BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

33rd edition: Sunday, April 10, 1949

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1950 edition | 1948 edition

260 km. 225 starters, 52 classified finishers. Three riders were tied for 9th place.

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg

Fiorenzo Magni wins the Tour of Flanders

I'm pretty sure this is Magni winning the 1949 edition of the Ronde van Vlaanderen

Complete results:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni (Wilier-Triestina) 7hr 21min 0sec. 33.37 km/hr
  2. Valère Ollivier (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  3. Briek Schotte (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Ernest Sterckx (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  5. Raymond Impanis (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  6. André Declercq (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  7. Louis Caput (Olympia-Dunlop) s.t.
  8. Lode Anthonis (Erka-Terrot)) s.t.
  9. Maurice Diot (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  10. Martin Van den Broeck (Starnord-Wolber) s.t.
  11. Maurice Desimpelaere s.t.
  12. Joseph van Stayen (Bury) s.t.
  13. Achile Buysse s.t.
  14. André Pieters s.t.
  15. Albert Ramon (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  16. Maurice Mollin (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  17. Basile Wambeke s.t.
  18. Désiré Stadsbader (Arliguie-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Frans Gielen (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 1min 0sec
  20. Alphonse Devreese (Peugeot-Dunlop) @ 1min 30sec
  21. Jean-Baptiste Delille @ 2min 0sec
  22. Emiel Faignaert (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 2min 5sec
  23. Frans Leenen s.t.
  24. Kamiel Beeckman s.t.
  25. Edouard Peeters s.t.
  26. Albert Beirnaert (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  27. Pino Cerami (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  28. Léon Jomaux (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 4min 0sec
  29. Marcel de Mulder s.t.
  30. André Rosseel s.t.
  31. Raymond de Smedt (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  32. Wim De Ruiter @ 4min 15sec
  33. Maurice Deschacht (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  34. Jean Bogaerts (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  35. Florent Mathieu (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  36. Lucien Mathys s.t.
  37. Gérard Buyl s.t.
  38. Elias Walckiers (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  39. Roger Chupin (Mercier-Magne) s.t.
  40. René Walschot (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  41. Albert Anutchin (Ruche-Hutchinson) s.t.
  42. Marcel Deneve (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  43. André De Korver (Magneet-TWC-Maastricht) s.t.
  44. Désiré de Wilde (Thompson) s.t.
  45. Lionel van Brabant s.t.
  46. Jules Depraetere (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Lucien Lauk s.t.
  48. Norbert Callens s.t.
  49. Omer Braeckeveldt (Erka-Terrot) s.t.
  50. Armand Baeyens s.t.
  51. Jacques Geus s.t.
  52. Marcel Boumon s.t.