BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Milano - San Remo

105th edition: Sunday, March 23, 2014

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

The race story | Results | photos | map and profile | startlist |

294 km.

Major ascents:

  • Passo del Turchino: 25.8 km, 1.4% average gradient, 5.7% maximum
  • Cipressa: 5.6 km @ 4.1% average gradient, 9% maximum
  • Poggio di San Remo: 3.7 km @ 3.7% average gradient, 8% maximum

Alexander Kristoff wins 2014 Milan o-San Remo

Weather: This going to be a hard race. In San Remo, 1:00 PM, local time: 11C (52F), wind from the north-east at 29 km/hr (18mph), thunderstorms. It was raining earlier in the day, and a bit after the 100 km point (1:00 PM local time) the peloton was hit with both rain and hail.

The Race: Almost from the gun a seven-man break scooted off the front: Antonio Parrinello (Androni), Nicola Boem (Bardiani), Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin), Nathan Haas (Garmin), Matteo Bono (Lampre), Jan Barta (NetApp) and Marc Demaar (United Healthcare).

With 80 km to go, Boem had been shelled from the break, which had a lead of 6min 40sec over the Cannondale-led pack. It was wet and cold.

50 km left, just Bono, Tjallingii, Barta and de Maar left in the break with 5min 30 lead on a very cold-looking pack. Mark Cavendish could be seen miserable and shivering.

After another 10 km the gap fell under four minutes as Katusha joined Cannondale in the chase. Barta was dropped from the break after the Capo Berta.

With 27 km to go and the Cipressa looming, the gap was two minutes and signalling Greipel's good condition, Lotto-Belisol joined the front of the pack. On the Cipressa, Cannondale (Alessandro De Marchi to be specific) went hard to try to shell the pure sprinters and set things up for Peter Sagan.

Bam! Vincenzo Nibali attacks on the Cipressa. De Marchi, continues leading a much reduced peloton. Over the crest of the Cipressa, Nibali was about 10 seconds behind de Maar and Tjallingii and a half-minute in front of the peloton.

Nibali blew by the two leaders and hit the Poggio with 13 seconds while the pack then mopped up Tjallingii and de Maar. Nibali is quickly caught on the climb.

The first big attack on the Poggio was from Gregory Rast who was quickly joined by Enrico Battaglin while Sky pulled the pack. The pair were caught and the small peloton went over together with Bauke Mollema and Greg van Avermaet just a touch off the front.

At the bottom of the Poggio Sonny Colbrelli tried a flier, but the 20+ remaining riders shut it down. André Greipel had been droppped, but he regained contact with a kilometer to go. The roads are wet.

It's a big sprint, won by Alexander Kristoff who came from several places back and went by all the leaders.

Complete Results:

294 km raced at an average speed of 42.410 km/hr

200 riders enrolled, 200 riders departed, 114 classified finishers.

