BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Milano - San Remo

104th edition: Sunday, March 17, 2013

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Photos | race map and profile | Startlist with backnumbers |

298 246 km. 200 starters, 135 classified finishers

Weather in Milano 11:20 AM local time: 4 C (39F), light rain.

The Race: There was snow on the Turchino and the rain made La Manie dangerous so the officials neutralized the climbs. At Ovada (km 117) the riders climbed into buses and were let out at Finale Ligure with 130 km left to race. That left the Cipressa, Capi (3 of them) and Poggio ascents. When the race was restarted, a six-man break's 7min 10sec lead was preserved. The race was cut from 298 to 246 kms.

That six-man (Matteo Montaguti, Diego Rosa, Filippo Fortin, Maxim Belkov, Lars Ytting Bak and Pablo Lastras) break went clear at about km 15 and they weren't all caught until just before the Cipressa.

On the Cipressa's wet descent Phillipe Gilbert escaped and was joined by a small group of the peloton's best riders. Then Ian Stannard, Sylvain Chavanel, Eduard Vorganov escaped this Gilbert group while the rest went back to the pack.

The trio had 24 seconds at the beginning of the Poggio. On the Poggio, Vorganov, who had been glass-cranking, was dropped by the break. Over the top Stannard and Chavanel had about a half-minute lead. The duo was joined by Fabian Cancellara, Gerald Ciolek, Peter Sagan and Luca Paolini. This six-man group was together for the final kilometer and the sprint (amazingly joined at the last minute by Taylor Phinney). In the sprint Sagan went first, but Ciolek, who had been keeping his nose out of the wind, just came by him.

2013 finish

Complete Results: Photos, maps, profile and startlist posted below results.

  1. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) 5hr 37min 20sec. 43.754 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  7. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  8. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 14sec
  9. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  11. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  14. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  15. Sebastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  17. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. John Degenkolb (Argos-shimano) s.t.
  19. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  21. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  22. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  25. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  28. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  29. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  32. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  33. Filippos Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  34. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  35. Maxime Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  36. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  37. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  38. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 20sec
  39. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  40. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  41. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 56sec
  42. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  43. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 2min 39sec
  45. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 2min 42sec
  46. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 26sec
  47. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  48. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3min 35sec
  49. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 4min 40sec
  50. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  51. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  52. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 5min 13sec
  53. Kristian Smaragli (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  54. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) s.t.
  55. Fabio Fellini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  56. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  57. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  58. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  59. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  60. Alekesjs Saramontins (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  61. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  62. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  63. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
  64. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  65. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  66. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  67. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  68. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  69. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  70. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  71. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  72. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  73. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  74. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  75. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  76. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  77. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) s.t.
  78. Greg Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  79. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  80. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  81. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 7min 49sec
  82. Paul Martens (Blanco) @ 8min 59sec
  83. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 9min 20sec
  84. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  85. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  86. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 9min 22sec
  87. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  88. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) @ 11min 19sec
  89. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 21sec
  90. Gergory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) @ 11min 29sec
  91. Marcel Sieberg (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  92. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  93. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  94. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  95. Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini) @ 11min 39sec
  96. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 11min 44sec
  97. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
  98. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) s.t.
  99. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  100. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  101. David Tanner (Blanco) s.t.
  102. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 11min 46sec
  103. Jacobus Venter (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  104. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  105. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  106. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  107. Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  108. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  109. Bertjan Lindman (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 49sec
  110. Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  111. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  112. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  113. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  114. Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  115. Rick Flens (Blanco) s.t.
  116. Gustav Erik Larsson (IAM Cyclings) s.t.
  117. Lars Yttng Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  118. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  119. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  120. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) s.t.
  121. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  122. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  123. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  124. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11min 56sec
  125. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13min 9sec
  126. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 13min 9sec
  127. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  128. Andreas Stauff (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  129. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  130. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  131. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  132. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  133. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  134. Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) @ 15min 3sec
  135. Vladimir Isayachev (Katusha) @ 18min 25sec

Photos

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali at the start. Hours later he would abandon in frozen misery.

2013 Milano - San Remo begins

2013 Milano-San Remo begins

day's break races in snow

The break that escaped at km 15 races in the snow.

