BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1948 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

32nd edition: Sunday, April 18, 1948

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1949 edition | 1947 edition

Gent - Gent, 257 km. 265 starters, 83 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg

Briek Schotte

Complete known results:

  1. Briek Schotte (Alcyon-Dunlop) 6hr 43min. 38.36 km/hr
  2. Albert Ramon (Arliguie-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Marcel Rijckaert (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  4. Raymond Impanis (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  5. Gérard Buyl (Carrara-Dunlop) s.t.
  6. Cor Bakker (Végé) s.t.
  7. Maurice Dewanneaeke (Rochet-Dunlop) r s.t.
  8. Kamiel Beeckman (Roche-Dunlop) @ 30sec
  9. Arie Vooren (Végé) s.t.
  10. Rik Renders (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  11. Georges Claes s.t.
  12. Michel Remue s.t.
  13. Julien Janssens (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  14. Emile Faignaert s.t.
  15. Gaston de Waechter s.t.
  16. Louis Brusselmans (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  17. Pino Cerami (Elvé-Météore) s.t.
  18. Robert Minnaert (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  19. Raymond Lucas s.t.
  20. Lucien Mathys s.t.
  21. Roger Desmet (Bertin-Wolber) @ 1min 0sec
  22. Jean Lesage (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 1min 20sec
  23. Omer Dhaenens (La Gantoise) 2min 25sec
  24. Maurice Diot @ 7min 15sec
  25. Achille Buysse (Thompson) s.t.
  26. Elias Walckers @ 9min 40sec
  27. Marcel Verschueren (Elvé-Météore) s.t.
  28. Maurice Mollin (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  29. Albert Ritserveldt (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  30. Maurice Carpentier s.t.
  31. Adolphe Verschueren (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  32. Théo Pirmez (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  33. Lucien Boda s.t.
  34. Louis Déprez (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  35. Séverin Virgili s.t.
  36. Bernard de Sutter @ 10min 0sec
  37. Valère Ollivier (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  38. André Rosseel (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  39. Egidio Feruglio (Wiler Triestina) s.t.
  40. Odiel Van den Mersschaut @ 10min 50sec
  41. Piet Evers (Végé) @ 12min 25sec
  42. Louis Caput (Olympia-Dunlop) s.t.
  43. Lode Poels (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  44. Luigi Malabrocca (Rochet-Dunlop) @ 14min 0sec
  45. Michel Hermie (La Gantoise) s.t.
  46. Daniel Tailleu s.t.
  47. Gérard Delepeleire s.t.
  48. André De Korver s.t.
  49. Cees Joosen s.t.
  50. Arthur Mommerency (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  51. Bernard Franken (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  52. Jan-Hervé Theuns s.t.
  53. Henri Schaekels s.t.
  54. Kuipers s.t.
  55. Joseph Vankerkhoven s.t.
  56. Kees Bijl @ 16min 0sec
  57. Henri Bauwens @ ?
  58. ?
  59. Jacques Geus s.t.
  60. Roger Pelsers s.t.
  61. Gilbert Caupain s.t.
  62. Raymond de Smedt s.t.
  63. Alphonse Wauters s.t.
  64. Edouard van Dyck s.t.
  65. Enzo Bellini s.t.
  66. Harm Smits s.t.
  67. Jan van steen s.t.
  68. Frans Holbrecht s.t.
  69. Albert Gerton s.t.
  70. Désiré de Wilde s.t.
  71. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  72. Jan Van Gelderen s.t.
  73. René Janssens s.t.
  74. Karel de Baere s.t.
  75. Pierre Verschueren s.t.
  76. Arthur Vandebinderie s.t.
  77. Matthijs Verveer s.t.
  78. Adolphe Biarent s.t.
  79. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  80. Guide De Santi s.t.
  81. Albert Van Herzle s.t.
  82. Jean-Baptiste Delille s.t.
  83. Léon Clabeau s.t.