BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

57th edition: Sunday, April 1, 1973

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1974 edition | 1972 edition

260 km. 174 starters, 37 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Nieuwe Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Varent, Valkenberg, Muur van Geraardsbergen

Eric Leman

Eric Leman

Complete results:

  1. Eric Leman (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) 6hr 17min 0sec. 41.38 km/hr
  2. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
  3. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
  4. Willy de Geest (Molteni) s.t.
  5. Joop Zoetemelk (Gitane-Frigecreme) @ 45sec
  6. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) @ 51sec
  7. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  8. Herman van Springel (Rokado) s.t.
  9. Patrick Sercu (Brooklyn) s.t.
  10. Willy In't Ven (Molteni) @ 1min 23sec
  11. Ronald de Witte (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
  12. Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
  13. Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 1min 40sec
  14. Albert van Vlierberghe (Rokado) @ 1min 45sec
  15. Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor) s.t.
  16. Ronny Van de Vijver (Ijsboerke-Bertin) s.t.
  17. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  18. Etienne Antheunis (Watney-Maes) @ 1min 50sec
  19. Gustaaf van Roosbroeck (Rokado) @ 4min 25sec
  20. Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
  21. Hervé Vermeeren (Hertekamp) s.t.
  22. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  23. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) @ 4min 30sec
  24. Yves Hézard (Sonolor) @ 6min 45sec
  25. Lucien de Brauwere (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) @ 7min 30sec
  26. Julien van Lint (Brooklyn) s.t.
  27. Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 8min 35sec
  28. José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
  29. Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
  30. Daan Holst (Novy-Total) s.t.
  31. August Herijgers (Ijsboerke-Bertin) @ 19min 30sec
  32. Giovanni Jimenez (Hertekamp) s.t.
  33. Robert de Guchtenaere (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
  34. Claude Magni (Sonolor) s.t.
  35. Karl-Heinz Muddemann (Rokado) s.t.
  36. Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
  37. Emil Merks (Rokado) s.t.