BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Clásica de San Sebastián (Pro Tour), Spain

26th edition: August 12, 2006

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2005 edition | 2007 edition

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián), 225 km

XAvier Florenzio

The race is Xavier Florencio's as Stefano Garzelli desperately throws his bike. Sirotti photo.

Complete results:

225 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.573 km/hr

1 FLORENCIO Xavier Bouygues Telecom 5hr 32min 44sec
2 GARZELLI Stefano Liquigas s.t.
3 KASHECHKIN Andrey Astana s.t.
4 BOTCHAROV Alexandre Crédit Agricole s.t.
5 MORENI Cristian Cofidis s.t.
6 CELESTINO Mirko Milram s.t.
7 SERRANO Ricardo Kaiku s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
9 HINCAPIE George Discovery Channel s.t.
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco Liquigas s.t.
11 MORI Manuele Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
12 LÖFKVIST Thomas Française des Jeux s.t.
13 RICCÒ Riccardo Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
14 ELTINK Theo Rabobank s.t.
15 MENCHOV Denis Rabobank s.t.
16 MOLETTA Andrea Gerolsteiner s.t.
17 LASTRAS Pablo Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
18 BRUSEGHIN Marzio Lampre-Fondital s.t.
19 KOLOBNEV Alexandr Rabobank s.t.
20 VILA Francisco Javier Lampre-Fondital s.t.
21 SCHLECK Fränk CSC s.t.
22 COBO Juan José Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
23 SCHLECK Andy CSC s.t.
24 PETROV Evgeni Lampre-Fondital s.t.
25 HERRERO David Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 ASTARLOZA Mikel Ag2r Prévoyance s.t.
27 CALZATI Sylvain Ag2r Prévoyance s.t.
28 FLECHA Juan Antonio Rabobank s.t.
29 RUSS Matthias Gerolsteiner s.t.
30 ROUS Didier Bouygues Telecom s.t.
31 ELÍAS José Miguel Relax-Gam s.t.
32 FIGUERAS Giuliano Lampre-Fondital s.t.
33 MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis s.t.
34 GUTIÉRREZ José Iván Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
35 MORENO Daniel Relax-Gam s.t.
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 GARCÍA Jorge Relax-Gam s.t.
38 VISCONTI Giovanni Milram s.t.
39 VINOKOUROV Alexandre Astana s.t.
40 DI LUCA Danilo Liquigas s.t.
41 COLOM Antonio Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
42 RUBIERA José Luis Discovery Channel s.t.
43 REBELLIN Davide Gerolsteiner s.t.
44 LANDALUZE Iñigo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 SASTRE Carlos CSC s.t.
46 MAYO Iban Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 PÉREZ Luis Cofidis s.t.
48 YAKOVLEV Serguei Astana s.t.
49 AZEVEDO José Bento Discovery Channel s.t.
50 CASTAÑO Carlos Kaiku s.t.
51 KARPETS Vladimir Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
52 NIBALI Vincenzo Liquigas @ 8sec
53 GERRANS Simon Ag2r Prévoyance @ 5min 3sec
54 BENÍTEZ José Alberto Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
55 FOFONOV Dmitriy Crédit Agricole s.t.
56 PINEAU Jérôme Bouygues Telecom s.t.
57 MURN Uroš Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
58 JURČO Matej Milram s.t.
59 BÉNÉTEAU Walter Bouygues Telecom s.t.
60 HESJEDAL Ryder Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
61 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro Liquigas s.t.
62 PAURIOL Rémi Crédit Agricole s.t.
63 BAZAYEV Assan Astana s.t.
64 MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
65 OARBEASKOA Rubén Kaiku s.t.
66 LE MÉVEL Christophe Crédit Agricole s.t.
67 VOECKLER Thomas Bouygues Telecom s.t.
68 FAILLI Francesco Liquigas s.t.
69 BARRY Michael Discovery Channel s.t.
70 ERVITI Imanol Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
71 ARRIETA José Luis Ag2r Prévoyance 5:08
72 PEÑA Aketza Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 GARRIDO José Antonio Quickstep-Innergetic s.t.
