BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1966 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

50th edition: Sunday, April 9, 1966

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1967 edition | 1965 edition

245 km. 151 starters, 60 classified finishers

Ascents: Kluisberg, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Valkenberg, Kasteelstraat, Kloosterstraat

Complete results:

  1. Edward Sels (Solo-Superia) 5hr 30min 0sec. 41.64 km/hr
  2. Adriano Durante (Salvarani) s.t.
  3. George Vandenberghe (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  4. Guido Reybrouck (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  5. Willy Planckaert (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  6. Gianni Motta (Molteni) s.t.
  7. Willy Bocklant (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  8. Jan Nolmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  9. Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani) s.t.
  10. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
  11. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
  12. Armand Desmet (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  13. Noël Foré (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  14. Hubertus Zilverberg (Televizier-Betavus) s.t.
  15. Jo De Roo (Televizier-Batavus) @ 15sec
  16. Rik van Looy (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  17. Michel Grain (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  18. Vic Denson (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Frans Verbeeck (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
  20. Georges van Coningsloo (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  21. André Planckaert (Leroux-Terrot) s.t.
  22. Arthur de Cabooter (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
  23. Julien Haelterman (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
  24. Jozef Spruyt (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  25. Jean Graczyk (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  26. Josef Huysmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  27. Walter Godefroot (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
  28. Roger Blockx (Goldor) s.t.
  29. Theo Mertens (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  30. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  31. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  32. Julien Stevens (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  33. Gustaaf Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
  34. Rudi Altig (Molteni) s.t.
  35. Jos Van der Vleuten (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  36. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  37. Gerben Karstens (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  38. Winfried Bölke (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  39. Rolf Wolfshohl (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  40. Jean Stablinski (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Peter Post (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  42. Léo Van Dongen (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  43. Robert Lelangue (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  44. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 45sec
  45. Edouard Delberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 1min 3sec
  46. Anatole Novak (Ford France-Hutchinson) @ 6min 5sec
  47. Bas Maliepaard (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  48. Joseph Bosmans (Goldor) s.t.
  49. Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
  50. Victor van Schil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  51. Robert Middeleir (Libertas) s.t.
  52. Rik Wouters (Televizier-Batavus) s.t.
  53. Albert Lecroix (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  54. Romain Robben (Libertas) s.t.
  55. Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  56. André Foucher (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  57. Leo Knops (Televizier-Betavus) s.t.
  58. Palle Lykke-Jensen (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  59. Barry Hoban (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  60. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Molteni) s.t.