2. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
  3. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
  4. Willy de Geest (Molteni) s.t.
  5. Joop Zoetemelk (Gitane-Frigecreme) @ 45sec
  6. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) @ 51sec
  7. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  8. Herman van Springel (Rokado) s.t.
  9. Patrick Sercu (Brooklyn) s.t.
  10. Willy In't Ven (Molteni) @ 1min 23sec
  11. Ronald de Witte (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
  12. Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
  13. Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 1min 40sec
  14. Albert van Vlierberghe (Rokado) @ 1min 45sec
  15. Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor) s.t.
  16. Ronny Van de Vijver (Ijsboerke-Bertin) s.t.
  17. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  18. Etienne Antheunis (Watney-Maes) @ 1min 50sec
  19. Gustaaf van Roosbroeck (Rokado) @ 4min 25sec
  20. Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
  21. Hervé Vermeeren (Hertekamp) s.t.
  22. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  23. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) @ 4min 30sec
  24. Yves Hézard (Sonolor) @ 6min 45sec
  25. Lucien de Brauwere (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) @ 7min 30sec
  26. Julien van Lint (Brooklyn) s.t.
  27. Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 8min 35sec
  28. José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
  29. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  30. Daan Holst (Novy-Total) s.t.
  31. August Herijgers (Ijsboerke-Bertin) @ 19min 30sec
  32. Giovanni Jimenez (Hertekamp) s.t.
  33. Robert de Guchtenaere (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
  34. Claude Magni (Sonolor) s.t.
  35. Karl-Heinz Muddemann (Rokado) s.t.
  36. Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
  37. Emil Merks (Rokado) s.t.