74 ARDILA Mauricio Alberto Rabobank s.t.
75 VASSEUR Cédric Quickstep-Innergetic s.t.
76 GEORGE David Relax-Gam s.t.
77 ZAMPIERI Steve Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
78 FÉDRIGO Pierrick Bouygues Telecom s.t.
79 CHAURREAU Íñigo Ag2r Prévoyance s.t.
80 MOREAU Christophe Ag2r Prévoyance s.t.
81 VAN HUFFEL Wim Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
82 LARSSON Gustav Erik Française des Jeux s.t.
83 VALLEJO Ángel Relax-Gam s.t.
84 GÓMEZ Ángel Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
85 TSCHOPP Johann Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
86 BOOGERD Michael Rabobank s.t.
87 FERNÁNDEZ Bingen Cofidis s.t.
88 MONFORT Maxime Cofidis s.t.
89 REDONDO José Antonio Astana s.t.
90 VOGONDY Nicolas Crédit Agricole s.t.
91 CHAVANEL Sylvain Cofidis s.t.
92 SÁNCHEZ Samuel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo Cofidis s.t.
94 CUNEGO Damiano Lampre-Fondital s.t.
95 GHISALBERTI Sergio Milram s.t.
96 LEUKEMANS Björn Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
97 MILLAR David Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
98 WEGELIUS Charles Liquigas s.t.
99 BERNUCCI Lorenzo T-Mobile Team s.t.
100 MAZZOLENI Eddy T-Mobile Team s.t.
101 COMMESSO Salvatore Lampre-Fondital s.t.
102 BETTINI Paolo Quickstep-Innergetic s.t.
103 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio Cofidis 5:51
104 WEGMANN Fabian Gerolsteiner 6:21
105 BERASATEGUI Antonio Kaiku 11:19
106 AZANZA Jorge Kaiku s.t.
107 LÓPEZ José Antonio Andalucía-Paul Versán s.t.
108 GILMARTÍN Iván Kaiku s.t.
109 BRU Jon Kaiku s.t.
110 DE SÁRRAGA Mario Relax-Gam s.t.
111 NAVAS David Ag2r Prévoyance s.t.
112 BURGOS Nacor Relax-Gam s.t.
113 PATANCHON Fabien Française des Jeux s.t.
114 HORRILLO Pedro Rabobank s.t.
115 DAVIS Scott T-Mobile Team s.t.
116 BELLOTTI Francesco Crédit Agricole s.t.
117 PRADERA Mikel Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
118 WHITE Matthew Discovery Channel s.t.
119 BRANDT Christophe Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
120 GARCÍA DE MATEOS Raul Relax-Gam s.t.
121 PADRNOS Pavel Discovery Channel s.t.
122 EVANS Cadel Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
123 MENGIN Christophe Française des Jeux s.t.
124 VANSUMMEREN Johan Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
125 AERTS Mario Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
126 CASAR Sandy Française des Jeux s.t.
127 MERTENS Pieter Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
128 ELMIGER Martin Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
129 FERNÁNDEZ Luis Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
130 TALABARDON Yannick Crédit Agricole s.t.
131 GARATE Juan Manuel Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
132 LUTTENBERGER Peter CSC s.t.
133 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
134 PÉREZ Aitor Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears s.t.
135 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen Quickstep-Innergetic s.t.
136 DEVOLDER Stijn Discovery Channel s.t.
137 SPRICK Matthieu Bouygues Telecom s.t.
138 MOERENHOUT Koos Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
139 CHARTEAU Anthony Crédit Agricole s.t.
140 LEFÈVRE Laurent Bouygues Telecom s.t.
141 NAIBO Carl Ag2r Prévoyance s.t.
142 VANOTTI Alessandro Milram s.t.
143 CALCAGNI Patrick Liquigas s.t.
144 VAN HECKE Preben Davitamon-Lotto s.t.
145 LOBATO Rubén Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
146 OLSON Aaron Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
147 ENGELS Addy Quickstep-Innergetic s.t.
148 WEENING Pieter Rabobank s.t.
149 TIRALONGO Paolo Lampre-Fondital s.t.
150 ONGARATO Alberto Milram s.t.