BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Milano - San Remo

106th edition: Sunday, March 22, 2015

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Race Photos | Race map and elevation profile | Startlist |

Milano - San Remo, 293 km.

John Degenkolb wins 2015 Milano-San Remo

John Degenkolb wins 2015 Milano-San Remo

Major ascents:

  • Passo del Turchino: 25.8 km, 1.4% average gradient, 5.7% maximum
  • Cipressa: 5.6 km @ 4.1% average gradient, 9% maximum
  • Poggio di San Remo: 3.7 km @ 3.7% average gradient, 8% maximum

The Race: It was a rainy day in Northern Italy for the start of the early season's biggest race. The 199 starters were bundled up with rain gear to begin professional racing's longest longest day in the saddle.

With fewer than 20 km ridden, first four riders got away, then shortly thereafter the break grew to eleven. And it wasn't a bad bunch to try to make good their escape, with several really good riders, such as Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL-Jumbo), Stefano Pirazzi (CSF-Bardiani) and Julien Berard (Ag2r).

After 30 kilometers of racing, the break was more than ten minutes ahead of the field. But the peloton had no plans to let the group romp away with the race, and after 100 kilometers of racing, the lead was down to a more manageable seven minutes. And after 200 kilometers and with the Turchino Pass in the rear-view mirror, the escapees were only four minutes in front of the pack. Tinkoff-Saxo, Lampre-Merida and Trek did most of the work of keeping the break's lead in check.

With about 70 kilometers to go, the rain eased and the riders got rid of their wet-weather gear to be ready for the big surges and attacks that would surely come in the closing kilometers.

Indeed,with fifty kilometers remaining, the break's lead was down to about two minutes. And on the Capo Berta ascent (36 km to go), the break came apart with only four riders still trying to stay away from a determined pack led by Orica-GreenEdge.

On the Cipressa, things got hot, with the attacks flying right and left, but the final result of the increased aggression was a reunified peloton.

With fifteen kilometers to go and the Poggio climb still to come, Geraint Thomas and Daniel Oss threw the dice and built a half-minute's lead, which was less than 20 seconds as they started the important ascent.

On the Poggio Thomas left Oss behind, while back in the peloton several big-time sprinters such as André Greipel couldn't take combination of the race's hot pace and long distance, and were forced to drop back.

On the descent before the final few kilometers before arriving in San Remo, Greg van Avermaet chased hard and caught Thomas with several other riders joining the pair.

And in the sprint Alexander Kristoff went first, but John Degenkolb came around him to win the 106th Milano-San Remo.

Complete Results:

293 km raced at an average speed of 43.272 km/hr

Race Photos |

1 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 6hr 46min 16sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
3 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
5 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
6 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
8 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
9 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
11 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
13 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
14 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
15 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
18 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
21 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
26 FELLINE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'06"
28 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
29 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO 0'09"
30 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 0'11"
31 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY 0'12"
32 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ 0'23"
33 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
34 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
35 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
36 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
37 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
38 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
39 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
40 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
41 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
42 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
43 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
44 BAKELANDTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
46 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
47 GREIPEL Andre' LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'51"
49 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 0'56"
50 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 1'18"
51 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
53 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'38"
54 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 2'52"
55 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 3'00"
56 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
57 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
58 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
59 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 3'38"
60 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA 4'38'
61 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
62 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
63 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
65 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
66 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 4'41"
67 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 4'56"
68 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
69 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 4'59"
70 WAEYTENS Zico TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
71 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
72 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 KOLOBNEV Alexandr TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
76 PINEAU Jérome IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
78 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
79 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
80 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
83 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
84 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
85 LOBATO Juan José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 GOLAS Michal ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
87 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
88 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
90 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
93 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 KOZONCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
95 HANSEN Lasse Norman TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
97 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
98 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
99 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 VENTER Jacobus MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
101 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 6'30"
102 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA 7'08"
103 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
104 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
105 NORDHAUG Lars Petter TEAM SKY s.t.
106 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
107 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
108 BAUER Jack TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
109 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 8'27"
110 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
114 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
115 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
118 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
119 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 11'30"
120 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
121 BARTA Jan BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
122 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
123 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
124 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
125 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
126 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 11'37"
127 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
128 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
129 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
130 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
131 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
132 VANGENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
133 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
134 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
135 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
137 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
138 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 14'58"
139 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
140 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
141 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
143 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
144 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
145 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
146 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
147 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
148 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
149 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
150 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
151 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
152 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
153 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
154 AVILA Edwin Alcib COLOMBIA s.t.
155 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA s.t.
156 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
158 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
159 DE MESMAEKER Kevin TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
160 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 20'41"