Stuart O'Grady and Sergio Pardilla

Stuart O'Grady and Sergio Pardilla

Race neutralized

The race gets neutralized.

maciej bodnar and fabian cancellara

Maciej Bodnar and Fabian Cancellara

MTN Qhubeka

MTN Qhubeka riders at their van.

dreadful weather

Quite dreadful

Manuel Belletti

Manuel Belletti stops at the neutralization point

Sky Bus

The Sky bus and support cars. many riders warmed up with hot showers on their buses

team cars and busses in the snow

Team cars and busses at the neutralization point

Restart

The restart. Not everyone who left Milan was on the line to complete the race. Tom Boonen was the most notable abandon.

giocattoli car

The Giocattoli Androni car on its way to the restart point.

Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar leads the pack after the restart.

Philippe Gilbert and Fabian Cancellara

Philippe Gilbert and Fabian Cancellara, probably on the Poggio descent

Sylvain Chavanel and Ian Stannard

Sylvain Chavanel leads Ian Stannard down the Poggio

Sagan, Cancellara and Ciolek

Peter Sagan leads Fabian Cancellara and Gerald Ciolek in the chase down the Poggio

podium

The day's podium, from left: Peter Sagan, Martin Ciolek and Fabian Cancellara


2013 Milano - San Remo map and profile

2013 Milano-San Remo map

2013 Milan-San Remo map

2013 Milano-San Rem profile

2013 Milano-San Remo profile


Startlist with backnumbers

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Neil Stephens
1.  Simon Gerrans (Aus)
2.  Matthew Harley Goss (Aus)
3.  Baden Cooke (Aus)
4.  Daryl Impey (RSA)
5.  Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
6.  Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
7.  Jens Keukeleire (Bel)
8.  Jens Mouris (Ned)

AG2R-La Mondiale
Director: Arturas Kasputis
11.  Davide Appollonio (Ita)
12.  Manuel Belletti (Ita)
13.  Maxime Bouet (Fra)
14.  Steve Chainel (Fra)
15.  Sylvain Georges (Fra)
16.  Hugo Houle (Can)
17.  Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz)
18.  Matteo Montaguti (Ita)

Androni Giocattoli
Director: Giovanni Ellena
21.  Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
22.  Riccardo Chiarini (Ita)
23.  Fabio Felline (Ita)
24.  Tomas Gil Martinez (Ven)
25.  Francesco Reda (Ita)
26.  Diego Rosa (Ita)
27.  Jackson Rodriguez (Ven)
28.  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col)

Astana
Director: Giuseppe Martinelli
31.  Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
32.  Borut Bozic (Slo)
33.  Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
34.  Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
35.  Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
36.  Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
37.  Simone Ponzi (Ita)
38.  Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)

Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
Director: Roberto Roverberi
41.  Sacha Modolo (Ita)
42.  Enrico Barbin (Ita)
43.  Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
44.  Nicola Boem (Ita)
45.  Marco Canola (Ita)
46.  Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)
47.  Filippo Fortin (Ita)
48.  Andrea Pasqualon (Ita)

Team Blanco
Nico Verhoeven
51.  Mark Renshaw (Aus)
52.  Tom Leezer (Ned)
53.  Paul Martens (Ger)
54.  Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor)
55.  Tom Slagter (Ned)
56.  David Tanner (Aus)
57.  Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)
58.  Maarten Wijnants (Bel)

BMC
Director: John Leleangue
61.  Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
62.  Thor Hushovd (Nor)
63.  Klaas Lodewyck (Bel)
64.  Daniel Oss (Ita)
65.  Taylor Phinney (USA)
66.  Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
67.  Michael Schär (Swi)
68.  Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)

Cannondale
Director: Mario Scirea
71.  Peter Sagan (Svk)
72.  Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
73.  Damiano Caruso (Ita)
74.  Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
75.  Kristijan Koren (Slo)
76.  Moreno Moser (Ita)
77.  Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
78.  Elia Viviani (Ita)

Euskaltel
Gorka Gerrikagoitia
81.  Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa)
82.  Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa)
83.  Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa)
84.  Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa)
85.  Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
86.  Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa)
87.  Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre)
88.  Robert Vrecer (Slo)

FDJ
Director: Martial Gayant
91.  Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
92.  William Bonnet (Fra)
93.  Arnaud Demare (Fra)
94.  Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)
95.  Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
96.  Yoann Offredo (Fra)
97.  Anthony Roux (Fra)
98.  Arthur Vichot (Fra)