86 riders abandoned

1 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA 6hr 55min 56sec
2 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING
3 Ben Swift TEAM SKY
4 Juan José Lobato Del Valle  MOVISTAR TEAM
5 Mark Cavendish OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
6 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF
7 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
8 Sacha Modolo LAMPRE - MERIDA
9 Gerald Ciolek MTN - QHUBEKA
10 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE
11 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN SHARP
12 Salvatore Puccio TEAM SKY
13 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM
14 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN SHARP
15 Lars Petter Nordhaug  BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
16 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
17 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi MOVISTAR TEAM
18 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF SAXO
19 Grégory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
20 Fabio Felline TREK FACTORY RACING
21 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
22 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA
23 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO BELISOL
24 André Greipel LOTTO BELISOL
25 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
26 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR 0'06"
27 Fabian Wegmann GARMIN SHARP 0'07"
28 Davide Appollonio AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'34"
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen TEAM SKY
30 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'40"
31 Thomas Leezer BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 0'54"
32 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF SAXO
33 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA 1'12"
34 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 1'22"
35 Tony Gallopin LOTTO BELISOL
36 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
37 Bauke Mollema BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 1'33"
38 Martijn Maaskant UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING 1'35"
39 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 1'54"
40 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE 2'09"
41 Maarten Tjallingii BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 2'38"
42 Adam Hansen LOTTO BELISOL 2'38"
43 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF 3'14"
44 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 3'15"
45 Jan Bakelandts OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
46 Oscar Gatto CANNONDALE
47 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R LA MONDIALE 3'22"
48 Manuel Quinziato BMC RACING TEAM 3'36"
49 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 3'50"
50 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - QHUBEKA 4'10"
51 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 4'10"
52 Yaroslav Popoviych TREK FACTORY RACING 5'08"
53 Marc Demaar UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING
54 Simon Geschke TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO
55 Jack Bauer GARMIN SHARP 5'23"
56 Thor Hushovd BMC RACING TEAM 5'29"
57 Robert Forster UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING
58  Dayer Ube Quintana Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM
59 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
60 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR 5'34"
61 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 6'03"
62 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 6'06"
63 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6'20"
64 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6'23"
65 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
66 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
67 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
68 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
69 Nikolay Trusov TINKOFF SAXO
70 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING
71 Nicholas Roche TINKOFF SAXO
72 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING 7'49"
73 Rein Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO
74 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM 7'51"
75 Aleksandr Kuchynski TEAM KATUSHA 10'04"
76 Pavel Brutt TEAM KATUSHA
77 Kiel Reijnen UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING
78 Michael Matthews ORICA GREENEDGE
79 Klaas Lodewyck BMC RACING TEAM
80 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO
81 Robert Wagner BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
82 Johan Le Bon FDJ.FR
83 Maximiliano Richeze Axel LAMPRE - MERIDA
84 Jos Van Emden BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
85 Mathieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
86 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO
87 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
88 Jaco Venter MTN - QHUBEKA
89 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE
90 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 11'42"
91 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
92 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO BELISOL
93 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING
94 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE
95 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
96 Alessandro Bazzana UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING
97 Marco Coledan BARDIANI CSF
98 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN SHARP
99 Karsten Kroon TINKOFF SAXO
100 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE
101 David Boucher FDJ.FR 14'33"
102 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
103 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
104 Mer Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN - QHUBEKA
105 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN SHARP 17'59"
106 Kenny Robert Van Hummel  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
107 Christopher Juul Jensen TINKOFF SAXO
108 Rick Flens BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
109 Christopher Jones UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING
110 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI
111 Laurent Didier TREK FACTORY RACING
112 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
113 Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
114 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE

Photos from the 2014 Milano-San Remo:

the pack is ready to leave

The pack is ready to race.

Thor Hushovd and Michael Schar

Thor Husovd and Michael Schar at the start.

Early break

The 7-man break with Mark de Maar and Nathan Haas that lasted for most of the race.

The peloton rides up the coast

A cold, wet pack rides up the coast.

On the Turchino

Conditions were miserable on the Turchino Pass.

Sacha Modolo descends the Turchino

Sacha Modolo descends the Turchino

Michal kwiatkowski leans it over on the turchino

Michal Kwiatkowski leans it over on the Turchino.

Yaroslav Popovych

Yaroslav Popovych comes down Capo Berta

Alessandro de Marchi on the Cipressa

Alessandro De Marchi (with Peter Sagan on his wheel) set a red hot pace up the Cipressa, trying to shell the pure sprinters.

Vincenzo Nibali attacks on the Ciupressa

The moment Vincenzo Nibali went right on by De Marchi and Sagan on the Cipressa. He never got a large enough gap to make it to San Remo alone.

Vincenzo Nibali descends

Even though Nibali is one of the sports premier descenders, you can see in the distance the green jersey of Alessandro De Marchi keeping him in sight.

Matteo Pelucchi

Matteo Pelucchi

Marc de Maar

Marc De Maar was one of the last of the original seven escapees to be caught.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali escaped on the Cipressa, but was caught on the lower slopes of the Poggio.