2015 Milano-San Remo Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Team Colombia

At the start, the Colombians look ready to race.

Johan van Summeren

It's a rainy day in Milano, but Johan van Summeren is ready to race.

Michal Kwiatkowski

World champion Michal Kwiatkowski heads to the start.

Peloton ready to race

Looks like it's time to race

The day's break

The day's break has made it to the coast

Racing down the coast

The peloton racing down the coast in a line

Peloton on the Turchino

The peloton ascends the Turchino

Marco Frapporti

Marco Frapporti descends the Turchino

Peloton at Capo berta

The pack has reached Capo Berta

La Cipressa

The pack tackles the Cipressa ascent.

Poggio

And then the Poggio

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali gives his rain gear to the team car.

Daniel oss and Geraint Thomas

Daniel Oss and Geraint Thomas on their late attack

finish line

What the finish line looks like before the racers arrive

John Degenkolb wina

John Degenkolb times his sprint perfectly

John Degenkolb

Degenkolb immediately after the race.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert crashed out just near the end.

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti certainly looks the worse for thelong, hard hours in the saddle

John Degenkolb

Degenkolb savors his victory

2015 Milan-San Remo podium

The podium, from left: Alexander Kristoff, Michael Matthews and Michael Matthews

Race map and profile:

2015 milano-San Remo map

2015 Milano-San Remo map

2015 milano san remo profile

2015 Milano-San Remo profile

2015 Milano-San Remo startlist:

TEAM KATUSHA
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 GUARNIERI Jacopo
3 HALLER Marco
4 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
5 KOZONCHUK Dmitry
6 LAGUTIN Sergey
7 PAOLINI Luca
8 SMUKULIS Gatis
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
12 BAKELANTS Jan
13 BERARD Julien
14 DUMOULIN Samuel
15 GRETSCH Patrick
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo
17 RIBLON Christophe
18 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco
22 BANDIERA Marco
23 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
24 FRAPPORTI Marco
25 GATTO Oscar
26 STORTONI Simone
27 TABORRE Fabio
28  TVETCOV Serghei
ASTANA PRO TEAM
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 BOOM Lars
33 BOZIC Borut
34 GRIVKO Andriy
35 GUARDINI Andrea
36 LUTSENKO Alexey
37 SCARPONI Michele
38 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
BARDIANI CSF
41 BATTAGLIN Enrico
42 BARBIN Enrico
43 BOEM Nicola
44 COLBRELLI Sonny
45 PIECHELE Andrea
46 PIRAZZI Stefano
47 CHIRICO Luca
48 ZARDINI Edoardo
BMC RACING TEAM
51 GILBERT Philippe
52 DE MARCHI Alessandro
53 DILLIER Silvan
54 OSS Daniel
55 QUINZIATO Manuel
56 SCHÄR Michael
57 VAN AVERMAET Greg
58 WYSS Danilo
BORA - ARGON 18
61 BARTA Jan
62 BENEDETTI Cesare
63 BENNETT Sam
64 DEMPSTER Zakkari
65 HUZARSKI Bartosz
66 SALERNO Cristiano
67 THURAU Bjorn
68 VOSS Paul
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
71 BOLE Grega
72 DELLE STELLE Christian
73 KUREK Adrian
74 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
75 KYENDYS Tomasz
76 PATERSKI Maciej
77 MARCYZ Jaroslaw
78 SAMOILAU Branislau
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
81 BOUHANNI Nacer
82 JOEAAR Gert
83 LAPORTE Christophe
84 LEMOINE Cyril
85 PETIT Adrien
86 ROLLIN Dominique
87 SENECHAL Florian
88 VERHELST Louis
COLOMBIA
91 AVILA VANEGAS Edwin Alcibiad
92 DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres