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Charly Wegelius
101.  Tyler Farrar (USA)
102.  Jack Bauer (NZl)
103.  Alex Howes (USA)
104.  Robert Hunter (RSA)
105.  David Millar (GBr)
106.  Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)
107.  Johan Vansummeren (Bel)
108.  Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

IAM
Director: Marcello Albasini
111.  Marco Bandiera (Ita)
112.  Stefan Denifl (Aut)
113.  Martin Elmiger (Swi)
114.  Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
115.  Dominic Klemme (Ger)
116.  Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
117.  Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)
118.  Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)

Katusha
Director: Valerio Piva
121.  Luca Paolini (Ita)
122.  Maxim Belkov (Rus)
123.  Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa)
124.  Vladimir Isaychev (Rus)
125.  Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
126.  Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr)
127.  Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)
128.  Eduard Vorganov (Rus)

Lampre-Merida
Director: Fabrizio Bontempi
131.  Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
132.  Matteo Bono (Ita)
133.  Davide Cimolai (Ita)
134.  Elia Favilli (Ita)
135.  Adriano Malori (Ita)
136.  Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
137.  Daniele Pietropolli (Ita)
138.  Diego Ulissi (Ita)

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Drison
141.  André Greipel (Ger)
142.  Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
143.  Gaetan Bille (Bel)
144.  Jens Debusschere (Bel)
145.  Adam Hansen (Aus)
146.  Gregory Henderson (NZl)
147.  Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
148.  Marcel Sieberg (Ger)

Movistar
Director: José Luis Jaimerena
151.  Giovanni Visconti (Ita)
152.  Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (Crc)
153.  Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa)
154.  Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)
155.  Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa)
156.  José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)
157.  Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa)
158.  Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa)

MTN  Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
161.  Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
162.  Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa)
163.  Martin Reimer (Ger)
164.  Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
165.  Songezo Jim (RSA)
166.  Andreas Stauff (Ger)
167.  Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)
168.  Jacobus Venter (RSA)

Omega Pharma - Quick Step
Director: Davide Bramati
171.  Mark Cavendish (GBr)
172.  Tom Boonen (Bel)
173.  Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
174.  Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
175.  Zdenek Stybar (Cze)
176.  Niki Terpstra (Ned)
177.  Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
178.  Martin Velits (Svk)

Radio Shack
Director: Dirk Demol
181.  Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
182.  Danilo Hondo (Ger)
183.  Maxime Monfort (Bel)
184.  Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
185.  Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
186.  Grégory Rast (Swi)
187.  Hayden Roulston (NZl)
188.  Jesse Sergent (NZl)

Sky
Director: Nicolas Portal
191.  Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
192.  Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
193.  Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
194.  Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
195.  Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
196.  Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)
197.  Ian Stannard (GBr)
198.  Geraint Thomas (GBr)

Argos-Shimano
Director: Marc Reef
201.  John Degenkolb (Ger)
202.  Roy Curvers (Ned)
203.  Koen de Kort (Ned)
204.  Tom Dumoulin (Ned)
205.  Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
206.  Simon Geschke (Ger)
207.  Cheng Ji (Chn)
208.  Matthieu Sprick (Fra)

Europcar
Director: Sébastien Joly
211.  Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
212.  Jerome Cousin (Fra)
213.  Yohann Gène (Fra)
214.  Vincent Jérôme (Fra)
215.  Davide Malacarne (Ita)
216.  Björn Thurau (Ger)
217.  Sébastien Turgot (Fra)
218.  David Veilleux (Can)

Saxo-Tinkoff
Director: Philippe Maudiut
221.  Daniele Bennati (Ita)
222.  Manuele Boaro (Ita)
223.  Matti Breschel (Den)
224.  Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den)
225.  Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den)
226.  Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
227.  Michael Rogers (Aus)
228.  Matteo Tosatto (Ita)

Vacansoleil-DCM
Director: Michel Cornelisse
231.  Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa)
232.  Kris Boeckmans (Bel)
233.  Grega Bole (Slo)
234.  Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)
235.  Bertjan Lindeman (Ned)
236.  Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)
237.  Boy van Poppel (Ned)
238.  Frederik Veuchelen (Bel)

Vini Fantini
Director: Luca Scinto
241.  Francesco Chicchi (Ita)
242.  Francesco Failli (Ita)
243.  Mauro Finetto (Ita)
244.  Oscar Gatto (Ita)
245.  Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
246.  Jonathan Monsalve (Ven)
247.  Matteo Rabottini (Ita)
248.  Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)