BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1947 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

31st edition: Sunday, April 27, 1947

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1948 edition | 1946 edition

257 km. 213 starters, 56 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg

Complete results:

  1. Emile Faignaert (Groene Leeuw) 7hr 5min 0sec. 36.28 km/hr
  2. Roger Desmet (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  3. Rik Renders (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  4. Kamiel Beeckman (Thompson) @ 12sec
  5. Louis Thiétard (Métropole-Dunlop) @ 2min 5sec
  6. Raymond Desmedt (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 2min 20sec
  7. Kléber Piot (Métropole-Dunlop) @ 2min 30sec
  8. Geoges Claes (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  9. Odile Van den Meerschaut (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  10. Marcel Ryckaert (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 2min 50sec
  11. Julien Van Dycke @ 3min 50sec
  12. Frans Ryckers (l'Express) s.t.
  13. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  14. Raymond Impanis (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 4min 15sec
  15. Désiré Stadsbader (Arbos-Talbot) s.t.
  16. Arthur Mommerency (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  17. Jean Engels (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  18. Jean-Baptiste Delille (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  19. Albert Bruylandt @ 7min 15sec
  20. Lucien Matthys (Groene Leeuw) @ 7min 38sec
  21. Henri Delmuylle @ 8min 12sec
  22. Joseph Hoogaerts s.t.
  23. Petrus Van Verre (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  24. Julien Ardijns (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  25. Julien Janssens s.t.
  26. Emile Rogiers s.t.
  27. Jean Claessens (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  28. Gustaaf van Overloop (l'Express) s.t.
  29. Albert Sercu s.t.
  30. Frans Knaepkens (Starnord-Wolber) @ 12min 30sec
  31. Edward van Dyck s.t.
  32. Victor Caluwé s.t.
  33. August van Mirlo @ 14min 30sec
  34. Roger de Corte s.t.
  35. Louis de Bruycker s.t.
  36. Camille Standaert @ 16min 30sec
  37. Charles Vandenbalck s.t.
  38. Fermo Camellini @ 18min 30sec
  39. Jan van Steen s.t.
  40. Eloi Tassin (Métropole-Dunlop) @ 19min 0sec
  41. Raphaël Jonckheere (independent) s.t.
  42. Marcel van Schil (l'Express) s.t.
  43. Omer Mommerency (Arliguie-Hutchinson) s.t.
  44. André van Damme s.t.
  45. Armand Le Moal (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 20min 20sec
  46. Joseph Van der Helst (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  47. Michel Remue s.t.
  48. Albert Anutchin @ ?
  49. Raymond Lucas s.t.
  50. Maurice de Wannemaecker s.t.
  51. Albert Berton s.t.
  52. Omer van Molle s.t.
  53. Gérard Ravenstein s.t.
  54. Wim de Wuiter s.t.
  55. Matthijs Verveer s.t.
  56. Marcel Dossche (Groene Leeuw) s.t.