The Poggio

Looking down on the Poggio

Poggio

Another shot of the Poggio

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara descended the Poggio with the pack.

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish made it over the Poggio with the lead group.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert descends the Poggio.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Sylvain Chavanel and Francisco Ventoso

Sylvain Chavanel followed by (I think) Francisco Ventoso.

André Greiepl

André Greipel

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Nicki Sorensen

Nicki Sorensen

Alexander Kristoff wins

Kristoff was the fastest, strongest man of the day. It wasn't even close.

Alexander KJristoff

The winner, Alexander Kristoff.

2014 podium

2014 podium, from left: Fabian Cancellara, Alexander kristoff and Ben Swift.


2014 Milano - San Remo Map and Profile:

2014 Milano-San Remo map

2014 map

2014 Mialno-San Remo profile

2014 Milano-San Remo profile


Startlist: March 23, 2014

MTN-Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
1. CIOLEK Gerald
2. KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
3. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
4. MEINTJES Louis
5. SBARAGLI Kristian
6. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
7. THOMSON Jay Robert
8. VENTER Jaco

AG2R La Mondiale
Director: Arturas Kasputis
11. NOCENTINI Rinaldo
12. APPOLLONIO Davide
13. BONNAFOND Guillaume
14. CHAINEL Steve
15. HOULE Hugo
16. GRETSCH Patrick
17. MONDORY Lloyd
18. MONTAGUTI Matteo

Androni Giocattoli
Director: Giovanni Ellena
21. PELLIZOTTI Franco
22. BELLETTI Manuel
23. BERTAZZO Omar
24. FRAPPORTI Marco
25. PARRINELLO Antonio
26. ROSA Diego
27. VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert
28. ZILIOLI Gianfranco

Astana Pro Team
Director: Giuseppe Martinelli
31. NIBALI Vincenzo
32. BOZIC Borut
33. GASPAROTTO Enrico
34. GAVAZZI Francesco
35. GRIVKO Andriy
36. GUARDINI Andrea
37. IGLINSKIY Maxim
38. LUTSENKO Aleksey

Bardiani-CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
41. BARBIN Enrico
42. BATTAGLIN Enrico
43. BOEM Nicola
44. CANOLA Marco
45. COLBRELLI Sonny
46. COLEDAN Marco
47. FORTIN Filippo
48. PIRAZZI Stefano

Belkin
Director: Erik Dekker
51. MOLLEMA Bauke
52. FLENS Rick
53. HIVERT Jonathan
54. LEEZER Tom
55. NORDHAUG Lars Petter
56. TJALLINGII Maarten
57. VAN EMDEN Jos
58. WAGNER Robert

BMC
Director: Fabio Baldato
61. GILBERT Philippe
62. HUSHOVD Thor
63. LODEWYCK Klaas
64. QUINZIATO Manuel
65. SCHAR Michael
66. VAN AVERMAET Greg
67. VELITS Peter
68. WYSS Danilo

Cannondale
Director: Mario Scirea
71. SAGAN Peter
72. BODNAR Maciej
73. CARUSO Damiano
74. DE MARCHI Alessandro
75. GATTO Oscar
76. MARCATO Marco
77. MARANGONI Alan
78. LONGO BORGHINI Paolo

FDJ.fr
Director: Martial Gayant
81. DEMARE Arnaud
82. BONNET William
83. BOUCHER David
84. DELAGE Mickaël
85. LADAGNOUS Matthieu
86. LE BON Johan
87. OFFREDO Yoann
88. VICHOT Arthur

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Charly Wegelius
91. BAUER Jack
92. HAAS Nathan
93. LANGEVELD Sebastian
94. MILLAR David
95. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
96. SLAGTER Tom Jelte
97. VANSUMMEREN Johan
98. WEGMANN Fabian

IAM Cycling
Director Kjell Carlstrom
101. CHAVANEL Sylvain
102. DENIFL Stefan
103. ELMIGER Martin
104. HAUSSLER Heinrich
105. HINAULT Sébastien
106. PELUCCHI Matteo
107. KLUGE Roger
108. LÖFKVIST Thomas