93 MOLANO Sebastian
94 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
95 RAMIREZ Bryan
96 RAMIREZ Carlos
97 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel
98 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
ETIXX - QUICK-STEP
101 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
102 CAVENDISH Mark
103 GOLAS Michal
104 RENSHAW Mark
105 SABATINI Fabio
106 STYBAR Zdenek
107 VERMOTE Julien
108 VANDENBERGH Stijn
FDJ
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 BONNET William
113 CHAVANEL Sébastien
114 LADAGNOUS Mathieu
115 LE BON Johan
116 OFFREDO Yoann
117 PICHON Laurent
118 VAUGRENARD Benoit
IAM CYCLING
121 CHAVANEL Sylvain
122 HAUSSLER Heinrich
123 PINEAU Jérome
124 KLUGE Roger
125 TANNER David
126 REYNES MIMO Vicente
127 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
128 VANGENECHTEN Jonas
LAMPRE - MERIDA
131 POZZATO Filippo
132 BONIFAZIO Niccolò
133 BONO Matteo
134 CIMOLAI Davide
135 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
136 SERPA José
137 MORI Manuele
138 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 GREIPEL André
142 BOECKMANS Kris
143 GALLOPIN Tony
144 HANSEN Adam
145 ROELANDTS Jurgen
146 SIEBERG Marcel
147 VANENDERT Jelle
148 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR TEAM
151 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
152 DOWSETT Alex
153 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
154 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
155 MALORI Adriano
156 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
157 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
158 VISCONTI Giovanni
MTN - QHUBEKA
161 CIOLEK Gerald
162 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
163 CUMMINGS Steven
164 GOSS Matthew Harley
165 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
166 PAUWELS Serge
167 SBARAGLI Kristian
168 VENTER Jacobus
ORICA GREENEDGE
171 MATTHEWS Michael
172 CLARKE Simon
173 DURBRIDGE Luke
174 HAYMAN Mathew
175 HEPBURN Michael
176 IMPEY Daryl
177 MOURIS Jens
178 YATES Simon
TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN
181 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
182 BAUER Jack
183 HAAS Nathan
184 HANSEN Lasse Norman
185 KING Benjamin
186 LANGEVELD Sebastian
187 MOSER Moreno
188 VILLELLA Davide
TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN
191 DEGENKOLB John
192 DE BACKER Bert
193 CURVERS Roy
194 DE KORT Koen
195 DUMOULIN Tom
196 HAGA Chad
197 TIMMER Albert
198 WAEYTENS Zico
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
201 TJALLINGII Maarten
202 FLENS Rick
203 HOFLAND Moreno
204 LINDEMAN Bertjan
205 MARTENS Paul
206 TANKINK Bram
207 LEEZER Tom
208 WAGNER Robert
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
211 DE MESMAEKER Kevin
212 HENTTALA Joonas
213 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
214 LOZANO RIBA David
215 MEGIAS LEAL Javier
216 PERON Andrea
217 PLANET Charles
218 VERSCHOOR Martijn
TEAM SKY
221 SWIFT Ben
222 EISEL Bernhard
223 FENN Andrew
224 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
225 PUCCIO Salvatore
226 ROWE Luke
227 STANNARD Ian
228 THOMAS Geraint
TINKOFF SAXO
231 SAGAN Peter
232 BENNATI Daniele
233 BOARO Manuele
234 BODNAR Maciej
235 BRESCHEL Matti
236 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
237 KREUZIGER Roman
238 TOSATTO Matteo
TREK FACTORY RACING
241 CANCELLARA Fabian
242 ALAFACI Eugenio
243 FELLINE Fabio
244 NIZZOLO Giacomo
245 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
246 RAST Grégory
247 ROULSTON Hayden
248 ARREDONDO Julian