BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Clásica de San Sebastián (Pro Tour), Spain

27th edition: Saturday, August 4, 2007

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2008 edition | 2006 edition

Leonardo Bertagnoli beats Juan Manuel Garate for the win.

Complete Results:

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián)

225 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.186 km/hr

169 starters, 117 classified finishers

1 Leonardo Bertagnolli Liquigas                     5hr 12min 42sec 
2 Juan Manuel Garate Quick Step-Innergetic                 s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne                 @ 18sec
4 Alessandro Ballan Lampre-Fondital                        s.t.
5 Carlos Barredo Quick Step-Innergetic                     s.t.
6 Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel-Euskadi                        s.t.
7 Carlos Sastre Team CSC                                   s.t.
8 Inigo Landaluze Euskaltel-Euskadi                    0.28
9 Xavier Florencio Bouygues Telecom                        s.t.
10 Giovanni Visconti Quick Step Innergetic             0.37
11 Davide Rebellin Gerolsteiner                            s.t.
12 Matteo Carrara Unibet.com                               s.t.
13 Robert Gesink Rabobank                                  s.t.
14 Juan Jose Cobo Saunier Duval-Prodir                     s.t.
15 Christian Vande Velde Team CSC                          s.t.
16 Manuel Beltran Liquigas                                 s.t.
17 Jose Luis Arrieta Ag2r Provoyance                       s.t.
18 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel-Euskadi                         s.t.
19 Jose Miguel Elias Relax-GAM                             s.t.
20 Jesus Hernandez Relax-GAM                               s.t.
21 Michael Albasini Liquigas                               s.t.
22 Jose Angel Gomez Saunier Duval-Prodir     0.39
23 Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi                   0.41
24 Jurgen Van de Walle Quick Step Innergetic           0.43
25 Bram Tankink Quick Step-Innergetic                 @ 1min 36sec
26 Frank Schleck Team CSC                                  s.t.
27 Rigoberto Uran Unibet.com                               s.t.
28 Gustav Erik Larsson Unibet.com     3.41
29 Manuele Mori Saunier Duval-Prodir                   3.54
30 Patxi Vila Lampre-Fondital                              s.t.
31 Andriy Grivko Milram                                4.51
32 Beat Zberg Gerolsteiner                           5.25
33 Jose Joaquin Rojas Caisse d'Epargne                     s.t.
34 Dries Devenyns Predictor-Lotto                          s.t.
35 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r Provoyance                       s.t.
36 Allan Davis Discovery Channel                           s.t.
37 Alessandro Spezialetti Liquigas                         s.t.
38 Christophe Brandt Predictor-Lotto                       s.t.
39 Mirko Celestino Milram                                  s.t.
40 Kjell Carlstrom Liquigas                                s.t.
41 Aitor Perez Arrieta Caisse d'Epargne                    s.t.
42 Anthony Charteau Credit Agricole                        s.t.
43 William Walker Rabobank                                 s.t.
44 Alexandre Botcharov Credit Agricole                     s.t.
45 Pietro Caucchioli Credit Agricole                       s.t.
46 Matej Jurco Milram                                      s.t.
47 Ramon Troncoso Karpin-Galicia                           s.t.
48 Wim Van Huffel Predictor-Lotto                          s.t.
49 Carl Naibo Ag2r Provoyance                              s.t.
50 Paolo Bossoni Lampre-Fondital                           s.t.
51 Sebastien Minard Cofidis                                s.t.
52 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital                          s.t.
53 David Herrero Karpin-Galicia                            s.t.
54 Juan Antonio Flecha Rabobank                            s.t.
55 Joaquim Rodriguez Caisse d'Epargne                      s.t.
56 Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval-Prodir                     s.t.
57 David Belda Fuerteventura-Canarias                      s.t.
58 Volodimir Gustov Team CSC                               s.t.
59 Theo Eltink Rabobank                                    s.t.
60 Koos Moerenhout Rabobank                                s.t.
61 Janez Brajkovic Discovery Channel                       s.t.
62 Laurens Ten Dam Unibet.com                              s.t.
63 Rene Mandri Ag2r Provoyance                         8.46
64 Matthias Russ Gerolsteiner                         10.34
65 Matthew Lloyd Predictor-Lotto                           s.t.
66 David Lopez Garcia Caisse d'Epargne                     s.t.
67 Iker Leonet Fuerteventura-Canarias                      s.t.
68 Raul Garcia de Mateo Relax-GAM                          s.t.
69 Daniel Moreno Relax-GAM                                 s.t.
70 Sylvain Chavanel Cofidis                                s.t.
71 Cedric Vasseur Quick Step-Innergetic                    s.t.
72 David Garcia Karpin-Galicia                             s.t.
73 Mikel Artetxe Fuerteventura-Canarias                    s.t.
74 Adam Hansen T-Mobile                                    s.t.
75 Stijn Devolder Discovery Channel                        s.t.
76 Mario Aerts Predictor-Lotto                             s.t.
77 Santiago Perez Relax-GAM                                s.t.
78 Dmitriy Fofonov Credit Agricole                         s.t.
79 Paolo Tiralongo Lampre-Fondital                   12.26
80 Danilo Di Luca Liquigas                                 s.t.
81 Fabio Sacchi Milram                                     s.t.
82 Marco Velo Milram                                       s.t.
83 Maxime Monfort Cofidis                                  s.t.
84 Philippe Gilbert Francaise Des Jeux                     s.t.
85 Angel Vallejo Relax-GAM                                 s.t.
86 Scott Davis T-Mobile                                    s.t.
87 Bingen Fernandez Cofidis                                s.t.
88 Gustavo Dominguez Karpin-Galicia                        s.t.
89 Giuseppe Guerini T-Mobile                               s.t.
90 Michal Golas Unibet.com                                 s.t.
91 Marzio Bruseghin Lampre-Fondital                        s.t.
92 Murilo Fischer Liquigas                                 s.t.
93 Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas                           s.t.
94 Simon Gerrans Ag2r Prevoyance                           s.t.
95 Inigo Cuesta Team CSC                                   s.t.
96 Marco Marzano Lampre-Fondital                           s.t.
97 Jon Bru Euskaltel-Euskadi                          15.19
98 Mads Kaggestad Credit Agricole                          s.t.
99 Carlos Castano Karpin-Galicia                           s.t.
100 Bradley McGee Francaise Des Jeux                  18.21
101 Roger Hammond T-Mobile                                 s.t.
102 Iker Camano Saunier Duval-Prodir                       s.t.
103 Ruben Lobato Saunier Duval-Prodir                      s.t.
104 Christophe Laurent Credit Agricole                     s.t.
105 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel-Euskadi                       s.t.
106 Josep Jufre Predictor-Lotto                            s.t.
107 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi                          s.t.
108 David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir                s.t.
109 Thomas Voeckler Bouygues Telecom                       s.t.
110 Julien Loubet Ag2r Prevoyance                          s.t.
111 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Karpin-Galicia                    s.t.
112 Gil Suray Unibet.com                                   s.t.
113 Eduard Vorganov Karpin-Galicia                         s.t.
114 Rodrigo Garcia Fuerteventura-Canarias                  s.t.
115 Julian Sanchez Relax-GAM                               s.t.
116 Staf Scheirlinckx Cofidis                              s.t.
117 Rik Verbrugghe Cofidis               s.t.