Lampre-Merida
Director: Orlando Maini
111. POZZATO Filippo
112. BONO Matteo
113. CIMOLAI Davide
114. RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
115. MODOLO Sacha
116. MORI Manuele
117. ULISSI Diego
118. WACKERMANN Luca

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Frison
121. GREIPEL André
122. BAK Lars Ytting
123. GALLOPIN Tony
124. HANSEN Adam
125. LIGTHART Pim
126. ROELANDTS Jurgen
127. SIEBERG Marcel
128. VANENDERT Jelle

Movistar
Director: José Vicente Garcia
131. AMADOR Andrey
132. LOBATO Juan José
133. QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
134. ROJAS José Joaquin
135. SANZ Enrique
136. SZMYD Sylvester
137. SUTTERLIN Jasha
138. VENTOSO Francisco

Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
Director: Davide Bramati
141. CAVENDISH Mark
142. BAKELANTS Jan
143. KEISSE Iljo
144. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
145. PETACCHI Alessandro
146. RENSHAW Mark
147. STYBAR Zdenek
148. TRENTIN Matteo

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Matthew White
151. LANCASTER Brett
152. CLARKE Simon
153. DURBRIDGE Luke
154. HAYMAN Mathew
155. IMPEY Daryl
156. KEUKELEIRE Jens
157. MATTHEWS Michael
158. TUFT Svein

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
161. ARASHIRO Yukiya
162. COQUARD Bryan
163. COUSIN Jérôme
164. HUREL Tony
165. JEROME Vincent
166. NAULEAU Bryan
167. PICHOT Alexandre
168. THURAU Bjorn

Giant-Shimano
Director: Marc Reef
171. DEGENKOLB John
172. CURVERS Roy
173. DE KORT Koen
174. DEVENYNS Dries
175. GESCHKE Simon
176. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
177. STAMSNIJDER Tom
178. TIMMER Albert

Katusha
Driector: José Azevedo
181. KRISTOFF Alexander
182. BRUTT Pavel
183. GUSEV Vladimir
184. KOLOBNEV Alexandr
185. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
186. PAOLINI Luca
187. SMUKULIS Gatis
188. VICIOSO Ángel

NetApp–Endura
Director: Enrico Poitschke
191. BARTA Jan
192. BENEDETTI Cesare
193. CAMANO Iker
194. DE LA CRUZ David
195. DEMPSTER Zakkari
196. HUZARSKI Bartosz
197. ROWSELL Erick
198. VOSS Paul

Sky
Director: Dario Cioni
201. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
202. CATALDO Dario
203. EISEL Bernhard
204. KNEES Christian
205. PUCCIO Salvatore
206. RASCH Gabriel
207. SWIFT Ben
208. THOMAS Geraint

Tinkoff-Saxo
Director: Fabrizio Guidi
211. BENNATI Daniele
212. JUUL JENSEN Christopher
213. KREUZIGER Roman
214. KROON Karsten
215. MORKOV Michael
216. ROCHE Nicholas
217. SÖRENSEN Nicki
218. TOSATTO Matteo

Trek Factory Racing
Driector: Adriano Baffi
221. CANCELLARA Fabian
222. ALAFACI Eugenio
223. DIDIER Laurent
224. FELLINE Fabio
225. JUNGELS Bob
226. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
227. RAST Grégory
228. ROULSTON Hayden

United Healthcare
Director: Roberto Damiani
231. BAZZANA Alessandro
232. DE MAAR Marc
233. EUSER Lucas
234. FÖRSTER Robert
235. FRATTINI Davide
236. JONES Christopher
237. MAASKANT Martijn
238. REIJNEN Kiel

Yellow Fluo-Neri Sottoli
Director: Luca Scinto
241. ANDRIATO Rafael
242. CHICCHI Francesco
243. COLLI Daniele
244. FAILLI Francesco
245. FINETTO Mauro
246. PONZI Simone
247. RABOTTINI Matteo
248. TABORRE Fabio